Asus P2B where's that UNDOCUMENTED 133Mhz FSB?

Ncodr

Junior Member
Jun 11, 2000
7
0
0
#1
I have an old Asus P2B rev 1.02 and want to use it at 133 Mhz. I've read somewhere that it's possible with an undocumented fsb setting, since only 103/112 Mhz is documented. Somebody knows it?
(I only have 3 jumpers for fsb, not 4)

Currently I'm using a P2/333 @400 Mhz (4x100) and plan to buy PC133 memory and a P3/600E fcpga.

About the slocket: should I buy a regular one like the Asus S370/133 or should I go for the Soltek SL02D because of the adjustable voltage? http://www.soltek.com.tw/English/products/02d.htm
I know with the S370/133 the P3 will run at 1.8V instead of 1.6, although I have a Peltier unit, I don't know if it's necessary to use... I want to run a 600 on 800 Mhz...
 
Dec 10, 1999
4,601
0
0
#2
Hmm, same question here, but i have a p2b-s 1.02, wondering if i have undocumented 124mhz bus speed. I heard it was enabled by using the 50mhz bus speed.
 

Ncodr

Junior Member
Jun 11, 2000
7
0
0
#3
I use a Fastrack IDE RAID controller and that PCI card has problems even with 112Mhz bus (37Mhz PCI) so 124Mhz is no option for me since the PCI bus will run at 41Mhz... Only 133 is usable because PCI will run at 33 and AGP at 88 (no problem for G400 cards I heard...)
 

Kroffty

Senior member
Oct 9, 1999
644
0
0
#4
yes 133mhz fsb and 33 mhz pci 89mhz agp

fs0 = 2-3
fs1 = 1-2
fs2 = 1-2

have fun!
 
Mar 11, 2000
22,595
1
106
#5
Ncodr,

"Soltek SL02D"

I'd email them. As of a couple of weeks ago it still wasn't available.
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#6
I have a P2B-D and I set my jumps the way you said to try to hit 133mhz bus, but instead it hit like 110.85mhz which actually worked out ok cuz I wasn't able to run at 112mhz because of the Promise card, so I was stuck at 103 mhz. Does anyone really know how to set it to 133 though? May because my board is a dual board its different, but I'd really like to know if anyone has any idea. Thanks.
 

Ncodr

Junior Member
Jun 11, 2000
7
0
0
#7
Thanks Kroffty for the settings, they work perfect! I have changed my settings to 3x133 (my old 333 has no problems with that!) but has to change from CAS2 to CAS3 (3-2-2 works fine, 2-2-2 sometimes crashes win2K). Raid controller works also fine (that's what I expected with 33 Mhz...) and my Matrox G400 AGP has no problems at all at 89 Mhz AGP bus... so the next step is to buy a P3-600e with a slotket (I think I'll use a regular one like the asus or abit slotket) and I'll try to exchange my memory with PC133 CAS2.

Or should I go with the 650? The price difference is small... (only 10$...)
What are my chances? Can I use a 650 @866 with 1.8V (not changeable on my old P2B rev 1.02 board). Do you think I'll need my peltier cooler or a regular big heatsink+fan? Or should I go for the 600 @800?

Thanx!
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#8
So you did the change on a regular P2B and it worked? I haven't tried it on my P2B but I did try it on my P2B-D and it didn't get me to 133. If anyone has an info I'd appreciate it. thanks..
 
Dec 10, 1999
4,601
0
0
#9
Hah, i just looked that setting up in my self revised manual, 108mhz bus on my p2b-s :p
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#10
do you know what the 133 mhz setting is? I assume you p2b-s and my p2b-d would use the same settings..
 
Dec 10, 1999
4,601
0
0
#11
Ah sorry, it seems adding extra features to the motherboard also means taking away the 133mhz fsb option. Mine was replaced with the 108mhz bus speed, and so i assume yours was too. We are cursed :) But 112mhz was good enough for 533a->896mhz c2..so i'm not complaining.
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#12
Yea I had been running my 450's at 504 with the 112 mhz option, but then I replaced both of the 450's with 700 mhz coppermines, and was unable to run at 112mhz fsb. I think it is because of that promise ultra 66 card. The other stuff in my computer like the matrox g400max and the Adaptec 3950 card should be able to handle strange pci speeds without a problem, but I think that the promise card is sensitive. Right now I am using that 110 mhz bus speed because that seems to work fine. That puts the 700's at about 776 which is a nice speed but I would love to have them hit 133 fsb, but I guess that isn't possible. Anyway... the box rocks so I have I no complaints. In RC5 its going through about 4.16MKeys/sec which I think is pretty damn quick. Still if anyone know any more undocumented fsb's I would love to try them. Thanks
 

Sunner

Elite Member
Oct 9, 1999
11,641
0
71
#13
Its all in the manual, at least in my manual, dated 27-02-98.
Page 14.
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#14
Well if your manual has speeds other then 100, 103, and 112 could you share with the rest of us.
 
