7th Annual Holiday Season Race in Folding@Home

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by petrusbroder, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. blckgrffn

    blckgrffn Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome :thumbsup:
     
  2. GLeeM

    GLeeM Elite Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6,930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Welcome to the TeAm, Icecold :)
     
  3. WildW

    WildW Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    0
    So. . . we're underway?
     
  4. PCTC2

    PCTC2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,865
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm.... 16GB of RAM is kind of limited... damn.

    SMP 32 is still pretty good. :p
     
  5. ZipSpeed

    ZipSpeed Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think so.
     
  6. petrusbroder

    petrusbroder Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,598
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, we are; since the past 4 hours.
     
  7. Uppsala9496

    Uppsala9496 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5,177
    Likes Received:
    1
    Of course there are record high temperatures outside...this will at least save on the heating bill.
     
  8. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,602
    Likes Received:
    1
    Peter asked me to collect the starting stats since he's out of town at the moment.

    Peter, I added theAnimal to the folding firecats but you can change that. I put the data into a shared google spreadsheet which should make it easier to copy the data into your master spreadsheet.

    Here's the link to the spreadsheet: Stats

    Let me know if I've made any errors.
     
  9. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,602
    Likes Received:
    1
    It looks like I'll be able to do ~120K ppd if these clients are stable. :)
     
  10. Uppsala9496

    Uppsala9496 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5,177
    Likes Received:
    1
    You have my total points the same as peters. Mine should be 6,311,200 as of noon central time.
     
  11. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,602
    Likes Received:
    1
    Corrected. Thanks. :)
     
  12. T_Yamamoto

    T_Yamamoto Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13,811
    Likes Received:
    2
    Folding away
     
  13. Pokey

    Pokey Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 1999
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for the stats biodoc. :thumbsup:

    It may take a bit for everyone to get up to speed............but the race is on. :)
     
  14. petrusbroder

    petrusbroder Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    12,598
    Likes Received:
    3
    Lets keep the teams as they are now for a few datsy - I know that it takes time for the ppd to get stable, for a few more folders to join, and for the computers to get past the first 10 WUs to get more than the most basic points.
    Thanks for the stats, biodoc! :thumbsup:
    I'll do the stats tomorrow (Wednesday) when I am home again! :)
     
  15. HutchinsonJC

    HutchinsonJC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    The spreadsheet linked in post #58 shows me having 13,213,957 points on the 3rd.

    I'm not yet passed 8mil!


    This link shows me as having earned 50,070 points on the 3rd with a total points of 7,450,530.

    http://stats.free-dc.org/stats.php?page=team&proj=fah&team=198

    This means I had 7,400,460 total points if you're not counting the points accumulated on the 3rd, or 7,450,530 if you are.

    Based on a quick glance at other people's points in the spread sheet, I think mine should say 7,400,460 in the Dec 3 Points column.

    I'm not sure where the discrepancy comes for the ppd for the 3rd. I'm listed for 49549 on the spreadsheet, but the free-dc.org site shows I made 50,070 points on the 3rd. Perhaps it's a time zone issue when the data is collected between various sites! /shrug. In any case, I definitely do not have over 13mil points total!
     
  16. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,602
    Likes Received:
    1
    Corrected. Guess I should have had the scotch after I collected the numbers! :eek:
     
  17. Pokey

    Pokey Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 1999
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    6
    And I didn't forget you petrusbroder...... thanks for taking the time to put this together. I always enjoy our annual get together. ^_^
     
  18. theAnimal

    theAnimal Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI for anyone Folding on nVidia Fermi (& also Kepler I think) there is a beta GPU *WU* with QRB, change your client type to beta to get these and be sure you are using passkey. There is a thread at the folding forums, with some pretty ridiculous PPD (which can of course change since it is still beta). Not sure about availablity of WU.

    *edit: added WU
     
    #68 theAnimal, Dec 4, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  19. Markfw900

    Markfw900 Super Moderator <br>Elite Member<br> CPUs & Overcl
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,453
    Likes Received:
    8
    I looked forever, do you have a link ? I think mine is 7.2.9, but I only get 15k ppd out of 660ti 2 gig cards.
     
  20. Rattledagger

    Rattledagger Elite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    0
    The actual testing-thread is here:
    http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=22808

    Despite "everyone" with Nvidia-cards now runs with the beta-flag set, and it's become much more interesting to use Nvidia, #active also for Nvidia continues to drop just like all the other platforms is doing.

    Now, how to set the neccessary beta-flag, no idea...
     
    #70 Rattledagger, Dec 4, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  21. WildW

    WildW Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I've figured out how to set the client for beta work units. I will have to wait to see if this actually did anything, but the change seemed to "stick", while guessing at invalid options gave me error messages and removed them, so it seems right. . .

    Switch the SMP client to expert mode with the dropdown box at the top right.

    Hit configure, Slots tab, double-click your GPU slot.

    At the bottom of the window that opens is a box marked Extra Slot Options. Hit the add button beneath it. (I had to pause folding first or the FAHControl program would freeze here.)

    In the box that pops up when you click add you enter "client-type" in the name box and "advanced" in the value box. (Without quotes)

    This matches up with a guide I found here... http://www.overclock.net/t/977412/windows-7-complete-client-v7-guide

    I then stopped and restarted the client process for good measure (with the Stop button in the connection tab)
     
  22. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,602
    Likes Received:
    1
    see post from jedi (#8) in this thread.

    http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=1582299

    I may try this later.

    An alternative is to join the beta test team I guess.
     
  23. salvorhardin

    salvorhardin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here's a list of all the slot options. For beta wus the name would be client-type and the value would be beta.
     
  24. PCTC2

    PCTC2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,865
    Likes Received:
    1
    FYI, for biodoc/petrus... My output is not going to be stable. I am currently running 5 SMP clients and I am losing 2 of them tomorrow, one of which is my highest PPD client... a SMP-64 client with 256GB of RAM. :)

    I wonder if I could run a SMP-160 client on a 1TB of DDR3 ECC RAM server? (Yes. This server has more RAM than some people have HDD space.)
     
  25. biodoc

    biodoc Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,602
    Likes Received:
    1
    Choosing "advanced" will give you late stage beta WUs. If you want bleeding edge, enter "beta".

    After cruising the beta testers forum, it appears you don't need to be an official "beta tester" to grab beta WUs. However, they will lock your post in the general forum if you complain about crashes/low ppd, etc for beta WUs.