Anandtech vs Tom's Hardware Folding@Home Coronavirus Race thread

Page 3 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

borandi

Member
Feb 27, 2011
138
117
116
Code:
12:37:07:WU02:FS01:Trying to send results to collection server
12:37:07:WU02:FS01:Uploading 55.24MiB to 155.247.164.214
12:37:07:WU02:FS01:Connecting to 155.247.164.214:8080
12:37:07:ERROR:WU02:FS01:Exception: Transfer failed

I've got two WU on different machines that seem to be having trouble uploading all night, even though I've had plenty dl/ul since.
 

Moishe

Member
Feb 27, 2002
108
2
81
Interesting. I haven't received work in hours I bet the backend just can't handle the load.
 

borandi

Member
Feb 27, 2011
138
117
116
Interesting. I haven't received work in hours I bet the backend just can't handle the load.

The system does an exponential backoff if you don't get work. 40 seconds, 100 seconds, 240 seconds, ..., 40 minutes etc

If I notice a system is waiting for work, I pause it and wait 20 seconds, then unpause, and it starts checking again.
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,720
14,747
136
Well, overnight I went from 22 mil ppd to 3. Not fixed yet/.
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
956
669
136
Decided to give folding at home another shot (been using Boinc for years for seti@home, but have never had a good experience getting F@H running) based on the front page article)

The linux / fedora setup for F@H is terrible so far. Downloaded and installed the RPMs, and F@H seems to have started up as anonymous. The first time I fired up the F@HControl console, I was prompted for some registration information, which I didn't have (the F@H website does not seem to have a "register here" button easily visible).

I skipped client advanced control configuration while I tried to figure out how to register an account, and now going back into the client control doesn't seem to have an option for configuring user name, passkey, etc.

Does anyone have a useful user setup guide? How do I create my account and apply a passkey to it? How do I configure the client to use that account? Where can I check to see if its detecting my Ti1080 (card is not spinning up its fans, so I doubt it was auto discovered)? How do I configure the CPU and vidcard workload?
 

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,671
8,174
136
Does anyone have a useful user setup guide? How do I create my account and apply a passkey to it? How do I configure the client to use that account? Where can I check to see if its detecting my Ti1080 (card is not spinning up its fans, so I doubt it was auto discovered)? How do I configure the CPU and vidcard workload?
Here is a short older guide:
https://forums.anandtech.com/threads/guide-for-the-newcomers-to-the-folding-home-race.2490732/
Alas the links aren't up-to-date anymore, therefore follow the links in post #1 of this very thread for now.
We should put something together with screenshots...

Edit,
actually, since you are on Linux and already have it running at least anonymously, a viable alternative is to put the necessary info into FAHClient's config file. I'll go look when I get home.

--------

I've got two WU on different machines that seem to be having trouble uploading all night, even though I've had plenty dl/ul since.
I had two stuck downloads on one machine last weekend. Eventually I switched that PC off for one or two days, the switched it back on and let it sit and retry for another day. This didn't make progress, and I finally stopped FAHClient when it had nothing else in progress, then told it to remove the workunits:
sudo service FAHClient stop
cd /var/lib/fahclient
sudo -u fahclient FAHClient --dump all
(syntax from memory, this was on Linux but it works the same in principle on Windows)
After this these two WUs are Lost In Space of course. I don't know what repercussion this has at the server side, but AFAIK all WUs have an end-of-life date (similar to the BOINC deadlines, for those who are into BOINC).
 
Last edited:

Daishiki

Golden Member
Nov 9, 2001
1,943
36
91
It is so sad to see that my oldest GPU has two WUs ready to upload and working on a third, while my other two are watching paint dry.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ken g6

borandi

Member
Feb 27, 2011
138
117
116
I've got two WU on different machines that seem to be having trouble uploading all night, even though I've had plenty dl/ul since.

It looks like the server that it was assigned to upload the WUs to now no longer does OPENMM_22, leaving them in limbo. :(
 

Ken g6

Programming Moderator, Elite Member
Moderator
Dec 11, 1999
16,269
3,875
75
  • Like
Reactions: Markfw

sswingle

Diamond Member
Mar 2, 2000
7,183
45
91
Both of my machines have work currently. Both also have a WU stuck sending.
I have been pausing and unpausing to get new work in whenever they sit for a while with nothing to do.
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,720
14,747
136
Last 24 hr.

Toms 47m
Anandtech 65m

Me 11m. I can do 20m, if the servers would work better.
 

Ken g6

Programming Moderator, Elite Member
Moderator
Dec 11, 1999
16,269
3,875
75
@Markfw, link fixed.

