Anandtech vs Tom's Hardware Folding@Home Coronavirus Race thread

Page 6 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Assimilator1

Elite Member
Nov 4, 1999
23,436
192
106
I've just noticed looking at GPU-Z that my RX 580's average GPU load is ~89%, is that normal? Wanta see it maxed out ;).
I do have 1 real CPU core set aside for F@H GPU (via BOINC @85% = 10 threads, running SETI, Win 10).
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,240
7,886
136
I've just noticed looking at GPU-Z that my RX 580's average GPU load is ~89%, is that normal? Wanta see it maxed out ;).
I do have 1 real CPU core set aside for F@H GPU (via BOINC @85% = 10 threads, running SETI, Win 10).
That good for windows. Linux will use it all.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,240
7,886
136
Last 24 hr.

Team Anandtech 165 m
Toms Hardware 130 m

me 14m . Still having waiting going on. but must be getting better.
 

Daishiki

Golden Member
Nov 9, 2001
1,941
36
91
do this:
sudo apt install ocl-icd-opencl-dev

and 390 is fine. When mint loads up, it has a welcome screen that if you choose drivers, it will give you the list to choose from. If you don't use mint, I don't know, but 390 should be OK.
OMG, that was the one command I was missing. Finally got GPU folding to work on my Linux Mint box... Good-bye, Windows!
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
285
182
116
I have the FAH config now showing GPUs as ready (I had to manually add the slots), however only the CPU appears to be running work, the GPUs are doing nothing . The client config under expert says "gpu=false". Do I need to change this?

additonally, I installed cuda and I see cuda device0 and cuda device1. opencl is not installed - do I need both cuda and opencl, or is it more one or the other?

Thanks for the help so far - I feel like I'm getting close. I'm also taking nodes so I can post the exact steps I used for this configuration when it's all up and running.
 
Last edited:

Pokey

Platinum Member
Oct 20, 1999
2,636
203
106
If you are running Linux you need opencl and you need GPUs.txt>

do this:
sudo apt install ocl-icd-libopencl1
sudo apt install ocl-icd-opencl-dev

cd /var/lib/fahclient
sudo wget https://apps.foldingathome.org/GPUs.txt

Now restart the FAHClient:
sudo service FAHClient restart
 
  • Like
Reactions: biodoc

StefanR5R

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2016
3,433
3,674
106
The client config under expert says "gpu=false". Do I need to change this?
According to FAHClient --help, gpu=false disables autoconfiguration of GPU slots. That is, if you manually configured GPU slots, this setting should be immaterial. (Although you might as well remove it, IMO.)

-------
Edit, regarding OpenCL support, there is an "OpenCL ICD Bindings" package for Fedora called ocl-icd. Could this be what's needed?

Edit 2, @Endgame124, after dnf install clinfo, does clinfo --list show your GPU(s)?
 
Last edited:

LOUISSSSS

Diamond Member
Dec 5, 2005
8,764
52
91
1) I lost my bladder, prostate, hearing and balance to cancer.
2) Nothing but F@H, BOINC (cancer research)
3) Me of course. $742 last month.

Any more questions ?
Thats great on you!! Hope you're doing well! Cancer in my immediate family too.

-Do you do anything on your 5+ modern, powerful PCs while they're on other than F@H?
-Where do you get get your discounts on buying PC Parts ;) ?
 

biodoc

Diamond Member
Dec 29, 2005
5,595
874
126
No apt in fedora 30, so I’m using dnf.

what repo are you pulling from?
According to this post in the folding forum, you'll need to install nvidia drivers from the RPMfusion repository to get opencl support. I don't have any recent experience with fedora/red hat so I can't help with the details but there are instructions in that post.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,240
7,886
136
Thats great on you!! Hope you're doing well! Cancer in my immediate family too.

-Do you do anything on your 5+ modern, powerful PCs while they're on other than F@H?
-Where do you get get your discounts on buying PC Parts ;) ?
I game on one... Dune2000 (yes a very old game) and farcry2

Edit: And I used to get all my parts on newegg, but they have gotten bad, so now Amazon.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NesuD and blckgrffn

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
285
182
116
According to FAHClient --help, gpu=false disables autoconfiguration of GPU slots. That is, if you manually configured GPU slots, this setting should be immaterial. (Although you might as well remove it, IMO.)

-------
Edit, regarding OpenCL support, there is an "OpenCL ICD Bindings" package for Fedora called ocl-icd. Could this be what's needed?

Edit 2, @Endgame124, after dnf install clinfo, does clinfo --list show your GPU(s)?
cards are listed:
$ clinfo --list
Platform #0: NVIDIA CUDA
+-- Device #0: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
`-- Device #1: GeForce GT 710
Platform #1: Portable Computing Language
`-- Device #0: pthread-AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Eight-Core Processor
Platform #2: Clover

in FAHControl, I see:

OpenCL Not Detected: Failed to open dynamic library 'libOpenCL.so': libOpenCL.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
 

StefanR5R

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2016
3,433
3,674
106
The client config under expert says "gpu=false". Do I need to change this?
According to FAHClient --help, gpu=false disables autoconfiguration of GPU slots. That is, if you manually configured GPU slots, this setting should be immaterial. (Although you might as well remove it, IMO.)
Actually, remove it.

