ABIT KR7A-133R NEED HELP

SandboxKing

Junior Member
Oct 20, 2001
21
0
0
I need help on deciding how I should put together my system with the ABIT KR7A-133R.

My specs
AMD Athlon 1.4 266 FSB
Retail Fan (need suggestion for a three fix plated fan)
IBM 40 gig 7200 60GXP
Toshiba 16x/40x DVD-ROM
TDK 24x10x40x CD-RW
Linksys Network Card
Visiontek 64MB DDR Geforce 2 TI

This is how I was thinking about....HD as IDE 3? TDK as Master and Toshiba as Slave on IDE 1....I have no clue what the hell RAID O and RAID 1 is...I know it sad, but can somebody explain that to me. What do ya'll think I should do?

Thanks
 

SandboxKing

Junior Member
Oct 20, 2001
21
0
0
Follow up...sorry guys I forgot to mention that I have a SB Live! 5.1 sound card. Also, how should I set my bios?
 

zzzz

Diamond Member
Sep 1, 2000
5,498
1
76
You don't need to worry about the raid part as you have only 1 HD.Just put it as master on the IDE-3 and you should be ok.
For other bios questions, head over to viahardware.com and see the KR7 faq.
also put your lan card in pci-2 and sound in pci-4
 

nealh

Diamond Member
Nov 21, 1999
7,078
1
0
I would agree place HDD on IDE3 and use it as ata100/133..just install the ata100/133 drivers

I would set the dvdrom as master on ide 1 and cdrw on ide 2 as master

My KR7A-RAID..each as master
IDE1: Liteon 16 x dvd
IDE2: liteon 24x cdrw

IDE3: Maxtor 40 gb dx740 HDD
IDE4: Maxtor 30gb HDD

the HDD are set ata100/133...I do not use raid...very stable

I am using 6N bios

Also PCI setup:
AGP: Radeon 64 mg VIVO
slot 1 empty it share with agp
slot 2: SB live
Slot 3: empty share with 2
Slot 4: NIC..share with slot 6
Slot 5 ..empty share with HPT 372 controller for ata100/133 or RAID
Slot6: adaptec 2906 scsi card for my scanner ..shares with slot 4 ...no problems
 

MichaelD

Lifer
Jan 16, 2001
31,529
3
76
Nealh has it down to a T. Follow his example as far as where to install what, including the cards. Excellent way to help the new guy, Nealh. :cool:

One other thing I'd like to add. Make sure you load the Highpoint drivers. Without them, you can't put any HD on the Highpoint controller (IDE 3 & 4) raided, or not. YOu also have to ENABLE the HPT controller in the bios before you can use it. Good luck!
 

nealh

Diamond Member
Nov 21, 1999
7,078
1
0
When I installed the Abit KR7A-Raid and did a clean install I used the HPT drivers on the included floppy..do not use the native HPT drivers in WinXP....winxp may say they are not certified..just ignore and use them...Abit had a nice section on this in the manual

thanks for the kinda words Michael D
 

Strych9

Golden Member
May 5, 2000
1,614
0
76
My setup is almost identical to nealh's.

IDE1: Toshiba DVD (Master), Zip 100 (Slave)
IDE2: HP CD-RW

IDE3: Maxtor 40GB D740X
IDE4: Maxtor 40GB D740X (RAID 0)

6N BIOS / Highpoint 2.31 BIOS/Drivers. Get them here.

AGP: Visiontek GF3 Ti200
Slot 1: empty shares agp
Slot 2: TB Santa Cruz
Slot 3: empty shares with 2
Slot 4: Linksys NIC shares with slot 6
Slot 5: empty shares with HPT 372 controller for ata100/133 or RAID
Slot6: Pinnacle TV card

 

SandboxKing

Junior Member
Oct 20, 2001
21
0
0
Thanks Everyone for your help! Everything you guys said has helped a great deal. One question I have is...should my DVD and CD-RW be reading as ATA 33?
 

JustStarting

Diamond Member
Dec 13, 2000
3,135
0
76
My setup also:

IDE#1- Yamaha 16x10x40x Burner
IDE#2- 52X CDROM

IDE#3- Maxtor ATA133 HDD- 6L020L1
IDE#4- empty

slot1- empty (shares AGP)
slot2- empty (shares 3)
slot3- SBLive! 5.1 (shares 2)
slot4- empty (shares 6)
slot5- empty (doesn't like to share)
slot6- D-Link NIC (shares 4)


BTW- My burner says UDMA mode 1 (Yamaha say's it should), and my CDROM says ATA-33.
 

ShinSa

Senior member
Jan 23, 2002
744
0
0


<< Nealh has it down to a T. Follow his example as far as where to install what, including the cards. Excellent way to help the new guy, Nealh. :cool:

One other thing I'd like to add. Make sure you load the Highpoint drivers. Without them, you can't put any HD on the Highpoint controller (IDE 3 & 4) raided, or not. YOu also have to ENABLE the HPT controller in the bios before you can use it. Good luck!
>>



That's not entirely correct. The extra controllers on the abit mobos are backwards compatible which means it will run as UDMA 33 w/o the drivers.

I've even installed windows on my BE6-II w/o any drivers and after i finished installing it, I went to install the highpoint controller.

On the other hand, NT kernel based OS such as windows XP are more picky and require that you install the driver during the windows setup. I could not get my system to recognize my drives w/o it.
 

SandboxKing

Junior Member
Oct 20, 2001
21
0
0
Everything is running great and I am having no problems so far. The only thing I have left to figure out is how come if I try to put my computer to sleep mode and try to bring it back up, my system restarts or doesn't respond. Can I change this in BIOS or is it because of my power supply? Antec SX1040 Case with Enermax 330W
 

nealh

Diamond Member
Nov 21, 1999
7,078
1
0
ShinSa..I disagree with extra controllers...the manuals indicate they "do not like" cdrw/cdrom..and HDD are best placed on this controller...of course you can place cdrom/cdrw on ide 2..HDD on ide 1...
 

ShinSa

Senior member
Jan 23, 2002
744
0
0


<< ShinSa..I disagree with extra controllers...the manuals indicate they "do not like" cdrw/cdrom..and HDD are best placed on this controller...of course you can place cdrom/cdrw on ide 2..HDD on ide 1... >>




I never said you should put cd-roms on Highpoint controllers. Making it backwards compatible with UDMA33 is so that it cant acces hard drives w/o the drivers under DOS.

There was another guy who couldnt get his CD-ROM to work when hooked up to the highpoint controllers.

keep it on intel
 

CoDerEd

Senior member
Jul 10, 2001
429
0
0
It's right, the raid controller can run HD without the driver, I think the driver is needed if you want to use the RAID function, and also installing device other than HD on it is really not recomended, i't will make the system slow an unstable when you try to access the device.

peace
 

ShinSa

Senior member
Jan 23, 2002
744
0
0
no prob at all nealh,

On my old Be6-II, I always hooked the hardrive to the highpoint controller, installed windows, then installed the driver to enable UDMA-66. Worked flawlessly.