4GB vs 8GB

Discussion in 'Memory and Storage' started by jacktesterson, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. Fallengod

    Fallengod Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Moar power!
     
  2. janas19

    janas19 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Moar MS Paint.
     
  3. CraigRT

    CraigRT Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2000
    Messages:
    31,443
    Likes Received:
    0
    4GB is sufficient for what you need.
    I wouldn't say not to go 8 though, its so bloody cheap. I have 8 in my gaming rig and I noticed no difference over 4. But for the price I'm covered for a while on memory at least.

    I went DDR3 1333.
     
  4. jacktesterson

    jacktesterson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha. I keep going back and fourth. I'm just going to stick with 4GB for now. By the time I need 8GB I'll prob upgrade with 16GB and new board, etc anyways
     
  5. Lotheron

    Lotheron Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    The question should not be 4GB or 8GB, it should be 8GB or 16GB, especially with a 64Bit system and RAM prices the way they are :)
     
  6. aaksheytalwar

    aaksheytalwar Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    IMO 8gb ram won't hurt you

    You can probably sell your 4gb ram for $10 approx

    Look for a deal for around $30-35 for 8gb

    So $20-25 to be secure for over a year or nearly two is quite a bargain
     
  7. meloz

    meloz Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    RAM is so cheap right now you'd best get 8 GB if it is a new build. I did the same when I built my Sandy Bridge box late last year. I have seen RAM usage go over 4 GB only a couple times, but I have also changed the vm.swappiness on my Xubuntu.

    Having extra RAM is a very liberating feeling. You might not see a performance improvement in most applications but you will be able to use your PC more freely without worrying if certain programs are holding too much RAM when left open but unused in background.
     
  8. jacktesterson

    jacktesterson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, picked up a stick of Kingston 1333 ValuRam 4GB, removed 1 2GB stick....

    and now am running 6GB. Met in the middle. Dual channel won't make much difference.

    Only 2 memory banks on this cheapie board.
     
  9. ponyo

    ponyo Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    13,207
    Likes Received:
    9
    well you already bought so it's too late but now you know it was 100% worthless upgrade. you'll see 0% difference.
     
  10. Blades

    Blades Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    moar memory for 7z. I always wondered what max dictionary size would do for compression.. and now we know.... not much.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Magic Carpet

    Magic Carpet Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is RAM disk a common home application?

    I think so and it saves the write cycles on my SSD.
     
    #36 Magic Carpet, Mar 9, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  12. iluvdeal

    iluvdeal Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 1999
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which Windows files/folders did you move to the RAM disk? Page file? Windows and browser cache folders? I've been meaning to look into doing that. SSD is already fast so I'd be doing it more to save on the writes as well as the security of the data on the RAM disk being erased on reboots.
     
  13. Magic Carpet

    Magic Carpet Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    1
    Depends on your usage. I keep a small pagefile on my primary partition, purely for troubleshooting purposes. On my RAM disk I put caches, photoshop scratch disk and VM. I use this. One of the best ways to put extra operating memory to use. Speed, common sense and / or security, you decide.
     
    #38 Magic Carpet, Mar 9, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  14. Blades

    Blades Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.romexsoftware.com/en-us/fancy-cache/

    This is a great use of ram. Also can save write cycles, but its best as an aid to mechanical disk(s). The more repetitous file loading, the better.. so obviously.. game loading times are very fast.
     
  15. jacktesterson

    jacktesterson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, going from 4GB to 6GB I notice nothing, but at least I have a little extra buffer.

    Thanks all .
     
  16. janas19

    janas19 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    I kind of had the same question which they post on the website: why use this when there is a feature integrated into Windows? Too much overhead for me.
     
  17. NP Complete

    NP Complete Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^ Agree with the whole "ram disk" thing. Tons of research and development has gone into file system development, and part of that includes file "caching" and prefetching. Unless you have a ton of evidence that your file system configuration is bottlenecking your performance (say, perhaps with a database, or perhaps in some rare instances a photoshop scratch disk), you're probably making you system less efficient and slower.

    The whole "saving write cycles" is also mostly a fallacy - the OS file system already attempts to minimize writes to improve performance though write-back type caching mechanisms. Of course the OS "obeys" programs that demand immediate writes to disk, because the OS knows that RAM is volitile. RAM disks are once again attempt to short cut a fairly intelligent system.

    There are cases where a RAM disk makes sense, but as file systems progress those instances are smaller and smaller.
     
  18. blazerazor

    blazerazor Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where are u buying ram, I'd really like to know. 8gigs is more like 50-90 dollars.
     
  19. janas19

    janas19 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    8GB of DDR3 is $40-50 on Newegg
     
  20. Blades

    Blades Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah and then you can do this..

    [​IMG]

    This works much better than native file system write caching..

    You can tell the difference.. Its especially effective for the rare scenarios of a comp running x86 with 4GB of ram. It can utilize the memory that windows cannot.. Just saying.. its a good product.
     
  21. boochi

    boochi Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    More RAM = more virtual machines. Anyone else ever try a XP Virtual Machine running entirely off a RAMDISK? It is fast as shit.
     
  22. Emulex

    Emulex Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    9,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    no but i find every with a slow iscsi san/ or nfs nas - if you throw 64gb of ram at sql server with compression on - you get very very very fast throughput even if you are running a pair of 5400rpm sata drives in raid-1 :)

    ram is cheap. 16gb server dimms are now 2x the cost of 8gb dimms which are 2x the cost of 4gb dimms. (nobody wants 1gb/2gb).

    Honestly - cheaper to rock RAID-10 with sata drives and throw monstrous amount of ram at the problem than to do the fancy SLC/MLC storage tiering (ZFS).
     
  23. iluvdeal

    iluvdeal Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 1999
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought stuff on RAMDISKs gets wiped clean on reboots which is fine for cache and temp files. How do handle that issue if you are keeping VMs on it?

    Given how ridiculously cheap RAM is getting and how it's getting to be like storage where there's more of it than Windows actually needs, I hope developers find new ways to utilize the extra room they have to play with.
     
  24. Ayah

    Ayah Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    the program will usually save the contents of the ramdisk to non-volatile media prior to the computer shutting down
     
  25. boochi

    boochi Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    984
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use RamDisk Plus which like Ayah posted allows you to save the ramdisk's contents to disk at shutdown or manually. I also run a 2nd ramdisk for internet cache and windows temp files that does not save at shutdown. The XP from RAMDISK was just an experiment to see if a VM could run faster than the system hosting it. This also works well for small linux installs.