ASRock Conroe865PE

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by VirtualLarry, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. imported_nev

    imported_nev Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do it, everything works well, but it seems to me that everything stay as it was.Why? Because multiple now is on 12,5x ,but speed is on 2,5GHz - Old version - multiple was on 6x,but speed was on about 12GHz. So it looks like everithing stay as it was................
     
  2. kniaugaudiskis

    kniaugaudiskis Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I'm thinking of getting Q6600 G0 for the Conroe865PE board soon, but as I've read before I need at least v. 1.71 BIOS. I'll be getting board and CPU at once, so isn't there any danger to burn the CPU in case BIOS is older than required for G0?
     
  3. Tamas

    Tamas Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think that would cause any problem.

    According to Intel specs the Q6600 is a 65nm processor with the following voltage range:
    VID Voltage Range:
    0.85V ? 1.5V

    Just upgrade your bios as soon as you can.
     
  4. kniaugaudiskis

    kniaugaudiskis Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just received this motherboard, but before getting new CPU I decided to borrow a C2D E6420 @ 2,13GHz to make sure MB works fine. Everything's fine, except the fact that sometimes the screen goes black during 3D for ~5 sec, but then restores. CPU is not OC'ed, I've tried all possible BIOS configurations, set AGP to 4x via Riva Tuner, reinstalled both OS and drivers, underclocked VGA but all that does't help at all. I've also tried a few different BIOS'es (now with 1.72). What is more, in case I rise FSB, system becomes more unstable and if FSB is set to 285 - I cannot even watch videos due to flashing screen, but as soon as VGA drivers get uninstalled - system becomes perfectly stable even at 300MHz FSB (300x8=2400MHz). What do you think the problem is? I'd be glad to run my system stable at least under default speeds. The rest specs are: HIS HD3850 AGP IceQ3 (800/2000), 3TB HDD, 2GB Kingston Hyperx RAM and a quality 500W HEC PSU with a separated rail for VGA. Any help appreciated.
     
  5. Tamas

    Tamas Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe it's a late answer but, I think that your VGA is not tolerating different AGP frequencies than 66MHz. You should try an E5200-E5300-E5400 CPU and stick to 200(800)MHz FSB.
     
  6. seryoga

    seryoga Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    please help to find bios 1.6 (modded) for asrock conroe 865 pe
    "AMC Conroe865pe div 5_4 Bios 1.1" from PCTrieber.net

    if you have one please send to my email nts.spb@mail.ru

    With kind regards
     
  7. T_Yamamoto

    T_Yamamoto Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13,836
    Likes Received:
    5
    seems legit

    (that .ru email and necroing)
     
  8. 1976ANDREI

    1976ANDREI Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. b1gt1m

    b1gt1m Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiya, Im new on here, I joined after finding this topic as you do... Well, I gotta a big headache, maybe you can help/advise me? I've just completed a system build which consists of : intel Q6600 SLACR (G0) CPU - ASRock Conroe865PE MB - 2 x Kingston KTM-M50/1Gb RAM Modules - Sapphire HD3850 AGP Gfx Card - Creative Labs Audigy Sound Card - PowerCool GT 700w PSU with dual 12v rails rated at 22A each! PHEW! Now when I turn on the system with both RAM in dual channel config I get a blank screen, when i put them in single channel mode the POST appears and I can get into the bios, change things, etc. Also, when I try to boot off the HDD, I get BSOD's so try to boot off Windows DVD an run setup but same again or just reboots. I tried running with 1 stick of RAM in there but same symptoms... any ideas as Im fresh out!! Bear in mind that Ive completely stripped an rebuilt this system 3 times today an im getting a bit desperate... The BIOS is P1.70. and its showing correct RAM speeds, size etc and the CPU is showing correct type, model, speed, etc.

    Thanx in advance ;)
     
  10. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    86
    I didn't think that this board accepted quad-cores, especially a power-hungry one like the Q6600.
     
  11. b1gt1m

    b1gt1m Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiya, how ya doin? Ok well, sorry for the late reply but I've been really busy with the build an all, which I try an get to between work an the usual... Any way, here's my journal entries and photo!

