AMD FX-6100 Max Turbo (3.9ghz)

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by 2cents, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. 2cents

    2cents Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone been able to get a 6100 to the specified 3.9 GHz range when turbo is enabled? For starters, I have enabled the following options in my ASrock 990fx extreme3 bios: Turbo, APM, C1e, and C6 power states. When in Windows, CoreTemp shows all six cores idling at 1.4 GHz as it should. When I stress a couple of the cores, the frequency jumps around and peaks to 3.6 GHz. AMD claims there is a "Max TurboBoost mode" that shuts off two or more cores and boosts the remaining cores all the way up to 3.9 GHz. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3RBhu4rRIA8&noredirect=1 How can I test this statement? Any help or direction would be greatly appreciated. Sometimes seeing is believing. :D

    -Thanks guys.
     
  2. Cpus

    Cpus Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think thats only when youre not using it in applications that require a lot of the processor.
     
  3. borisvodofsky

    borisvodofsky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,606
    Likes Received:
    0
    What you reallly want to do is overclock that sucker to 4.5ghz on ALL cores. ;), and disable turbo for 4.5ghz constant because it's such an inexpensive processor that you can just use it hard-core and let it die, and buy another one. :twisted:
     
  4. superccs

    superccs Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    0
    To test the turbo fuinction you speak of, run Prime 95 on just one core.
     
  5. borisvodofsky

    borisvodofsky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Genius :colbert:
     
  6. 2cents

    2cents Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for replying. I tried that and it will keep my clock speed at 3.0GHz. Five cores will be locked at 3.0GHz and the sixth core will bounce around from 3.0-3.3GHz. I also used one of my personal favorites, a program called SP2004 with the same results. LoL, AMD what gives? :confused:
     
  7. Homeles

    Homeles Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    It needs to be running on only one core.
     
  8. 2cents

    2cents Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I may have typed that a little funny. Yes, I did test it on one core, core number 1. Those were my results. Core one and two-five were all locked at 3.0GHz. The sixth core would bounce around from 3.0-3.3GHz. Sorry for the confusion.
     
  9. sequoia464

    sequoia464 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Install AMD overdrive -

    1). In the performance part of the menu, under Clock/Voltage click the Turbo Core Control button - make sure the Turbo is enabled on that screen.
    2. Go back to CPU status under Status Monitor and click CPU status - watch this screen while running a CPU intensive task - it should show what speeds and multipliers your cores are running at.
     
  10. 2cents

    2cents Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome. Yep, that did it. I noticed in the Turbo Core Control section my target value was set to 3.6GHz. I moved the slider up to 3.9GHz and bam whenever I stress one core it sends (a max of four cores) up to 3.9GHz as advertised. Thank you my digital comrade for your knowledge! :thumbsup:
     
  11. chimaxi83

    chimaxi83 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey OP, in case you were wondering, don't listen to this guy ^^^ :)
     
  12. 2cents

    2cents Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hehe, yeah it was tempting. Even though the processor is stupid cheap... i'm still poor after buying this system. I'm now on the ramen noodle, crackers, and water diet. :'(
     
  13. chimaxi83

    chimaxi83 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,568
    Likes Received:
    1
    The ramen noodle diet is common around here lately :)
     
  14. sequoia464

    sequoia464 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Around here we can eat for two days off one package.
    Day one is a delicious noodle treat ( especially tasty with a couple of those free taco bell packages of fire sauce)
    Day two we like to cook up the seasoning packet (the artificial simulated chicken flavor is our favorite) - into a delectablely filling broth.
     
  15. borisvodofsky

    borisvodofsky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,606
    Likes Received:
    0
    No one here knows more about practical-use than I do.

    Your CPU is brand new in terms of "durability". You will probably use it for 2 years maximum, because all Cpu intensive games "as of current" loses 30-50% of frame-rates on all Bulldozer CPUs.

    So, WHY NOT take the 15-25% performance gain through overclocking.

    You have nothing to lose, because technically, your cpu is behind the times already. I'm not trying to be mean. :wub:

    Let's say your CPU wears out, and you lose the ability to "sustain" the overclocked speed. Then you just put it back to stock, and it'll continue to run for another 5 years. :colbert:
     
  16. borisvodofsky

    borisvodofsky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,606
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would listen to me, considering how pathetic your overclock is. :twisted:
     
  17. chimaxi83

    chimaxi83 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you have any actual knowledge concerning what you're posting about? Just wondering.

    Also, my 2600K hits 5.5GHz. Do I need it there other than during benches? No. But nice try, little guy ;)
     
  18. borisvodofsky

    borisvodofsky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh please, anyone can run mad volts and says my blah blah does xxxxx.

    I was referring to your pathetic sample of a 2600 that needs 1.32 just to hit 4.5. o_O
     
  19. chimaxi83

    chimaxi83 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,568
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lol uhh, ok bro. You ok there? You sound mad :rolleyes: I'll let you know how my 3930K does in a few days.
     
  20. borisvodofsky

    borisvodofsky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,606
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just despise your weak-sauce methodology and conservative outlooks. ;)
     
  21. blckgrffn

    blckgrffn Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't seem right that you would have to make a change through Overdrive to get the advertised max turbo.

    Is that really common with BD?
     
  22. podspi

    podspi Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think the CPU changes frequency faster than Overdrive displays it. I know people rag on Thuban's turbo, but I never saw it hit turbo in Overdrive either. So I ran a few singlethreaded benchmarks with turbo on and off, and sure enough I saw a difference.
     
  23. sequoia464

    sequoia464 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if you should have to or not - but it seemed to work for me when I was using a 6100.

    I don't know how much I really trust Overdrives outputs anyway - right now I'm using a 960T with 6 cores - FSB 240 and mult at 16 = 3840 with turbo enabled at 17.5 = 4200.

    Asus's AI suite and CPU-Z show correctly - but Overdrive is showing all six cores running close to 5000MHz with the multiplier showing as much as 21.
    This thing would crash in an instant at those speeds. I probably screwed up a setting somewhere but so far it eludes me.

    Overdrive did seem to report correctly with the 6100 though.
     
  24. blckgrffn

    blckgrffn Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gotcha.

    Turbo on Thuban is so useless as to be a joke (see Anands article) - the gains it brings are small enough to be attributed to error - so I am not as concerned with that :)

    BD supposedly has the best Turbo implementation of all "Turbo" enabled CPUs, including those from Intel (again, from Anandtech Prime), so if it isn't actually hitting full speed I think that is concerning.

    Thanks for the info :) AMD Overdrive has been a little wonky in my experience too, but has been better than the alternatives...
     
  25. Magic Carpet

    Magic Carpet Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, it's not useless. It's just not as often used as it can be :cool:
     
Loading...