any 64 bit lunix ready for prime time?

Discussion in '*nix Software' started by OBLAMA2009, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. OBLAMA2009

    OBLAMA2009 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,577
    Likes Received:
    1
    last time i tried a 64 bit distro (it was probably ubuntu) it was buggy and half baked. are the current 64 bit distros good enough that i should switch from 32 bit? what 64 bit distro do you recommend
     
  2. imported_brandon

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use OpenSuSE. Damn good distro, and among the best KDE integration around. It's GNOME integration is damn good too.
     
  3. OBLAMA2009

    OBLAMA2009 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,577
    Likes Received:
    1
    so the 64 bit version is pretty stable, it doesnt freeze or crash? how are firefox and chrome for it?
     
  4. _Rick_

    _Rick_ Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3,647
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why should there be a difference between 64 bit and 32 bit?
    It's the same code, just compiled two different ways...
     
  5. Ancalagon44

    Ancalagon44 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,654
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes but you need 64 bit drivers for most hardware I assume. Thats not a problem if you are using open source drivers, however, the majority of drivers are not open source, as far as I am aware.
     
  6. Demo24

    Demo24 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    8,281
    Likes Received:
    2
    That must have been over 6 years ago then, I've been using 64 bit Linux variants for over 5 years and never had any problems. I can't see any good reason you wouldn't go 64 bit, unless you are running arm cores.
     
  7. lxskllr

    lxskllr Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    44,666
    Likes Received:
    91
    Depends. I could run my system(C2D based) on 100% libre drivers, though I am using Nvidia's blobs. There might be some brand new stuff that doesn't have libre drivers, but anything that's been around a couple years should work fine. AFAIK, no distro does one bitness better than another. If you like whatever distro you're using in 32bit, you should like it in 64bit.
     
  8. ultimatebob

    ultimatebob Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    18,765
    Likes Received:
    12
    The 64 bit versions of CentOS 5 and CentOS 6 are rock solid.
     
  9. Jodell88

    Jodell88 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,451
    Likes Received:
    27
    I've never had any problems with 64bit linux. The only thing that crashes is flash >.>
     
  10. Crusty

    Crusty Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    12,688
    Likes Received:
    0
    My entire company relies on 64-bit Linux. If it wasn't a stable platform we wouldn't be able to do anything.
     
  11. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been using 64-bit Linux with virtually no problems on my desktop for like 5 years now and before that on personal Alpha and Sparc64 servers. As Jodell88 says, flash was the only issue I really ran into and that's been fixed for several years now.
     
  12. OBLAMA2009

    OBLAMA2009 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,577
    Likes Received:
    1
    do they have 64 bit chrome?
     
  13. lxskllr

    lxskllr Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    44,666
    Likes Received:
    91
    Chromium, yes.
     
  14. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, been using that for quite some time as well.

    Code:
    $file /opt/google/chrome/chrome
    /opt/google/chrome/chrome: ELF 64-bit LSB shared object, x86-64, version 1 (SYSV), dynamically linked (uses shared libs), for GNU/Linux 2.6.15, BuildID[sha1]=0x30554b657174efbde93dfc16a5015f6801c95b7f, stripped
    
     
  15. theevilsharpie

    theevilsharpie Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've been using 64-bit Ubuntu since Ubuntu 10.04, and I've never had any problems.
     
  16. jimmybgood9

    jimmybgood9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is the occasional app, usually an ancient legacy app, that is only available packaged in the 32-bit version. Those can be run by installing the appropriate 32-bit libraries. But, geez, even flash is 64-bit.

    The best Gentoo
    Runs on a 64-bit cpu

    64
    Is so much more.

    Eight full bytes
    Is out of sight.
     
  17. mv2devnull

    mv2devnull Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    1
    Furthermore, RedHat no longer builds all packages for their 32-bit RHEL 6, but does for 64-bit RHEL 6, so truly "32 < 64".
     
  18. cKGunslinger

    cKGunslinger Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    16,278
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've been using 64-bit Mint 11 for a long time without issue..
     
  19. Cerb

    Cerb Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    Messages:
    17,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's Ubuntu. 12.10, right now, FI, is still buggy as all Hell. It's an artifact of their development cycle (megafreeze + latest updates).

    Try Debian 64-bit, or any number of rolling release distros. I've been running 64-bit Linux since 2007 (C2D upgrade), with nary a 64-bit problem.
     
  20. zoiks

    zoiks Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,784
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm using 12.10 and it's rock solid. No bugginess whatsoever. I used 12.04 and now 12.10 as my main OS.
     
  21. OBLAMA2009

    OBLAMA2009 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,577
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks everyone. i just got mint 64 bit and its fine. im surprised that it seems to take up twice as much memory (about 2 gigs vs 1 gig for 32 bit)
     
  22. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you measure that?
     
  23. Jodell88

    Jodell88 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,451
    Likes Received:
    27
    No way that's possible.
     
  24. OBLAMA2009

    OBLAMA2009 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,577
    Likes Received:
    1
    just using the system monitor. i guess memory usage goes up and down a lot. 32 bit never used 2 gigs. right now ive got one chrome window open with six tabs and im using over a gig
     
  25. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, you can't just go by that. That will likely included the disk cache and everything so it'll vary heavily based upon usage and such. 64-bit binaries use more memory, but not double.
     
Loading...