7th Annual Holiday Season Race in Folding@Home

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by petrusbroder, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. Ken g6

    Ken g6 Programming Moderator, Elite Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Messages:
    12,964
    Likes Received:
    435
    Well, that's stupid. What's the point of an enthusiast dual-processor system if you can't overclock it?

    Anyway, I get the feeling the way to go now is GPUs. I'd guess three GTX 570s would get 150,000 PPD. And that's before they implement a quick-return bonus. Edit: Though I might be off by a factor of two somewhere. :confused:
     
    #151 Ken g6, Dec 13, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  2. PCTC2

    PCTC2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    17
    You'll be fine on power.

    But what I was saying is that the dual Opterons WON'T really have 24 "real" cores. They only have 12 FP cores, so in Folding@Home and other distributed computing projects, Intel CPUs will perform the same, if not better (probably). Folding@Home is very Float-Point heavy.


    Only Xeons have dual QPI-links needed for dual socket operation.


    You can overclock dual Xeon systems now! The SuperMicro X9DAX boards support their "Hyperspeed" technology, which is their Dummy OC settings for Xeons.
     
    #152 PCTC2, Dec 13, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  3. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yeah, you need the E526xx series processors for a dual socket LGA2011 motherboard.
     
    #153 biodoc, Dec 13, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  4. blckgrffn

    blckgrffn Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    2
    Didn't Intel explicitly lock down SB based Xeons?

    Which is pretty dumb because I would think the number of people who passed on expensive Xeons to buy cheap ones and OC them is a very, very, very small percentage of Xeon buyers.

    I mean, you had one motherboard to choose from... you just called it the "SR2" and everyone in the know knew what you were talking about immediately.

    TheAnimal had to clue me in!

    http://forums.servethehome.com/show...icro-X9DAX-range-overclocking-from-Supermicro

    Eh, blck OC. Nothing like the near 100% the SR2 enabled with the unlocked Xeons - think 3-5% with a lot of tuning and luck.
     
    #154 blckgrffn, Dec 13, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  5. blckgrffn

    blckgrffn Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's the thing - its not considered enthusiast, but Enterprise.
     
  6. ZipSpeed

    ZipSpeed Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    27
    You guys are dangerous folks to hang around with. All this talk about Opterons and Xeons is making me want one. I even have a few wishlists made on Newegg!
     
  7. petrusbroder

    petrusbroder Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    255
    Here are the stats for the 11th day of folding:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. blckgrffn

    blckgrffn Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    2
    Still going to be awesome, man :)

    Are you going to run Linux on that beast? Wasn't there something about big-adv being all linux or scoring better on Linux or some such thing?

    I don't have a rig capable so I sort of tuned that out :p
     
  9. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    14,948
    Likes Received:
    1,633
    well, not sure. First I am going to try the plain client, since its my new gaming box (I want to use the current HD). But it will only use 4 of the 32 gig of ram. I may then try Oracle VM. But if memory is a problem, I will probably need biodoc to get me setup on linux.
     
  10. Ken g6

    Ken g6 Programming Moderator, Elite Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Messages:
    12,964
    Likes Received:
    435
    The V7 client on Linux seems to be a lot easier to use than the V6 client. Unless you want to use a graphics card too. For that I fell back to the V6 cli client with Wine. (The V7 client still runs my CPU.)
     
  11. PCTC2

    PCTC2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hmmmm.... I have done in 11 days what took me a month 2 years ago. Peter... what happens if I have an odd number of points? :p

    If any of you want to know the hardware I've been throwing around:

    Permanent Hardware:
    Quad-socket AMD Opteron 6176 (4x12 cores) with... 16GB of RAM (yes, it's pathetic).
    Dual Xeon E5-2650 with 64 GB of RAM

    Temporary Hardware (comes and goes over days):
    Dual Xeon E5-2609/2620/2637/2640/2643 with 32GB to 256GB of RAM (over 10 systems)
    Quad AMD 6272/6376 with 128GB to 512GB of RAM (more than 3 systems)
    Quad Intel E5-4617 (4x6 cores) with 256GB to 768GB of RAM (3 systems)
    GPU systems with between 2 and 4 GTX 690's each (4 GPU systems so far)
     
    #161 PCTC2, Dec 14, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  12. petrusbroder

    petrusbroder Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    255
    Well, that most certainly explains your success in folding ... very nice and some very nice results!
    Odd number of points is split too ... and then rounded down ... I doubt very much that one point more or less matters :)
     
  13. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    23
    I guess I would be shocked if XP even boots on this hardware but it might. As Ken_g6 mentioned, the v7 client looks the same on Ubuntu as it does on windows.

