32 GB memory installed but only 16 GB usable

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by BenSanford, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. BenSanford

    BenSanford Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Asus p8z77-V deluxe MB, and recently upgraded to 32gb memory, using a DDR-3-1866 Kit from G.Skill. The memory installed fine, and the system boots and operates apparently normally, but the system screen in win 7 (x64) Control panel shows installed memory as 32.0 GB (16.0 GB usable).

    Is there a solution for this issue.

    Ben
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - memory installed usable Forum Date
    Do I need to install memory in sets of 2 or 3? Motherboards Jul 17, 2009
    Which slots do i install Memory Sticks? Motherboards Jan 19, 2008
    Shuttle AV40 - Installed Memory Not Showing Motherboards Dec 11, 2006
    4G memory installed, only 2g shows in XP... Motherboards Oct 10, 2006
    ECS Nforce4-A939 - Memory install question Motherboards Oct 18, 2005

  3. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you flash to latest ASUS drivers for your mobo ?

    Go to your BIOS and put everything on stock and default, load optimized defaults...

    Then let us know how things are.. thx gl
     
  4. mlody

    mlody Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am assuming you have Windows 7 home premium (64bit) which has 16gb limit. To see all memory in the OS, you will need to upgrade to at least Professional version.
     
  5. BenSanford

    BenSanford Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, that is my problem - I was unaware of that limitation. So I guess my only choice is to upgrade to Win 8, (are win 7 upgrades still available?) but hadn't wanted to do that.
     
  6. pcunite

    pcunite Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should be able to do an AnyTime upgrade to Pro from the control panel.
     
  7. AkumaX

    AkumaX Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Messages:
    12,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    WAT i didn't know that!
     
  8. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh poor guy, sorry about that man.
     
  9. mlody

    mlody Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are going to upgrade to Windows 8, it wont matter what version you get, as long as it is 64bit.
    Non pro has 128gb limit while pro has 512gb limit, so either one would work in your case.
     
  10. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    38,166
    Likes Received:
    1,907
    Yep. Imagine if XP Home was limited to 2GB of RAM, and you needed XP Pro to use all 4GB?

    That's what MS did with Windows 7.

    Edit: I didn't mean that MS implemented those literal limits in Win7. I meant in kind, they did something similar by limiting Home to 16GB, and Pro to 192GB.
     
  11. bankster55

    bankster55 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. amdhunter

    amdhunter Lifer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    23,120
    Likes Received:
    63
    I didn't either. I was planning to upgrade to 32GB eventually. I guess I'll stick with the 8GB I have now. 8-->16GB doesn't feel like a big enough upgrade. :biggrin:

    Oh wait, I run Ultimate, so I can still do it. :)
     
  13. JETninja

    JETninja Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can still buy Window's 7 Builder versions off Newegg, Amazon etc. Just bought Win 7 HP 64bit for kids PC build....
     
  14. Dadofamunky

    Dadofamunky Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    What would you use 32 GB for?