Mar 11, 2000
22,595
1
106
#15
"was unable to run at 112mhz fsb. I think it is because of that promise ultra 66 card."

Interesting, I have have one of those (not onboard) and it runs fine at 38 MHz (112/3).
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#16
Its wierd ... when I had my 450's in the fsb was 112 and the promise card worked. Then I put in the 700's and the computer doesn't work at 112 fsb. Its very strange. There is no reason why those 700's shouldn't work at 112, and I don't care enough to take the hardware out to figure out whats causing the problem.. My best guess was the promise card because I heard other people were having trouble with it at 112, even though I didn't have trouble with it at 112 with the 450's. Anyone have any ideas?
 

Ncodr

Junior Member
Jun 11, 2000
7
0
0
#17
Allright, I bought a P3650 cB0 stepping and an Abit Slotket 3.
With my PC100 memory and P2333 it works perfectly on 3x133 (400 Mhz) with CAS3 latency. I tried the P3650 on 6.5x133 (866 Mhz) with a very cheap heatsink+fan and it has troubles even making it to the boot menu. When I tried my peltier, I can go a little step further, it tries to boot windows but crashes always on the same spot, 4 seconds after booting. All testing at 1.8 V, the lowest my P2B can provide...
I have doubts on my memory, I'll get it exchanged for PC133 CAS2 and I ordered a Golden Orb, I've seen reports it works fine for 866 Mhz. I had a little bit condensation with my Peltier and don't want to use it anymore...
I'm now running it on 6.5x103 (670 Mhz, duh...) because on 112 Mhz my Promise Fastrack doesn't work...
 

Ncodr

Junior Member
Jun 11, 2000
7
0
0
#18
I'm running at 6.5x112 (729 Mhz) now, everything works fine. I changed my IDE timing on the Fasttrack RAID to 'Fast' instead of 'Turbo', that was the reason for not functioning before on 112 Mhz...

Strange my heatsink feels cold, not even warm! I hope I have enough thermal contact with the processor... It's running at 1.78V according to Sisoft Sandra...
(note: during the benchmarks it rapidly warms up...)
Some quick Sandra benchmarks:
729 Mhz: 670 Mhz:
1972 mips 1806 mips
976 mflops 896 mflops
--------------------------------
2293 it/s 2107 it/s
3052 it/s 2805 it/s
--------------------------------
323 MB/s 310 mb/s
359 MB/s 347 mb/s

When I have real PC133 cas2 and good cooling, I'll try again 866...
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#19
I have the Ultra 66 card and I have been having problems trying to get my dual 700's to run at 112mhz fsb. Can I switch the ultra 66 to like a Fast mode or something? Is there a way to solve this problem? I had dual 450's running fine at 112mhz fsb, and now the same exact system won't boot at 112mhz. My intelimouse will just keep flashing red like its trying to do something with the USB, and then it just sits there flashing and never boots. If I drop it to like 110 mhz its boots and 103 mhz boots and 100 mhz boots, but for some reason 112 won't work and it always used to work with no problem. If anyone has any ideas I would appreciate it. Thanks
 

Ncodr

Junior Member
Jun 11, 2000
7
0
0
#20
WiKKed, try to boot without the Ultra66, and also try to lower CAS latency to 3-3-3, if this isn't working, try to up the voltage with 0.5V

I changed my CAS latency from 3-2-2 to 2-2-2 now and this is the result:
729 Mhz cas2/3
1972/1966 mips
976/975 mflops
---------------
2293/2294 it/s
3052/3052 it/s
---------------
323/352 MB/s
359/388 MB/s
As you can see, memory speed is about 40 MB/s faster now. (only 112 Mhz)
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#21
Right now I have the ram set at BY SPD which I thought would give me the best shot of it working. I didn't wanna take out the ultra 66 card cuz I had trouble making it work in the first place. I'll just leave it where it is I guess.
 

ldcolon

Junior Member
Jun 6, 2000
2
0
0
#22
Try using the slocket III at the 1.9V setting. I have been reading that at this setting, the P2B rev 1.02 is supposed to be stable.
 
Feb 23, 2000
87
0
0
#23
Its a slot 1 chip... so I don't think I can do that..
 

Ncodr

Junior Member
Jun 11, 2000
7
0
0
#24
ldcolon, I suppose you were answering to my message, I'll try 1.9V when I have my Golden Orb, I use a temporary lowcost heatsink/fank at the moment...

I also found out that I had a heatsink mounting problem, you have to place the heatsink very carefully because you can mount it a little bit at an angle (socket in the way) not covering the entire cpu. (difficult to explain, but it's really very difficult to see).
Now I can run 866 stable with Quake but not with 3D Mark 2000... stange, I thought G400's have no problems with 89 Mhz AGP bus...

I'll try later on when Ihave my Golden Orb...
 

Cable God

Diamond Member
Jun 25, 2000
3,251
0
71
#25
Where are the jumpers for setting the FSB? I can't seem to find them on the board or in BIOS. Also, I can't find any way to change the voltage.... Help? Please?........ Thanks.
 


ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS