Advanced settings with a Comcast DVR?

Discussion in 'Audio/Video & Home Theater' started by alevasseur14, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. alevasseur14

    alevasseur14 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone. I just moved on Monday and yesterday Comcast came out with a new DVR as my old one broke. I had my other one set up so that it would tune to the last channel it was one before it was shut off. I can't remember how I got it that way and can't figure it out for the life of me.

    It's a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD and I know this setting can be changed. Anyone? Seeing the "Information Channel" makes me insane!!!
     
  2. ultimatebob

    ultimatebob Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    18,718
    Likes Received:
    3
    I called Comcast on about this exact same problem, and their official reply is that it can't be changed.

    I'm not buying it that lame answer though, since I WAS able to change the default startup channel when I used this same cable box with my Adelphia cable service. Comcast must have removed that menu option with a firmware update.
     
  3. CalvinHobbes

    CalvinHobbes Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,524
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. ultimatebob

    ultimatebob Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    18,718
    Likes Received:
    3
    I didn't see a solution in there, which is surprising considering how long that thread was!
     
  5. Slick5150

    Slick5150 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    0
    How is that box and which one did it replace? I have a Motorola box through Comcast that sucks horribly.