And reset opencl-index and cuda-index in the slot configs to the default of -1.

cards are listed:
$ clinfo --list
Platform #0: NVIDIA CUDA
+-- Device #0: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
`-- Device #1: GeForce GT 710
Platform #1: Portable Computing Language
`-- Device #0: pthread-AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Eight-Core Processor
Platform #2: Clover
Very good!

in FAHControl, I see:

OpenCL Not Detected: Failed to open dynamic library 'libOpenCL.so': libOpenCL.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Strange. Here on Linux Mint 18.3 at least, clinfo is using libOpenCL too. (ldd $(which clinfo) says so. And it would be weird if it didn't.) But if clinfo can load libOpenCL, why can't FAHClient?

Have you tried installing ocl-icd already and restarted FAHClient (or rebooted)?
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
285
182
116
Actually, remove it.

And reset opencl-index and cuda-index in the slot configs to the default of -1.


Very good!


Strange. Here on Linux Mint 18.3 at least, clinfo is using libOpenCL too. (ldd $(which clinfo) says so. And it would be weird if it didn't.) But if clinfo can load libOpenCL, why can't FAHClient?

Have you tried installing ocl-icd already and restarted FAHClient (or rebooted)?
ocl-icd is already installed and I've rebooted several times. I switched from the repo I was using to the RPMFusion repo, and I *thought* I installed all the necessary drivers, however the fact that my screen res is now stuck at 1024x768 instead of 2560x1600 leads me to believe that something is missing.

However, in switching to the RPM fusion drivers, I'm now getting a different openCL error at least:

OpenCL: Not detected: clGetDeviceIDs() returned -1
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,240
7,886
136
I removed it from the folding at home control. I’ll give it a little time - if I still have issues, I’ll pull the card from the system and just run on the 1080
Mixing cards from different generations will quite often create serious problems. That 710 will not do squat in F@H. I would take it out now.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: VirtualLarry

blckgrffn

Diamond Member
May 1, 2003
6,829
126
106
www.teamjuchems.com
This race has claimed the Seasonic 750 X-Series in my main rig, I believe. Multiple failures during folding with GPU checkerboarding, etc. It's from 2013, it fueled 7950 Cross Fire, then a overclocked 290x, and finally this 5700 xt.

Finally playing Borderlands 3 with my dad tonight, it would crash constantly.

Put in a new Corsair RMx 650 that I had on the shelf (bought in the fall with some sort of rebate deal) for my new build, and I was able to just clear an arena in BL3 without issue. I am going to leave it folding overnight to see if it survives until morning.

I've found some Bitfenix Formula Gold and Whisper units at great prices at NewEgg, the seem to be highly recommended on Reddit. Any thoughts here? I will likely buy a couple to ensure my shelf has quality replacement parts for the weeks and months ahead.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TennesseeTony

UsandThem

Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 4, 2000
12,910
3,484
146
I've found some Bitfenix Formula Gold and Whisper units at great prices at NewEgg, the seem to be highly recommended on Reddit. Any thoughts here? I will likely buy a couple to ensure my shelf has quality replacement parts for the weeks and months ahead.
Depending on what those units are priced at, they are good units (made by CHW): https://www.anandtech.com/show/12821/the-bitfenix-formula-gold-650w-psu-review/5

Another option would be the Pbhanteks AMP Series and the Thermaltake ToughPower GF1. Finally the Seasonic Focus GX models are priced pretty decently as well
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
285
182
116
Mixing cards from different generations will quite often create serious problems. That 710 will not do squat in F@H. I would take it out now.
I just pulled the 710, removed the GPU slot from F@H control and readded it. Something still isn't happy....

12:06:46:WU01:FS01:Connecting to 65.254.110.245:8080
12:06:46:WU01:FS01:Assigned to work server 140.163.4.241
12:06:46:WU01:FS01:Requesting new work unit for slot 01: READY gpu:0:GP102 [GeForce GTX 1080 Ti] 11380 from 140.163.4.241
12:06:46:WU01:FS01:Connecting to 140.163.4.241:8080
12:07:07:WU01:FS01:Downloading 13.15MiB
12:07:07:WU01:FS01:Download complete
12:07:07:WU01:FS01:Received Unit: id:01 state:DOWNLOAD error:NO_ERROR project:11746 run:0 clone:1767 gen:4 core:0x22 unit:0x0000000c8ca304f15e67fb116ff8ae23
12:07:07:WU01:FS01:Starting
12:07:07:ERROR:WU01:FS01:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 1 not found, try setting 'opencl-index' manually
12:07:08:WU01:FS01:Starting
12:07:08:ERROR:WU01:FS01:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 1 not found, try setting 'opencl-index' manually

any idea what I should set opencl-index to?
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
285
182
116
i appear to be folding now at 1.8M points per day. The RPM fusion drivers seem to have installed ocl-icd_x64, but NOT the i686 packages. just shooting in the dark, I went ahead and installed i686:

sudo dnf install ocl-icd-devel.i686

restarted the FAH client and it picked up a work unit and started processing.

Now that I'm folding, are there any further tweaks I should do to increase PPD?
 

StefanR5R

Diamond Member
Dec 10, 2016
3,433
3,674
106
The RPM fusion drivers seem to have installed ocl-icd_x64, but NOT the i686 packages. just shooting in the dark, I went ahead and installed i686:

sudo dnf install ocl-icd-devel.i686

restarted the FAH client and it picked up a work unit and started processing.
Oh, this explains a few things. Thanks for posting the solution!

i appear to be folding now at 1.8M points per day. [...]
Now that I'm folding, are there any further tweaks I should do to increase PPD?
The PPD you are getting look alright to me. I have got several GTX 1080 Ti in Linux PCs myself, but limited to 180 W board power target. They are running at 1.7...1.8 GHz this way, and are making 1.4 M PPD typically. (Note that PPD can vary a lot from work unit to work unit on a given hardware.)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pokey

ASK THE COMMUNITY