4core dual sata2 not correctly working

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by cancerfox, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. cancerfox

    cancerfox Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone
    I have a 4core dual sata2 rev 2.0 and I've bench tested it:
    when I use it with a 400W or a 550W PSU it doensn't startup (only fans and no beeps). When I use a 650W it beeps (when ram is not present) but nothing on display. Very rarely and in a randomly mode it boots up on display but when I restart it does not show on display.
    Consider the following:
    1) all elements work because already working on other pc
    2)so do the PSU
    3)other owners of this mobo use also less than 400W PSU which is considered minimal
    4) no capacitor seems damaged or leaky and tested with multimeter are ok.
    5) no signs of damage on motherboard

    any suggestion ?
    Thank You

    Cancerfox
     
  2. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    2
    Welcome to the forum.give all spec. plz
     
  3. cancerfox

    cancerfox Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    here are the specs:
    mobo: Asrock 4core dual sata rev 2.0
    CPU: Intel e2140
    RAM: 512 DDR 400mhz
    videocard 1: HIS AGP hd4650
    videocard 2: PCI-Ex Geforce 6600 gs 256 mb
    PSU 1: 400W with 18A on 12v channel
    PSU 2: 550W with 24A on 12v channel
    PSU 3: 650W with 35A on 12v channel

    Thank You

    Cancerfox
     
  4. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    2
  5. cancerfox

    cancerfox Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry denis280
    thank you for replying
    I missed writing:
    it's a new system: I've not installed OS because this mobo has never worked since I have it. A friend of a friend of mine gave me this mobo for free saying that he didn't succeed in making it work.
    I've mounted this system but nothing on video.

    Cancefox
     
  6. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok first of all. lets start basic.leave in the videocard 2: PCI-Ex Geforce 6600 gs 256 mb.then the PSU 1: 400W with 18A on 12v channel.and see if it boot.
     
  7. cancerfox

    cancerfox Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    already done:
    only fans spin and no video. If ram is not present or anything else there is no beep with this PSU.
     
  8. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    2
    when you do that take all the other stuff out.
     
  9. cancerfox

    cancerfox Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes
    mobo with just cpu and it beeps only when I use the 650W PSU (the beep code says ram is missing). When I use PSU with lower Wattage there is no beep only fans spinning.
     
  10. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok and what about if you put the ram in
     
  11. Steltek

    Steltek Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    What specific model RAM modules are you using? It sounds to me like you might have a incompatible module if you are getting beep codes with at least one PSU. You may also have to clear the CMOS memory (check the motherboard manual on the Asrock website to see how to do this) before the system will boot.

    Also, are you putting the right memory module in the right slot? According to the website link provided by Denis280, the motherboard supports two different kind of memory modules (one set of two DDR2 modules, while the 2nd supports a pair of DDR modules). If you have the right module in the right slot (it shouldn't be possible to put the wrong memory in the wrong slot without application of some serious physical force, though), try the module in the 2nd slot of the pair to see if you get a response.

    If all else fails and you know all hardware is compatible, do the basic fallback: remove the add-in cards and disconnect all drives, dismount the motherboard from the case, put it on a cardbox/static bag, plug in one memory module and one video card, hook up the power supply, and see if it will post this way (you may have to short the power switch jumpers on the motherboard with a screwdriver if the case switch wire will not reach) to eliminate grounding issues with the motherboard mount in the case. Also, make sure you have the case switch and reset buttons plugged into the right pins on the motherboard and not reversed.
     
    #11 Steltek, Nov 14, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  12. cancerfox

    cancerfox Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I put ram in it does not beep but nothing on video (even if 3 or 4 times it appeared with boot sequence against dozens of restarts) . Fans still spinning
     
  13. cancerfox

    cancerfox Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    512 Ram is Nanya but also tried Samsung 1gb and no difference
    I've put it in the right slot (DDR1) and also tried both slots
    tested with only videocard and ram and the result is that written in my reply to denis 280

    Cancerfox
     
  14. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    2
    the ddr2 go into the blue slots.Like steltek told you.take it all out take the cpu out and check for the pins.clear CMOS restart all from begining.also look for bad caps.ans brown spots on the mobo.
     
  15. cancerfox

    cancerfox Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry ddr2 fit in the yellow one
    tried also CMOS clearing
    no caps seem bad or leaky. tested also with multimeter

    but after your suggestion I've seen that there is a little scratch underneath the northbridge: some circuit line appear naked (i.e. I see a copper-like colour)
     
  16. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,315
    Likes Received:
    2
    if the scratch is not to deep it should be ok.but if it still not working after all the test above. i guest you should start looking for a new mobo.
     
Loading...