3 DDR3 modules (2x4GB & 1x8GB) still dual channel - how?

Discussion in 'Memory and Storage' started by jrichrds, Nov 28, 2017.

  1. jrichrds

    jrichrds Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Intel B85 chipset with Core I5-4570, and stuck in a spare 1x8GB with my existing 2x4GB and it still runs as dual channel. And I'm just curious how it works? Is it asynchronous dual-channel? Are the 2x4GB running in dual channel independently from the 1x8GB in single channel? Or is the memory controller pooling the 2x4GB in Channel A as a single 8GB, and thus the 8GB in Channel A and 8GB in Channel B are in synchronous dual channel?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - DDR3 modules (2x4GB Forum Date
    DDR3 Ram Module - - Buying Help Memory and Storage Jun 23, 2014
    High Speed 16GB DDR3 modules Memory and Storage Feb 19, 2014
    New DDR3 module voltages higher than in previous years? Memory and Storage Jan 22, 2014
    Core i7 870 , support for 1600mhz 8gb ddr3 modules Memory and Storage Jan 9, 2013
    Corsair Readies 3GHz DDR3 Dominator Platinum Memory Modules. Memory and Storage Jun 13, 2012

  3. ElFenix

    ElFenix Super Moderator and Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    96,924
    Likes Received:
    584
    interleaving.

    although, you've got it really unbalanced (assuming you didn't move any of the 4GB sticks and you had it in dual channel already). you should stick the 8GB on one channel and have the 2x4GB on the other channel. then it should be fully interleaved. right now, you've got 1 channel with 12GB on it and the other with 4GB on it. so, only the first 8GB of 16 total is interleaved and running in dual channel.
     
  4. jrichrds

    jrichrds Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the 2x4GB in Channel A black-colored slots, which was reported running in dual channel by CPU-Z. Then i put an 8GB in one of the Channel B white-colored slots. I didn't move either of the 4GB modules. I assume this is the right way to do it, as now each Channel has 8GB of memory total?
     
  5. ElFenix

    ElFenix Super Moderator and Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    96,924
    Likes Received:
    584
    no, if it was running in dual channel already then you had 4GB per channel to begin with and then added 8GB to one of the channels. typically slots 1 and 2 are on one channel, and 3 and 4 are on another, so if you use 1 and 3, or 2 and 4, you get dual channel. they color those pairs so that you'll have a visual indication of which slots to use to run in dual channel.

    so, to have full interleaving and run dual channel all the way up to 16GB, you'd need to put the 4GB sticks in both slot 1 and 2, or slot 3 and 4, with the 8GB stick in one of the remaining two slots.

    edit: basically, if you want to check, take out the 8GB stick, move one of the 4GB sticks, boot up without the 8GB stick. you should now be running in single channel with 8GB. check that with CPU-Z. then add in the 8GB stick.
     
    #4 ElFenix, Nov 29, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2017
  6. LTC8K6

    LTC8K6 Lifer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    869
  7. jrichrds

    jrichrds Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you! That makes sense. I'll swap the 8GB and one of the 4GB modules.
     
  8. jrichrds

    jrichrds Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    2,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this look right?
    The 8GB is in DDR3_2 and the 2x4GB are in the DDR3_1 and DDR3_3 slots.
    I'm able to run 1600Mhz CL9 now, whereas before I had to do CL10.
    [​IMG]