I was just reading an article in Wired, an interview with the science consultant for the movie Contagion, that I'd like to quote from:

I hold out hope that we get an antiviral for Covid-19 that is curative, but in addition is prophylactic. It's certainly unproven and it's certainly controversial, and certainly a lot of people are not going to agree with me. But I offer as evidence two papers in 2005, one in Nature and one in Science. They both did mathematical modeling with influenza, to see whether saturation with just Tamiflu of an area around a case of influenza could stop the outbreak. And in both cases, it worked. I also offer as evidence the fact that at one point we thought HIV/AIDS was incurable and a death sentence. Then, some wonderful scientists discovered antiviral drugs, and we've learned that some of those drugs can be given prior to exposure and prevent the disease. Because of the intense interest in getting [Covid-19] conquered, we will put the scientific clout and money and resources behind finding antivirals that have prophylactic or preventive characteristics that can be used in addition to [vaccines].

That's what we're working on here. :)
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,720
14,747
136
@Markfw, link fixed.

I was just reading an article in Wired, an interview with the science consultant for the movie Contagion, that I'd like to quote from:



That's what we're working on here. :)
I liked your post, but I just have to emphasize it. This is exactly why I have been working intensely on F@H, WCG and Rosetta@home, to cure cancer (which I lost to) and now to cure this horrid killer flu. I know you are avid in primegrid, but this is why I am avid about THIS science.

Edit: and the link appears still broken. It takes me to http://127.0.0.1/k.brazier/tastats/ta-th-18/ and says it can;t find it.
 

Moishe

Member
Feb 27, 2002
108
2
81
Apparently my UPS hates the folding. Full cores + GPU causes the load to increase north of 360w. Normally it hovers around 140w.
.
1584649417230.png
 
Last edited:

blckgrffn

Diamond Member
May 1, 2003
9,179
3,144
136
www.teamjuchems.com
Apparently my UPS hates the folding.

Looks like your UPS is undersized for full load pass through.

I had that issue back in 2004 ish with a DFI LanParty Board, a 6800U and a OCZ 500 PSU... having it on the APC would just give me a blue screen when playing a game. Called up OCZ and sure enough, the APC was just too small! Good memories.

What is your UPS rated for? Are you folding with the rig in your sig? I'd advise you to stop the CPU folding and see if that gets you under the power threshold.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ken g6

Moishe

Member
Feb 27, 2002
108
2
81
Looks like your UPS is undersized for full load pass through.

I had that issue back in 2004 ish with a DFI LanParty Board, a 6800U and a OCZ 500 PSU... having it on the APC would just give me a blue screen when playing a game. Called up OCZ and sure enough, the APC was just too small! Good memories.

What is your UPS rated for? Are you folding with the rig in your sig? I'd advise you to stop the CPU folding and see if that gets you under the power threshold.

It's a 675w UPS. I have had some power issues latestly and only need it to save my PC from the weird surges and stuff. I only turned on CPU folding today to see what it would do. I just bumped it down to 2 cores and it hovers under 360w
 

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,671
8,174
136
[...] follow the links in post #1 of this very thread for now.
We should put something together with screenshots...

Edit,
actually, since you are on Linux and already have it running at least anonymously, a viable alternative is to put the necessary info into FAHClient's config file. I'll go look when I get home.
@Endgame124, I won't be able to put an easy guide together today anymore.
For now, @biodoc's post #1 has the gist of it.
Condensed for your case (client is already running at least anonymously):
  1. If you haven't chosen a F@h username for yourself, come up with one. Note, the username cannot be changed later on; assuming a new username means to assume a new account to get credits at.
  2. Enter this username (existing or new) and an e-mail address of yours at the registration form:
    https://apps.foldingathome.org/getpasskey
  3. Wait for the e-mail message with the passkey to arrive.
  4. On the computer with F@h up and running, start FAHControl (the advanced control program; unfortunately I don't know if it is called by its original name "FAHControl" or someway else in Fedora's desktop).
  5. Hopefully FAHControl comes up being connected to localhost's FAHClient. If so, go to Configure -> Identity.
    There, enter the username, the team number 198, and the passkey.
    Save.
Where can I check to see if its detecting my Ti1080 (card is not spinning up its fans, so I doubt it was auto discovered)? How do I configure the CPU and vidcard workload?
FAHControl should show "slots" for the CPU and the GPU in the center list. Again in Configure -> Slots, you can Add/ Remove/ Edit slots. Depending on what was created initially when you installed F@h, and on how far you got by now, let the fellow TeAm mates know if something isn't looking as expected, or if you are stuck in this process somehow. (I'm off for today; good night everyone, see you...)
 

VirtualLarry

No Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
56,430
10,102
126
It's a 675w UPS. I have had some power issues latestly and only need it to save my PC from the weird surges and stuff. I only turned on CPU folding today to see what it would do. I just bumped it down to 2 cores and it hovers under 360w
Is it 675W, or 675VA? When talking about AC loads, the two are NOT the same. I would expect a 675VA UPS to have around 350-360W load capacity. Actual runtime dependent upon battery size. (Wattage capacity depends on inverter.)

For a "folding rig", I don't recommend anything below 1350VA or 800W actual load capacity. (High-end gaming rig too.)