Asus P8Z77-v LK

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Dee2, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. Dee2

    Dee2 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been looking at the LK version as compared to the LX.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Productcompare.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=-1&IsNodeId=1&Description=z77&bop=And&CompareItemList=-1|13-131-824^13-131-824-02%23%2C13-131-837^13-131-837-01%23

    Only thing I see different is a second PCIe 3.0 slot on the LK, but I don't remember an LK version of z68.
    I will be doing minimal overclocking, and want SLI ready. Don't really need extra features to drive up price, and I like Asus quality.
    I would look at z75's, but nothing from asus yet.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Loading...


  3. T_Yamamoto

    T_Yamamoto Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ivy bridge hasn't even been released yet.
    It takes time. On new egg the rog board for ivy bridge hasn't come out yet
     
  4. Rvenger

    Rvenger Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,293
    Likes Received:
    4
    Its not bad but I would step it up for the slightly better P8Z77-v LE. Ithas more power phases.
     
  5. Rvenger

    Rvenger Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,293
    Likes Received:
    4
  6. Dee2

    Dee2 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm just trying to do some planning. Obviously some things can only be speculated about. I'm not a genius with PC's but I do my research and can find almost any answer with a little searching. Whatever questions I can't answer, I come to forums and post some thoughts. Anyone's opinion is welcome, but I'm looking for some solid info maybe I haven't found or thought of. Thanks.
     
  7. Dee2

    Dee2 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    good point
     
  8. Concillian

    Concillian Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    3

    err...

    Why would he need extra power phases if he's planning on running IVB at only a moderate overclock? Power draw should be low enough at a moderate OC that power phases should be pretty irrelevant. I'vev done pretty major OCs on <$100 boards for years. This extra phase stuff is mostly just marketing drivel unless you're going bat-sh** crazy on sub-zero cooling for monster OCs.

    IVB with a moderate overclock should pull about as much or only slightly more than SB does stock. This is bad advice, IMO.
     
    #7 Concillian, Apr 12, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  9. Rvenger

    Rvenger Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,293
    Likes Received:
    4
    Because its cleaner power and cleaner power means lower voltages and less output heat. IVB runs very hot.
     
  10. Concillian

    Concillian Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    3

    Even though IVB runs hot when you push it, it uses significantly less power than SB. The VRMs only care about power draw of the CPU, not how hot the CPU runs.

    Since IVB draws less power, the stress on the VRMs is lower and any effects will be muted compared to SB. Even the reviews showing high IVB temperatures are showing significantly lower power draw... ~20% less than SB at max overclock and ~30% less at more moderate overclocks.

    Even SB overclocking, the most I've seen VRM phases gain on an OC is ~100 MHz. IVB should be less sensitive to that and a moderate OC that the OP stated is what he was after will reduce any advantage of more phases to essentially zero.

    Motherboard manufacturers would like you to believe they are a bigger thing than they are, as they slap 2 more $3 phases on there and charge $25 more for the mobo. They love that people think like you do.
     
    #9 Concillian, Apr 13, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012
  11. piasabird

    piasabird Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    16,893
    Likes Received:
    22
    So does it support low-power RAM under the new JEDEC for DDR3L?

    Does it support a RAM configuration with Triple Channel Mode?
     
  12. EpicSurvivor

    EpicSurvivor Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    7
    Dear Dee2:
    I was curious if you bought the Mobo? Mine comes in tomorrow from NewEgg but I keep hearing bad stuff about the 2 of the ram slots that don't seem to recognize RAM, making it unable to POST.

    What are your thoughts on it?:\
     
  13. JohnnyChuttz

    JohnnyChuttz Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought this mobo from Newegg three weeks ago and mine was fine. Recognizes all 16GB of mah ram. Posted just fine first attempt. It even loaded my Windows install from the previous mobo(Asus P8H61-M-PRO) when I booted the first time. I still re-installed Win7.
     
  14. EpicSurvivor

    EpicSurvivor Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    7
    Amazing! You can't even imagine how relieved I'm after hearing this. Mine gets here tomorrow according to tracking info. I just added you to my contacts if you don't mind.
     
  15. EpicSurvivor

    EpicSurvivor Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    7
    Crap.... Could you tell me if this Sticks would work with the Mobo? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145345
    They are on sale $15 off
     
  16. broberts

    broberts Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. broberts

    broberts Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw a few comments about this at Newegg but I suspect that the posters may not have followed the manual's sugestion of using either both blue or both black slots in 2 stick configs, i.e. don't use 1 black and 1 blue.
     