    1) I've tried on both the 800 and 1066 settings, both do the same i've left it at 'TEST/1066' as the CPU HTT is 1066 anyway. I'm hoping its not that as I've just paid for the board and it seems to be fine... just this problem with BSOD and Boot problems i.e. Windows failed to boot because winsetup.exe is corrupt or missing... which it AIN'T! I tried booting off a CD version of windows - that is to say windows is installed on the cd itself... loads into memory.... that failed which DEFINATELY points to a memory or memory controller problem - could it be the CPU - it's a Q6600-G0 and the ConRoe865PE is only certified to run with a Q6600-B3... Man alive a hope not!

    2) Just thinking on, it has got the standard BIOS P1.70 in there, could it be that I need to install that 1.72 bios upd? Would it work?

    3) Hmmm... ok well I'll try cleaning out the DIMM slots, updating the BIOS to 1.72 and I'll slow down the memory timing to 3,3,3,9 - Im goin away for a few days today but should be back on Friday so I'll get back to it then.

    4) I'm back now an charged up! [​IMG] Soooo, I did all things I said I was gonna do, Cleaned up the NB Heatsink - it had all this pink hard crap on it so I cleaned it off both the chip and the cooler with Isopropynol then let it dry, lovely an shiny now, put some thermal compound on the chip then fixed the heatsink back into place. Drop out the battery to reset the bios, put the battery back in then attempted a bootup, it booted and I flashed the BIOS to 1.72 and used 3 3 3 8 timings in the RAM settings. Still the same problem, I searched for a divider for the RAM (1:1/3:2) it wasnt there. So, I rebooted the system once I'd set up the BIOS time, date, etc and still will not boot into windows. I put in W7 DVD in the drive and tried to get it to boot off that but still shows errors... I think I need to slow down the RAM but dunno how... my thinking tells me that the stock FSB is 800 then the RAM is 200 so then if the FSB is 1066 then the RAM must be 266!!! Thats FAR to fast for ordinary RAM (Kingston KTM-M50-1G) that I'm using so more ideas, I know I'm soooo close to getting this done![​IMG]

    5) ROFL!!![​IMG] I've just read thru the posts again from top to bottom - it's just sunk in that the RAM divider is set to 3/2 and to get it upto 1/1 im gonna have to speed up the bus to 300 instead of 266... I'll try it and set the RAM to 2.5 2 4 4 8. Here we go...[​IMG]

    6) I'm now typing this on the Conroe865PE/C2Q6600 Build!!!! [​IMG] Yea that's right I've cracked it - it was the RAM... or the speed of it to be precise. I discovered that because of the way the BIOS handles the clock speeds, the RAM as it turns out was getting OC'd to within an inch of it's poor life!![​IMG] So, after some calculations, I've sussed out the following, Conroe865PE boards DO NOT like CL3 RAM!!! CL2 or CL2.5 is fine - CL3 you get all sorts of problems, which is why I'm now half bald!!![​IMG]

    7) I'm so much more wiser and informed regarding building now - and to think that I told myself I knew enough - you never stop learning ever! OK well, HALLELUJAH - I've actually nailed it down now to a fine point of what was going wrong with the system all this time - it was an incompatible memory stick. As you can see from the screen shot, I'm now using a couple of 1Gb DIMMS that are both CL/CAS 2.5 and are locked down at 3 3 7. I have 4 DIMMS (4Gb) to use but 1 of them is ONLY CL/CAS 3 and NO LESS! This caused all sorts of errors and instability because ConRoe865 Boards will ONLY USE CL/CAS 2 or 2.5 DIMMS and I was using the CL3 DIMM all the time until I had the idea I was missing something. So... I read the entire thread again and thats when it hit me! Charlib wrote "When installing the q6600, the bios sets automatically the ratio fsb/memory to 3/2. Then the memory works at 177,77mhz only, for the standard fsb of 266mhz." Which straight away triggered my thinking about the RAM being OC'd way too much then Hat wrote "Since you said it doesn't work at all in dual channel and halfass works in single channel I'm thinking it could be a memory controller issue (board) most likely... checking your RAM settings is a longshot, but worth a try." RAM settings absolutely right! Then m1dg3t made me click with the quote "3/3/3/9 is not an actual timing option, 3/3/3/8 is. Most standard ddr400 RAM was specced @ 200Mhz 3/4/4/8." Then I remembered reading in the ASRock ConRoe865PE Manual that the board only likes CL2.5 or CL2 RAM ESPECIALLY WHEN RUNNING AT 1066!!! So, the upshot of all this is now that I know which DIMMS can run at CL2.5 (3 out of 4 DIMMS as it turns out) - I've put 2 - 1Gb DDR400 CL2.5 DIMMS onto the board which are in slots 1 and 3. I've set the FSB at 250 which gives me the the RAM running at DDR333 in DUAL CHANNEL MODE at stock LOW voltage on everything. I've just ordered a matched pair of 'OCZ PC3200 1024MB EL DUAL CHANNEL 2 3 2 5 DIMMS'! [​IMG] They're CL2 at DDR400, so overclocking is absolutely on the table with these babies!!!
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  12. b1gt1m

