AMD Cool-n-Quiet how it works?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by Montek, Jul 8, 2007.

  1. Montek

    Montek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I enabled it in Bios and installed driver i got Sempron socket AM2 3400+, though driver was for AMD Athlon 64, it was said on my manufacturers web site that this driver is for Cool-n-Quiet on for my motherboard, will it work for sempron's or i need to look for new driver?
    Though it never worked yet, can someone tell me when exactly it starts decreasing your CPU speed, and can you have some tool to notify you about it, e.g. in system tray.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Cool Quiet works Forum Date
    Cool N Quiet isn't working for me CPUs and Overclocking Mar 15, 2012
    How to get Cool and Quiet working with an OC? CPUs and Overclocking Jul 28, 2009
    Why isn't Cool n Quiet working for me? CPUs and Overclocking Oct 18, 2006
    Getting Cool 'n' Quiet to work on DFI NF3? CPUs and Overclocking Jul 18, 2006
    Cool n' Quiet not working with Sempron 3100+ and NF3 CPUs and Overclocking Mar 8, 2006

  3. Smartazz

    Smartazz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you right click "my computer" it gives you a readout of the current clock speed of the CPU.
     
  4. Montek

    Montek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use CPU-Z it always shows same clock even if i don't use pc for bout 10 minutes.
     
  5. Flammable

    Flammable Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,605
    Likes Received:
    1
    when you use your pc it ups your multiplier. so when your idle your multiplier would be x5
     
  6. heyheybooboo

    heyheybooboo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use PowerNow - basicly the same (I hope!) as C&Q.

    It drops my Opty voltage back to 1.1-1.2 and the cpu to 1GHz. You don't have to do anything - except execute a program - and it kicks the cpu in gear. If you want a monitor check out the AMD Power Monitor
    for a tray icon . . .


    Edit: Don't forget to enable C&Q in the BIOS . . .
     
  7. Montek

    Montek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh so it works only when you idle, i think it works when CPU usage is low.
     
  8. Montek

    Montek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where i get it?

     
  9. mhahnheuser

    mhahnheuser Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Display prperties/screensaver/power select "minimal power management" to let driver control CPU speed. Download AMD Dashboard utility from AMD site and you can see the speed of the CPU change as demand on it changes. Great feature and works very well.
     
  10. robmurphy

    robmurphy Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool-n-Quiet does not work on my S939 Sempron 3400+, I did try installing it but the CPU frequency never changes. The AMD dashboard software installed OK, but will not run, so I've come to the conclusion that the sempron I have does not support Cool-n-Quiet.

    If it is working the AMD dashboard software, or any of the utilities that show the CPU clock speed should show the CPU frequency being raised/lowered. It does this many times per second.

    Rob.
     
  11. lyerx

    lyerx Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    go to bios and enable CQ
     
  12. theprodigalrebel

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,521
    Likes Received:
    1
    Install the AMD Processor Driver
    Enable Cool & Quiet in BIOS
    Choose the 'Minimal Power Management' scheme in Control Panel->Power Options
     
  13. nullpointerus

    nullpointerus Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    0
    IIRC, you must go into XP power management options and select the Minimal Power Management profile; otherwise, Cool 'n Quiet will remain unused despite having the proper driver installed and BIOS option enabled.
     
  14. jbass

    jbass Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works at all times. I rarely see the full 2.4Ghz when using cool-n-quiet. At idle I see ~1Ghz and under load it fluctuates between 1.8 and 2.1. Not sure what it would take to bring it to full speed.
     
  15. Montek

    Montek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right it started to work when i did this, strange why this isnt listed in motherboard manual.

    But i got some peoblem, it said that C&Q will slow down CPU clock and cooler, though i only noticed CPU slowing down, cooler (amd stock one) still works at 3200 RPM all the time.

    P.S. In bios i set CPU Cooler config - 4 pins, and enabled C&Q, there was also some fan limiting settings, but i think they work apart from C&Q cuz i remember having it on older motherboard that had no C&Q, so i didn't enabled it,
     
  16. robmurphy

    robmurphy Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no option in the BIOS for CnQ, as its a HP machine. The other HP machine with the original HP BIOS runs CnQ fine on an X2 4600 without any setting up in the BIOS, so if it does need BIOS support then HP have enabled it by default. Both machines have the MSI 7184 motherboard.

    I have tried the minimal power managment, but again it makes no difference. The reason CnQ does not work on the 3400+ S939 sempron is that the CPU does not support it. For CnQ to work the CPU needs to support it. The 3200 and 3800 S939 athlons support it, as do the X2 4600s fitted in the other HP machines. With those processors it works fine.

    Rob.

     
  17. Montek

    Montek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it okay that its jumping each second i using one program and its constantly use cpu, so my Q&C jumps on and off each second and voletage jumps up and down same with multipier, is it okay if it do this for hour or night or week, can there be some potential problems because of constant changing of voletage and multiplier?
     
  18. Montek

    Montek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    So for cooler speed, shouldnt CnQ control fan speed as well?
     
  19. Smartazz

    Smartazz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a very good question.
     
  20. bigpow

    bigpow Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2,349
    Likes Received:
    1
    I thought CPU Fan speed was directly related to CPU temp - not CPU speed?
    Indirectly, if the CPU speed is low - then the CPU temp is low too, hence lower Fan speed?
     
  21. cubby1223

    cubby1223 Lifer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    13,521
    Likes Received:
    41
    I find it's just hit or miss whether Cool-n-Quiet works or not. Usually does. But when it doesn't work on a plain install of XP, no amount of drivers, power settings, bios settings, etc. do anything to get it working properly. My personal computer has an ASRock board with the ULi chipset and it worked immediately. Another computer here has an MSI board with the ATI chipset and CnQ will not kick in ever. I've tried all "solutions" around the internet. Same deal when I build computers for other people, some work, others don't.


    Nope, CnQ has nothing to do with fan speed. If the bios supports smart fan control, it is based solely on temperature, as it ought to be.
     
  22. Montek

    Montek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, CnQ has nothing to do with fan speed. If the bios supports smart fan control, it is based solely on temperature, as it ought to be.[/quote]

    Hmm then other question my AMD Sempron 64 3400+ seems to always be about 30C when idle, isnt this to low for AMD cpu, so perhaps temperature reports wrongly or it can be because i installed it less than week ago and thermal paste is still fresh (usually it cools better bout until dry's up)?