    My 3930k is a dual boot system with openSUSE and windows 8. I don't see a difference in ppd. I'm running windows so my daughter can play SIMS.:rolleyes:
     
  14. blckgrffn

    blckgrffn Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, you need to figure out if XP is going to even see all of the cores - I think that XP pro is good for dual sockets, but I can't imagine the scheduler can handle that many threads.

    When Server 2003 came out, a 24 thread box was the domain of the *nix boys, not something for lowly Windows admins to play with. Or even Novell admins :p
     
  15. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    14,948
    Likes Received:
    1,633
    OK. XP pro 32 bit sees all the cores. doing drivers now, stay tuned
     
  16. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    14,948
    Likes Received:
    1,633
    Well, I have everything up and running under my old XP install. F@H detects 24 cores, but gives me a uniprocessor client, and its running 20% CPU. CRAP. I redid the client setup, and cleaned everything out of the F@H dir, and it still keeps giving me a uniprocessor client.

    BTW at 20% util and both video cards going, its drawing 550 watts. How much more do you think it would take @100% processor ? 650 ? on an AX850 Corsair ? should be OK 24/7 ?

    Below is my screen

    [​IMG]
     
    #166 Markfw, Dec 14, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  17. PCTC2

    PCTC2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,885
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'd probably guess 700-750W. It'll be fine for 24/7.
     
  18. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    23
    8068 is an smp WU but it looks like you only have 4 cores maxed out.

    EDIT: Have you tried -smp 24 as a switch?

    I've had this WU on all four of my machines:

    Project ID 8068
    Core: GRO-A4
    Credit: 197
    Frames: 100


    Name: 1090T Slot 02
    Path: 192.168.1.20-36330
    Number of Frames Observed: 300

    Min. Time / Frame : 00:01:57 - 9,622.8 PPD
    Avg. Time / Frame : 00:02:05 - 8,714.0 PPD


    Name: 2600K Slot 00
    Path: 192.168.1.4-36330
    Number of Frames Observed: 300

    Min. Time / Frame : 00:01:00 - 26,203.2 PPD
    Avg. Time / Frame : 00:01:01 - 25,561.5 PPD


    Name: Q9550 Slot 02
    Path: 192.168.1.5-36330
    Number of Frames Observed: 300

    Min. Time / Frame : 00:02:13 - 7,939.7 PPD
    Avg. Time / Frame : 00:02:39 - 6,074.1 PPD


    Name: x12 Slot 01
    Path: 127.0.0.1-36330
    Number of Frames Observed: 300

    Min. Time / Frame : 00:00:50 - 34,445.0 PPD
    Avg. Time / Frame : 00:00:54 - 30,689.5 PPD
     
    #168 biodoc, Dec 15, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
  19. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    14,948
    Likes Received:
    1,633
    I was getting like 490 ppd, so now I am trying Win XP pro 64, but it seems to lock up examining my large hard drives, 1,5 tb is the smallest.
     
  20. petrusbroder

    petrusbroder Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    255
    Yesterday I did not have the time to collect the stats - RL, you know ... ;).
    But here are the current stats:

    [​IMG]

    Here is the production plot for the whole TeAm:

    [​IMG]

    Well done, TeAm-mates! :thumbsup:
     
  21. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    23
    That's a bummer. I did a little searching and there's a lot of information for setting up 2P and 4P systems for running FAH out there.

    If you want to give linux a try, here's a detailed setup guide for 2P and 4P systems.

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1601608

    Thanks for the stats, Peter! :thumbsup:
     
  22. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    14,948
    Likes Received:
    1,633
    OK, its running the v7 client,and configured for bigadv and running a 8069 unit and going 16k ppd on that. Waiting until it finishes this unit to see if it uses bidadv, but at least it using 100% cpu and has 40k ppd for the GPU clients.
     
  23. Markfw

    Markfw CPU Moderator VC&G Moderator Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    14,948
    Likes Received:
    1,633
    OK, question, on hfm.net client 7.x I used 0.0.0.0/24 for allowed and allowed with password, and 10.0.0.0 for denied, but I still can't see the stats.

    Help lease, my googleness is lacking.

    Edit: setting the client to 127.0.0.1,192.168.1.0/24 for allowed, and adding a password worked.
     
    #173 Markfw, Dec 15, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
  24. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    23
    Do you have 4 sticks of RAM per CPU? I've read this is necessary for quad channel RAM and maximum PPD.
     
  25. Thump553

    Thump553 Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2000
    Messages:
    10,488
    Likes Received:
    241
    I haven't gotten a GPU unit (nvidia) since roughly noon yesterday. Anyone else experiencing this problem? "no appropriate work server was available, will try later". My already anemic stats have plummeted even further.