    b1gt1m Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh BTW, the names are of friends of mine who are also on builds, dual CPU Q6800 EE? 8 cores!!!? Hmmm.... a bit overkill? NAH!!!!!!! ROFL
     
  13. Maximilian

    Maximilian Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Buy... newer.... stuff...
     
  14. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    86
    This is true, that board prefers CAS 2.5 DIMMs, for whatever reason. I had some Kingston HyperX in mine.
     
  15. b1gt1m

    b1gt1m Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK! @VirtualLarry - Oh yea, I'm looking at some HyperX RAM at the moment - I'm thinking 4Gb Dual Channel instead of 2Gb... :awe:

    @Maximilian - This is a bit of fun and a nostalgia build as I found my old HD3850 AGP in my loft, still please read below and weep! :sneaky:

    Case
    1 Silverstone TJ07WT - Custom Black Contrast Finish
    1 LaserCut Side Panels
    1 LaserCut Front Panel
    2 2 x Mesh Panels
    2 2 x Akasa 8 Pin Extension cable
    1 1x Akasa USB internal to external cable
    8 8x 120mm Akasa Apache Black Ultra Silent Fan
    1 1x Enermax Cluster TWISTER Fan
    10 10 x Akasa Fan Splitter Cable
    1 Aqua Computer Aquaero 5 XT
    2 2x Phobya Inline Temperature Sensor G1/4"
    2 2x 1/4" Male - 1/4" Female Extension
    6 6x Bitspower Rotary 45 Degree-Matt Black
    3 3x Bitspower Triple Rotary Matt Black
    8 8x Bitspower Matt Black Compression Fitting
    1 Phobya 360 Radiator Grill
    1 EK-Supreme HF Full Nickel CPU Block
    1 EK-FB KIT RE4 - Acetal+EN
    3 3x EK-FC680 GTX full-cover water blocks
    3 3x EK-FC Link GeForce
    1 EK-FC Bridge TRIPLE Serial
    1 XSPC RX480 Black High Performance Radiator
    1 Alphacool NexXxoS ST30 Full Copper 360mm
    2 2x Laing DDC Pump 18W
    1 Radiator Stand
    1 XSPC Acrylic Dual 5.25” Reservoir for Two Laing DDC
    1 Sharkoon 4" White CCFL
    3 3x Sharkoon 12" White CCFL
    1 Masterkleer Black - 1/2" ID - 3/4" OD Hose
    1 Masterkleer White UV - 1/2" ID - 3/4" OD Hose
    4 4x Zalman ZM-EC1 Fan Extention Cable
    5 5x 30cm Akasa Molex Cable extension
    1 Coolermaster Full Alloy HDD Cage

    Motherboard X79
    1 Asus Rampage IV Extreme, Intel X79 Chipset

    CPU
    1 Intel Core i7 3930K Unlocked, Hex Core, 3.2GHz, 12MB Cache
    overclocked to 4.6Ghz.

