asus sabertooth z77 help

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by domjam, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. domjam

    domjam Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry if this has been asked beffor but i reely need some help. can anyone tell me how i can set my bios at defult voltage other then leaving it on auto(auto is 0.94v)..i have tryd setting the offset to its lowest value 0.005 but im not gettin stock voltage. insted its over 1.2v and if i try to just adjust the turbo clock in the bios to 43 or 44 the voltage automaticly raises higher then it should. when i tryd this first time hardware monitor was reporting my max vcore at 1.42 and from what i understand with ivy bridge 3570ks the max safe limit is 1.35 and thay should be able to achive 4.3ghz on stock voltage. the only way iv managed to set the clock so it dosent effect voltage is by loading the system defults in bios and then going into windows and using the real time turboevo software utitliy that comes in the asus suite 2 to adjust the cpu ratio to 43 but everytime i restart my computer the clocks go back to defult again..i just want to be able to set my overclock in the bios and test it that way.but with the voltage problems im having i cant do this. are there any people out there that have sabertooth z77s and no how to fix this issue?
     
  2. Loading...


  3. domjam

    domjam Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    can no one help me?
     
  4. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,061
    Likes Received:
    38
    From what I have seen, setting to auto with these chips means the board let the CPU tell it what voltage it thinks it needs to stay stable. It you want it to be lower, you will have to manually set it. What temps are you seeing?
     
  5. domjam

    domjam Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant remeber the exact temps but i dident try to stres test it or anything. it was bellow 50 though i remember that much. i tryd setting ofset to the lowest value 0.005 thinking that since thats the lowest ofest it will give me the lowest voltage but it dosent. insted i get a voltage of aroudn 1.22.the only way i can get to 0.098 or around that is if i reset the bios to the defult or insted of using offset change it to fixed. but i hear that offset is the better option for ivy bridge.and from what i gather the voltage i get when using offset shoud be for a 4.5 and up clock speed.taking this into acount i tryd changing the turbo to 45 leaving the offset on 0.005 and i tryd stress testing using aida64 and after 4 mins i got error and my temp went from 32c to 71c within that time...im very new to intel as iv been an amd user befforhand..so i dont no if this is normal or not. i am using an H100 for this. if you can help me out with the voltage problem or adivse me if this is normal temps for this stress test i would be thankfull. thank u for replying to me.
     
    #4 domjam, Dec 31, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
  6. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,061
    Likes Received:
    38
  7. domjam

    domjam Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is very helpfull..why dont thay tell u this in the dam manual..still im finding it confusing but i understand it a bit better..not completly though
     
  8. domjam

    domjam Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    afte trying to fiddle with the offset of this bios.iv given up and resorted to manual but i could do with some help if possible please
     
  9. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,061
    Likes Received:
    38
    The answer is obvious, we need to switch boards, as mine is running with full Ivy Bridge support, lol.

    Seriously, I will look at the manual and see if I can find something helpful.
     
  10. domjam

    domjam Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    the thing is right i understand how the offset works but what i dont get is how to maintain the stock voltage and use the offset because at stock for my motherbord the volt is at 0.098 at 3.5 ghz 3.8 when turbo kicks in..but when i tryd to change the turbo clock to a higher value say 40.(4ghz) it allso makes the voltage go higher automaticly ..so it will boot with 1.24 on the vcore.rather then the sapost stock 0.098.from what i understand with ivy bridge voltage kils the processor and even the smallest incress can incress heat alot. + the 3570ks should hit 4.2 on stock voltage. and i tested with a fixed voltage of 0.098 and it boots into windows at 4.3..
     
  11. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,061
    Likes Received:
    38
    I think the answer to all your questions is in the temp numbers. If you are not getting incredibly hot, I wouldn't worry about it. Get a nice program that shows you the highest temps, in addition to current ones. I recommend this one:

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html

    Turn the program on, play games for a while, and then let me know what "max" numbers it shows. The numbers should be located in the section called Intel Core i5 3570k, Temperatures. You should see a temp for all for cores, plus one called Package.
     
  12. domjam

    domjam Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    its cool man i used prim 95 did an 8 hour test on 1.240v manual my max used was 1.26 and my max temp was 81 c seems to be stable so far. will try out some games and stuff and see how things go. think im nearly there:)