AHCI drivers needed for Win 7 Install??

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by GeezerMan, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. GeezerMan

    GeezerMan Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/291375-32-trouble-win7x64-install


    I'm working with a Biostar TZ77XE4 motherboard and Win 7 64 bit. Samsung 830 SSD. Giving me fits with errors, then I read this post above where this dude is having the same problem with the same hardware. A suggested answer was " you have to copy the AHCI files to a USB device before installing operating system "

    I did not have to do that with my previous boards, like Gigabyte and Asus. Just had to enable AHCI in the bios before installing the OS. What gives with this? Is this a Z77 chipset deal?

    Thanks
     
    #1 GeezerMan, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  2. vailr

    vailr Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    1
    AHCI Windows 7 drivers shouldn't be needed, as long as you're connected to a low-numbered Intel SATA port, such as 0 or 1. If separate AHCI drivers are indeed required, then something else is going on. Maybe a future motherboard bios update would fix the problem. Or else, an SSD firmware patch from Samsung?
    Double-check that you're connecting to an Intel SATA port, and not to a 3rd-party controlled SATA port.
     
  3. GeezerMan

    GeezerMan Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's the correct 6gb ports. the mobo manual does say to load AHCI drivers on a USB..
    The SSD is fine , AHCI works on my main rig correctly with it.
     
  4. postmortemIA

    postmortemIA Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    2
    yup, it has to be some 3rd party. In worst case install it on SATA II intel port, and install drivers later, and then move cable to these SATA III. I have Z77 board and Win 7 has detected all drives; I think SATA III are intel's own, not 3rd party. Yours looks like has 2 extra SATA III ports on bottom right part of the board. So these you wouldn't want to connect to.
     
  5. vailr

    vailr Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anandtech review of the Biostar TZ77XE4:
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/6097/biostar-tz77xe4-review-dichotomy-by-default
    The review notes that by default, the SATA ports are set to IDE mode.
    Which would need being changed to AHCI mode.
    If it's not out of the question, consider returning the board for a refund. Gigabyte's Z77-UDH5 or Z77-UDH3 would be excellent replacement choices.

    Edit: Don't know if it makes a difference? But: Windows 7 SP1 may have better driver support than the original Windows 7.
     
    #5 vailr, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  6. GeezerMan

    GeezerMan Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right, default is IDE in the bios, but I switched it to AHCI before installing Win 7. The top two 6GB ports are Intel, the bottom two 6GB are Asmedia ASM1061. I did try Win 7 SP1 install via USB, and same problem.

    Now that I know what the mobo manual says, I guess I will try to load the AHCI drivers via USB during the win 7 install. It seems quirky to me.

    I almost forgot about the reigstery hack you can do where you can install win 7 in IDE model, do a simple registry hack, and then set it to AHCI in the bios. I guess I could do the win 7 install under IDE in bios, load all of the Intel storage drivers within windows, including AHCI, then change the reigstry, set to AHCI, and i'm done.

    This build is not for me, the board was an extremely good price in a combo deal at MC, like 50.00. It's a well built board, with 13 phase design.

    I would think with the several reviews on the web, someone would have mentioned the need to load AHCI drivers during Win 7 installation . strange to me.
     
  7. GeezerMan

    GeezerMan Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh what fun. I installed the Intel drivers during the win 7 install, and I get "Windows is unable to install to the selected location. Error: 0x80300001"
    this is on a M4 SSD, completely formatted

    board going into garbage can in 3....2....1

    switched to IDE in the bios, and Win 7 is now installing. I guess i can install with IDE support, load the intel storage drivers, do the registry hack and change to AHCI in Win 7, then switch the bios to AHCI..BUT, I should not have to do all of this just to get the freaking board to run AHCI with a new Win 7 install.
     
    #7 GeezerMan, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  8. Ketchup

    Ketchup Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    12,594
    Likes Received:
    8
    So it sounds like it thinks you selected the wrong drivers, strange. I wonder if it was looking for the ASMedia driver.
     
  9. GeezerMan

    GeezerMan Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, I'm using the Intel 6gb ports, not the asmedia.
    With my Asus Z68 board, I had none of these issues. It looks like most Z77 boards have none of these problems either.
     
  10. Ketchup

    Ketchup Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    12,594
    Likes Received:
    8
  11. GeezerMan

    GeezerMan Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm...still loading win 7 in IDE mode to a Crucial M4 SSD, looks like it may be hanging up...board going back in 3....2.....1

    took a long time to load win 7 with IDE...

    now, I'm installing the chipet drivers, and it's slowed to a crawl..WTF?
     
    #11 GeezerMan, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  12. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    1
    You dont need a thing, install and enjoy and make shure at install process you disconnect your HDs and all,,,,, just leave ssd powered. and it will install OS in there for you........ gl
     
  13. GeezerMan

    GeezerMan Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Drivers took forever to load with IDE. Got the registry hack done, switched over to AHCI. Very fast startup...a glimmer of hope...but nah....tried to load the Intel mgmt software..and BAM..bluescreen.....me and bluescreen are old friends...

    Well friends it's time to say adios to this Biostar. It was a fun 8 hours of messing around with it..
     
Loading...