    Memory - Quad Channel DDR3 -
    1 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance LP, DDR3, 1600MHz

    NVIDIA Graphics - Multi GPU SLI Options Available
    3 2GB EVGA GTX 680 SC, 1058MHz GPU, 1536 Cores, 6208MHz GDDR5

    Power Supply Unit
    1 1200W Corsair Professional Series Gold AX1200, 90% Efficiency

    Solid State Drives
    1 240GB Corsair Neutron SSD, LAMD, Read 555MB/s, Write 370MB/s

    System Drives
    1 2TB Seagate Barracuda, SATA 6Gb/s, 7200rpm, 64MB Cache

    Optical Drive - DVD/Blu Ray
    1 LG BH10LS38 Blu-ray Writer - Retail

    Flash Card Readers & Writer
    1 Akasa AK-ICR-07U3 - Black Multi Card Reader & USB3

    Sound Card
    1 Asus Xonar Xense, Gaming Sound Card

    Operating system
    1 Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - OEM

    Monitor
    1 Dell Ultrasharp 30" LCD Monitor U3011 Widescreen, HDMI,DVI-D, VGA, Displayport, 2560x1600

    NUFF SAID! ():)
     
  16. b1gt1m

    b1gt1m Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's my No.1 System that I use the most -I call it The Ninja B*stard!
     
  17. b1gt1m

    b1gt1m Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh BTW, it's plugged into my hifi which has Wharfdale Diamond 9.1s!
     
  18. AZRoCker42

    AZRoCker42 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    alright I just got this board installed Windows XP SP3 anyway all was fine installed inf driver and I reboot and get disk read error press ctrl+alt+delete to reboot over and over anyone else have this is there a solution:(

    EDIT: Weird worked fine changed the power connector now it works again.
     
    #118 AZRoCker42, Nov 9, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
  19. skipsneeky2

    skipsneeky2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been thinking of building a nostalgia build myself.

    Would consist of a e6750,a 8800gts 512mb,4gb of ddr2.

    My first computer being a oced 2.4ghz pentium 4 back in 2006 with a 6200 le was not nostalgia,but a piece of crap.

    BF2 ran ok on it but even a 7800gs did not help any at even 1280x1024,that was a good signal to upgrade and took a while till i upgraded.
     
  20. AZRoCker42

    AZRoCker42 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    better than my other board by Asrock so far:D


    [​IMG]
    url=http://valid.canardpc.com/2576992][​IMG][/url]
     
    #120 AZRoCker42, Nov 10, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  21. b1gt1m

    b1gt1m Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Allo guys, long time no speak... Just picked up a QX6700 CPU for the ASRock Conroe865PE, I'm running a Q6600 at the moment but I got the QX6700 at a real bargain price. So I'm just waiting for delivery then I'll put it in and OC THE LIVING HELL OUT OF IT!!!!! I'll post some scores soon! ;-)
     
  22. SPBHM

    SPBHM Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,036
    Likes Received:
    8
    pretty nice CPU, good luck with the OC and be careful with the VRMs add some decent cooling, I think.
     
  23. AZRoCker42

    AZRoCker42 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not know why this happens it is pretty Weird to me:confused: The FSB setting has for the second time disappeared right out of the BIOS Cpu settings even though it is set to Manual I have the PCTrieber L1.72 version it worked fine at first this did happen once before same thing but it came back I wanted to try 300 FSB pretty hard when it is not there! I ran it fine at 266 for awhile and set it to 250 last time just to see which divider I would get it was 4/5 or 5:4 anyway the FSB is still at that but I do not see it set at that in the bios anymore anyone else have this issue???

    I have an E5200@3.125 12.5x250
    Conroe 865PE
    4x1GB DDR 3200
     
  24. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    86
    I had that problem with my Conroe865PE board. Whenever I added my Promise Ultra100 TX2 dual-port IDE controller card, the BIOS on the mobo would no longer show the FSB option. Even if I then removed the card, it wouldn't come back. Although whatever setting I set it to would still "stick".

    I had to pull the IDE card, re-flash the BIOS (!), and then it was back. I would then have to set the FSB properly, and then re-add the IDE card, and live with the missing FSB option.
     
  25. AZRoCker42

    AZRoCker42 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    That must be it I just added a SATA Raid card last week! Damn really:rolleyes: reflash this thing:wub: will it reflash the same bios version?
     
Loading...