Alpha 6035 and Duron overclocking...

jebus

Senior member
Jun 9, 2000
229
0
0
I just received my alpha 6035 and after having a very hard time, spending a few hours, trying to get that thing on my KT7, I booted up. After more hours trying to configure the BIOS to get to 1GHz, I find I still can't do it. Has anyone else succeeded in overclocking the Duron 600 to 1GHz with this HSF? What are your settings? Not only could I NOT overclock to 1GHz, my temperature isn't that low also! What's wrong? I have right now

Voltage: 1.85
Multiplier: 9
FSB/PCI: 101/33
additional FSB: 5
Clock: 960.43 (by WCPUID)
Temp: 45/21 Idle, 52/21 while running UT

which seems the most stable and highest I can overclock. This isn't really worth 30 bucks for the fan since the HSF that came with the Duron allowed me to overclock with these settings

Voltage: 1.75
Multiplier: 8.5
FSB/PCI: 101/33
additional FSB: 8
Clock: 931.79 (by WCPUID)
Temp: 46/26, 52/26

How do you apply the goop onto the CPU/HS? Perhaps I applied it incorrectly? I just dropped a little spot on the CPU then spread it all over with my finger.

Would appreciate any sugestions. Thanks!
 

RoadRuner

Banned
Oct 4, 2000
765
0
0
those temps aren't that bad for a normal case.


Btw, not many duron 600's reach 1ghz stable.

Sometimes its faster to overclock the FSB and drop the multiplier.
 

jebus

Senior member
Jun 9, 2000
229
0
0
any other suggestions from those who have done it successfully?

also, my temp is now higher. I'm encoding a dvd movie into divx using flaskmpeg in the background while typing this in the foreground.. so busy temp is now 54C.
 

paulip88

Senior member
Aug 15, 2000
908
0
0
Chances are you have reached the limit of your CPU. As said before, not many Duron 600s reach 1G. Of course, you do have the temperature issue, so you can try some doing a couple things to drop the temperature.

* Make sure that the case is cooled properly. If there is no circulation, the heatsink won't be able to dissipate the heat.

* Reapply the thermal paste using something other than your finger as a spreader. Better idea to use a razor or credit card to do it. The oils from your finger inhibit the heat transfer. Besides, that stuff is a pain to wash off your hands.

* You may also want to double check whether the HSF is mounted flush with the CPU. The clip for the Alpha isn't the greatest.
 

blammo22

Member
Aug 6, 2000
82
0
0
paulip88 and RoadRuner have it right - not all Durons are going to go as high as 1GHz - I only recently was able to get my Duron 600 stable at 900MHz, and that was after weeks of trying different hardware configurations. I also have a PAL6035... and my temps are even a little higher than yours.

Two things I _highly_ recommend: 1) Use BIOS 1003 or lower (I'm using 1003), and 2) set the I/O voltage to 3.3V (instead of the default 3.56V). Doing these two things lowered my temps a lot (around 15C lower), and (finally!) allowed me to hit 900MHz stable... Also make sure you're using jumper mode (for CPU voltage/FSB settings).
 

Mikewarrior2

Diamond Member
Oct 20, 1999
7,132
0
0
The reason you're getting the lower temps isn't because hte cpu is running any cooler with the older bios's, but because ABIT plugged in some compensation for the inaccuracies of trying to measure CPU core temp with a thermistor.


Mike
 

jinsonxu

Golden Member
Aug 19, 2000
1,370
0
0
Well, 960Mhz is already pretty ok. That's why i recommend the 700Mhz version of the Duron. :)
 

blammo22

Member
Aug 6, 2000
82
0
0
Actually, BIOS 1003 and below actually _do_ run at lower temps than 1004 - at least during idle; temperature during full load is about the same though. Switching the I/O voltage down to 3.3V also netted me a nice temp decrease (before, my chipset heatsink - the green one - was getting really hot even though the bus speed was at default 100MHz...). Try it and see how it works for you...
 