  18. EpicSurvivor

    EpicSurvivor Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    7
  19. EpicSurvivor

    EpicSurvivor Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ty again for the information. But are you saying that out the 4 slots I can only use 2 total? How can I go about using all 4 slots? I tried searching for hours about this with no avail. I ask because I start building next Weekend.
     
  20. dma0991

    dma0991 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    What he meant was that you should ideally place the RAM sticks in pairs(2,4) to use the dual channel memory. The slots are clearly color coded in pairs and in no way should you mix blue and black with only 2 sticks, only matching pairs in matching colored slots. For 4 sticks, it doesn't really matter as long as the sticks have identical brand/model/rating.
     
  21. npolite

    npolite Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope I am staying on topic, I just installed this board with a i5-3570k.

    Previously I have owned a C2D 6850 with a Gigabyte N650 board. I remember the chipset getting really hot on this older board.

    Now getting to a few issues with the new board. Everything is working out of box so I'm happy with that. I noticed that overall this is running hotter than my old C2D setup. The case is the same so I'm wondering if it's just the readings. I had an old Asus board back in 2003 with an AMD XP2100 and always had issues with temp readings. I'm wondering if it's the same now. I did notice already that the led lights are a bit dimmer on the Asus boards, compared to the Gigabyte. And the led light keeps flashing in sleep mode.

    Overll I probably would have avoided the Asus (just personal preference). The only reason I didn't get a Gigabyte board was because they are using Via chipsets for audio where everyone else uses Realtek. I'm looking at the GA-Z77X-D3H and may swap for that instead. It has more features as well compared to this board. Not sure yet what I'm going to do

    Temps from new board.

    http://i45.tinypic.com/n4dylf.png
     
  22. EpicSurvivor

    EpicSurvivor Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    7
    My current stress level is high. I finished building the PC 4 days ago and got it to post and show bios with my friends monitor but he took his monitor and I don't have one or an OS at the moment(they here Today) I'm worried that I'm going to have problems with it, like overheating, but meh is probably me being paranoid. Will see, I will update how things go with the MoBo.
     
  23. npolite

    npolite Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0

    I hope everything goes well for you. I think the overall board quality is a bit cheaper compared to my older Gigabyte....I can't comment on the new model Gigabytes but my old one was held down to the case with 9 screws where this board only has 6. It almost feels like the edge is going to crack off when you place the 24 pin power cable in. Will need to go and have a look at the Gigabyte board and compare it.
     
  24. EpicSurvivor

    EpicSurvivor Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well....Terrible news. Just got my Monitor today and when I plug it in to the DVI or even VGA I get a "No Signal" error. I tried plugin the monitor it in to my GTX 680 using the adapter and still got the same message. Funny thing is that when my friend brought his monitor over it POSTED on first try (Which Still does every time) and got into the BIOS in seconds, the thing is that he was using HDMI cable, but IT worked! I don't have an HDMI cable and the one I ordered from NewEgg won't get here till Friday. I tried VGA, DVI to the MoBo and I tried VGA with the adapter to the GTX 680 and no Signal! To verify and Ideas that the monitor was defective I tried another monitor(Which I'm using right now on the other PC) and got "NO SIGNAL".... Yet I know that HDMI works! Its driving me Nuts, specially since I just got my copy of Windows 7 today. I think I might have to RMA the MoBo to NewEgg:thumbsdown:
     
  25. Arkaign

    Arkaign Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,305
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just got that board in the LX version, and it's garbage :( I've never been so disappointed in an Asus product. My previous board, the P67 Pro, was massively superior, Intel Gbit Lan > Realtek, better audio, etc, etc. I guess I'll look for a better one. It also wasn't stable with 16GB of Vengeance 1866 that I got (4x4GB), which is still stable in the other board. Also lower overclock result with the 2500k and 3770k, identical cooling and other components.
     
  26. Raincity

    Raincity Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Messages:
    4,418
    Likes Received:
    8
    Had the same problem two weeks ago with my build. I am using the Asus P8Z77-V board. First fire up and went straight to bios. Second time no go. I noticed the memory led was red so there was a problem. Reset the memory with the board reset and rebooted with 1 stick at a time. Turn out the ram in slot three was not complety seated correctly even though the plastic clasp's did snap in place both sides. Smooth sailing until I was having somes BSODS during shutdown or coming out of hybernation. Turned out it was the current Intel RST driver was the culprit. Unistalled it and everything has been good so far for a week now.