All DDR3 the same? Can I mix and match?

Discussion in 'Memory and Storage' started by calvin0416, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. calvin0416

    calvin0416 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - DDR3 match Forum Date
    LGA 2011 Workstations and Surplus ECC DDR3 (Registered) compatibility? Memory and Storage Dec 29, 2016
    DDR3 1333 vs 2400 in Lightroom? Memory and Storage Nov 10, 2016
    DDR3 or DDR4 for new rig? Memory and Storage Oct 24, 2016
    Kingston X5DX3Y-ELD DDR3-1600 unbuffered, will it work? Memory and Storage Oct 15, 2016
    DDR3 RAM - Match brands? Memory and Storage Nov 2, 2010

  3. calvin0416

    calvin0416 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    My system runs fine with just 4GB. It used to be adding ram makes your computer runs alot faster. We would pay 100 for 8MB or something.

    Anyways I bought it. If I can't use it it'll just be $12. I'll probably be usable.
     
  4. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should work provided that it can run at the same timings as your current memory. Otherwise you will have to relax your timings somewhat and/or increase the voltage.
     
  5. calvin0416

    calvin0416 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    #4 calvin0416, Jan 19, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  6. brandonb

    brandonb Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,731
    Likes Received:
    1
    Built a computer for a friend of mine, and he had issues trying to install some older modules with the new ones. It booted to desktop but would run into issues with Prime95 after a minute or two. Once we took out the older ram (same style, speeds, brand) but different model numbers everything worked fine.
     
  7. Absolution75

    Absolution75 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Memory compatibility really boils down to individual motherboards.

    Technically there shouldn't be anything wrong with running a bunch of different modules - but sometimes it just doesn't work so nicely and you'll run into blue screens.

    I've run 2 different brands every once and awhile and never had issues, but I know people who have.
     
  8. JimKiler

    JimKiler Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    14
    I hope it works for you. A lot of RAM today is tested with AMD and/or Intel but for these DIMM i do not see either listed on newegg. I have Patriot and just put another 4GB of G.SKILL in last night without issues. (Unless you count crashing my hibernate file since I did not shutdown before installing them.)

    My original 4GB is Patriot and I have had good luck with their RAM. I have also seen complaints of certain Patriot products that are not compatible with AMD boards but again newegg will list that. If nothing is listed search intel or AMD in feedback and it is easy to tell what is compatible.

    Good Luck.
     
  9. Cebu

    Cebu Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2000
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought 8GB of Mushkin DDR3 1333 memory when I upgraded my system to a 2600K and Asrock p67 Pro3 motherboard. I was going to sell the 4GB of Corsair DDR3 1600 memory that I was using in my old build, but I decided to go ahead and add it to my new system since I really wanted more than 8GB's of memory. I set the memory to 1333 in the bios and it has been rock solid stable ever since. The only downside I can see is that the Corsair is down clocked to 1333 but I'm sure I could never tell the difference anyway so I am happy.