jebus

Senior member
Jun 9, 2000
229
0
0
Hm.. I have Abit KT7 not the Asus motherboard. Thanks for everyone's suggestion. I think my problem is that I would need some better memory. I'm currently using Kingston ValueRAM PC100 128MB and have it overclocked to 106+33... I'm sure if i get a Mushkin I can overclock it higher and thus make FSB higher, and increase my MHz... but then I want to wait for the dual Duron motherboards to come out with DDR RAM... Once again, thanks and any further suggestions are always appreciated! :)

Btw, what does 2-way/4-way to do ram? I have it set to 4-way right now and am getting incredible results in Sandra Memory Benchmarks.. is this safe?
 

jinsonxu

Golden Member
Aug 19, 2000
1,370
0
0
It's ok.

Setting memory to do 4 way interleave on Via chipsets was a well known performance booster that H'Oda's programs (WPCredit and WPCrset) were made famous with.

I'm wondering, how to do that on the A7V? Lucky you to have a KT7. What scores do you get for Sandra's memory benchmark? I get 440/550.
 

paulip88

Senior member
Aug 15, 2000
908
0
0
Jebus,
About the FSB OCing, there hasn't been much success with that. Haven't heard of many people getting around 110MHz FSB. Seems to be a limitation of the chipset.
 

jebus

Senior member
Jun 9, 2000
229
0
0
jinsonxu,

My sandra memory benchmarks are 453/567. Remember this is also with a Kingston ValueRAM PC100 128MB module. Pretty good for 80 bucks (a few months ago Hot Deal).

paulip88,

My previous highest FSB overclock was 101+8/33 with multiplier at 8.5. I was close at least to 110MHz! I couldn't get the FSB as high with the multiplier set at 9 though.
 

Essence

Member
Sep 10, 2000
39
0
0
my duron 600 w/ kt7 raid and mushkin ram gets satble fsb of 121/33, 122/33 crashed in windowns everytime though. i consider that extremly lucky though, as the chipset seems to limit most ppl to closer to the 110-115 range...
 

jebus

Senior member
Jun 9, 2000
229
0
0
WOW!!! 120's range!!! Your benchmarks must be blow through the roof! Could you share what settings you are using?
 

htyei

Senior member
Jan 17, 2000
439
0
71
Can you tell me what problems there are putting on the alpha 6035 on an abit kt7? I dont want to buy it and find out it wont fit, like the chrom orb(without messing up the capacitors)
 

parityBit

Junior Member
Oct 7, 2000
9
0
0
I think(IMHO) that it is the peripheral cards that cant handle the OC and hence hold us back, not so much the chipset...

my .02 cents
 

jebus

Senior member
Jun 9, 2000
229
0
0
Well, it was confusing at first to assemble. The HS has a little plateu which is supposed to be in contact with the CPU (I guess). Then it has these little sides which I assume take the side of the CPU lock handle and the top side of the CPU socket. Finally you have to match the clip with the clip ends of the CPU socket. This took a few attempts before getting correctly.

After figuring out how to assemble the Alpha, I had to figure out how to apply the goop. After multiple trials and errors, I just went with applying directly on the cpu. Next is trying to put the Alpha on the KT7. I have an Antec KS282 case which has a power supply right next to where the CPU is. After many attempts to put the Alpha on the CPU w/o unscrewing the PS (and after having bruises all over my fingers), I gave up and unscrewed everything. After doing that, the Alpha finally slipped in fairly easily (still need to press hard on the clip).

I'm new to all these hardware tweaks so maybe this experience is just because I'm a newbie. It was a good learning experience at least, even though it costed a few hours of frustration.
 

Essence

Member
Sep 10, 2000
39
0
0
jebus

i have the mushkin 256 set to turbo in the bios running CAS 2

i have been running my system using a fsb of 115 because my quality of ram was sub-par, but with the new mushkin i am going to see if i can keep the 120's stable. with generic ram i was able to keep 121 stable in win2k for about 2 hours, then i would get strange lock ups running under full load. not bad at all for cheap ram. obviously, if the lock ups are happening after 2 hrs the chipset was not the limiting factor. anyway, i will post benchmarks and more info. after i have the mushkin stabilized. if you want any other of my settings let me know and i will give you the info. i have....