A4-3400 apu & msi a55m-p33 $50

Discussion in 'Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests' started by tomatom, Nov 9, 2012.

  1. tomatom

    tomatom Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.frys.com/product/7393224?site=sa:adpages page:p7_FRI date:110912

    ===> Enter Thread Crap Here :

    1. $20 mail-in-rebate

    2. No HDMI

    3. No USB3

    * but still a Hot Deal ;-)


    AMD A4-3400 Combo Kit
    $20.00 Rebate


    Mfr: AMD Model: AD3400OJHXBOX
    FRYS.com #7393224 UPC:



    AMD A4-3400 APU & MSI A55M-P33 Motherboard Combo

    AMD 3400 Accelerated Processing Unit / 2.7GHz Frequency / Dual-Core / 1MB Cache / HD 6410D Graphics

    MSI A55M-P33 / FM1 Socket / Support DDR3 2 x DIMM up to 16GB / A55 Chipset / DVI-Out
     
  2. skillyho

    skillyho Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice deal, OP! Thanks for posting. Even though they're older, they make for great low end gaming rigs for the family.

    My 3400 clocked to 3.2 on stock vCore and netted over 5800 on 3dMark06 with DDR3 1600 RAM - not bad for the price or power usage!

    Edit: o_O

    Estimated Shipping $7.99
    Shipping Discount -$0.00
    Shipping Total FREE
    Tax $0.00
    Total: $76.99

    I want meh free shippin!
     
    #2 skillyho, Nov 9, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
  3. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,350
    Likes Received:
    26
    Fixed link:
    Code:
    http://www.frys.com/product/7393224
    Not a bad deal, but no HDMI really kills the deal for me. Would have made a nice HTPC starter otherwise.
     
  4. NoStateofMind

    NoStateofMind Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    9,716
    Likes Received:
    5
    I hate you guys with Fry's !
     
  5. daveybrat

    daveybrat Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2000
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks OP, bought some myself.
     
  6. thestrangebrew1

    thestrangebrew1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    1
    You could try a dvi to hdmi cable and just run a seperate audio cable out maybe? I had to do this from my projector (dvi out) to my laptop (only hdmi/vga). Had to run a seperate 3.5mm cable from my pc speakers to the laptop to get audio out. Might need something else to run to a receiver. Either way, still pretty cheap, maybe $7-$10 for the dvi-hdmi cable & $5 for the audio.
     
  7. SimMike2

    SimMike2 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2000
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    0
    A two year old cheap $1.49 DVI to HDMI converter transfers the sound perfectly fine with my setup. This is a great little HTPC with my Silicon Dust HD Prime. What is really nice is when this thing goes to sleep, it uses basically no energy. And it comes out of sleep to record just fine. Really outstanding deal. What I don't like about the sleep mode is it won't come out by moving the USB mouse or keyboard.
     
    #7 SimMike2, Nov 9, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
  8. ElFenix

    ElFenix Elite Member<br> Super Moderator<br>Off Topic
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    95,885
    Likes Received:
    35
    In device manager is allow this device to wake computer checked on the mouse and keyboard?
     
  9. Shaka

    Shaka Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone tell me what kind of power consumption they're seeing? Not sure if my 80W picopsu can power this.
     
  10. gbeirn

    gbeirn Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just built 4 machines using the A4-3300 and Asrock A75 boards. With 1 HDD (Seagate) and 1 DVD-RW I measured no more than 50w using a Kill-A-Watt meter.
     
  11. Shaka

    Shaka Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, thanks. I saw a review that said ~35W idle, with max around 100W. I'm guessing as long as I'm not running prime95, I should be OK. Also, with picopsu, that kill a watt reading might be lower.
     
  12. SimMike2

    SimMike2 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2000
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine has maxed out at maybe 55W, with lower being more normal. I think I have a 400W power supply in mine. Sleep mode uses almost nothing. I did replace the stock 70mm fan with a Logysis I got at Newegg for $5. The stock fan was a little too noisy for me. This thing stays really cool.
     
  13. Nessism

    Nessism Golden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    0
    CPU is out of stock at the Manhattan Beach Fry's. Was going to buy this but all they had was an opened box CPU and I don't trust people that return processors.
     
  14. Peanuthead

    Peanuthead Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone want to pick me up one? :)
     
  15. wirednuts

    wirednuts Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    0
    sooo 2012 :D as soon as i can get more raspberry pi's, the power my server draws will be equal to the devices connected to it. ill have 1 pi for hdd's/fileserv, 1 pi for phone server, and 1 pi for multimedia like shoutcast streaming. all 3 modules will just be added to my existing e350 system, which only uses 15w at idle as it is... but i use it for win7 media center too.

    i figure if i can remove 15w more watts at idle, and have more stability (redundancy in the host logic), why not? it will be about a $100 upgrade in hardware too :D
     
  16. Shaka

    Shaka Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good points. I like my 24/7 appliances to use as little energy as possible. Last I heard, raspberry pi availability is pretty low. Not sure why they can't ramp up supply. I'll just continue using my power hungry phenom x3 system in the meanwhile.