2 or more Xbox 360's on the same network?

Discussion in 'Console Gaming' started by sep, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. sep

    sep Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a friend that has 2 Xbox 360's at his house. He's having a problem when both xbox's are attempting to play live at the sametime. One of the xbox's end up with NAT Strict. He's upgraded his router to linksys WRT160N thinking this would resolve the issue, but after searching the internet for solutions...it looks like this might be a common issue for some.

    He's exhausted all options with this router (UPNP, Port Forwarding, Triggering, DMZ, etc.). Anyone have suggestions or know what the problem might be?

    Thanks,
    -JC
     
  2. RedRooster

    RedRooster Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does his ISP allow him two or more IPs? If not, that probably shouldn't work pumping two Live connections through one IP.
     
  3. purbeast0

    purbeast0 Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Messages:
    42,459
    Likes Received:
    13
    Interseting, I've played on 2 xbox live accounts hooked to the same wireless bridge (WRT54g) and did not have any kind of issue at all. We had 2 360's hooked to 2 TV's each wired into their own port on the bridge.

    The bridge in turn finds my wireless router/modem combo that Verizon gave me w/the DSL purchase.

    Sorry I can't help, but I do know it is possible to play with 2 live accounts on the same network, because I've done it.
     
  4. SnipeMasterJ13

    SnipeMasterJ13 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've never dealt with that specific router, but I know with most you can dictate the available IP range, etc. Make sure that you have a range with enough open spots. I assume they have at least a computer on the network at the same time as the single Xbox? Or is it letting them both on, but not letting them join up in games? I've seen that playing Halo more than once.

    A device is a device as far as pulling an IP address. Are you sure the boxes are set to Dynamic instead of Static? If they are dynamic (automatic) and not working, try plugging in the addresses manually to ensure they're different. I've had 4 360's (each with their own Live account) plus computers on my linksys on Live without any issues.
     
  5. sep

    sep Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    RedRooster - ISP only gives one IP Address.
    purbeast0 - Thanks for your experience.
    SnipeMasterJ13 - NAT puts one of the xboxs in the Restrict mode and can't access games. I'll ask him about the Dynamic / Static. I'm sure he's played with both options.

    Thanks, -JC
     
  6. maziwanka

    maziwanka Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2000
    Messages:
    10,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    im curious to know if you get this resolved. have a friend with similar issues.
     
  7. SnipeMasterJ13

    SnipeMasterJ13 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    In regards to the IP address, I'm pretty sure most ISP's only give out one External IP address, usually a Class A or B depending on the size of the provider. Essentially, you rent a single external IP for your house. It's the router's job to hand out multiple internal IP addresses (usually the 192.168.x.x range unless configured otherwise) and coordinate communication with the single external IP address. In other words, only having one external IP address should not be the issue here.

    What I've done in the past is go into the router and manually set a single IP address as the DMZ host, and then configure my Xbox to have that IP address. I've had varied success with it. From what I've researched, the DMZ host at least somewhat controls which devices can communicate with others, and if it's not manually configured the host may jump between network devices...sometimes working and sometimes not. E.g. You have a computer on and it's the DMZ host, then you shut that computer down for the day. A new device would need to take over as DMZ host.

    I can't guarantee anything, but I'd start with that. Set DMZ to an address then manually configure an Xbox to that address. If that doesn't work set the Xbox back to auto and set the second Xbox to that address.

    I've had the same issues with friends only a couple miles away on the same ISP and it's a headache. We would both have to join a third friend on a separate ISP in order to be in the same party. Other times it would work just fine without the third friend. Annoying as hell, but hopefully my suggestions help!
     
  8. sep

    sep Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    SnipeMasterJ13,

    Yeah he's tried the DMZ Host.

    Here's the scenario... The Xboxes use ports 53, 80, 88, and 3074 for Live! services. If 2 boxes are running on the same network, they conflict. The first one shows with a NAT type of Open and the other shows as Strict. The second box can't connect to any games. Which ever one comes on second, gets the problem. Oddly, this didn't used to be a problem but I think something MS did in a patch has starting being more strict about this.
     
  9. SnipeMasterJ13

    SnipeMasterJ13 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm, I'm not sure what to tell you. It sucks because it's inconsistent. I actually have two Xbox's on my home connection now and don't have this issue anymore.

    When you say he's tried DMZ hosting did he just switch DMZ hosting to "On" or "Allow" or whatever? Or did he actually configure it to say IP address 192.168.1.5 (or whatever) is DMZ, regardless of device?

    My friend and I have been on support for Live many times and they always suggest opening ports, etc., but nothing has ever worked. They always say contact your ISP, and nothing gets fixed.

    Sorry I couldn't be any more help. :(
     
  10. Freshgeardude

    Freshgeardude Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    my friend has 3 xboxs in his out (him, bro, and dad(yes dad)) and they can always play in different games
     
  11. Muadib

    Muadib Lifer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2000
    Messages:
    14,734
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just hooked a second xbox to my network last night. I just turned UPNP on in my router, but I didn't have my other xbox on. I'll try it this weekend, but don't anticipate any problems. One thing that comes to mind, what is your friend's internet speeds? If he has crappy speeds, that's the problem.
     
  12. Wraithed

    Wraithed Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all. Sep was kind enough to post the original question for me. Since I have solved the problem, I thought it only right to follow up with you guys and pass on what worked for me.

    Just for clarity, I have 2 Xbox 360's on my home network. I can run either one just fine but once I turn on the second one, it fails to find games I can play (MW2, for instance) even though it successfully logs into Live!

    I was using a Linksys WRT54G router.

    I researched this issue thoroughly but the only solution was always to forward 4 ports to my Xbox (53,80,88, and 3074). Well obviously you can only forward ports to 1 box, so that just won't work. I did try turning on Port Triggering but that didn't work either.

    I tried setting up a DMZ. I changed the Xboxes to fixed IP address instead of DHCP and I added 1 box to the DMZ. DMZ, by definition, does no port filtering so port forwarding will not be required. I then set up port forwarding for the other Xbox (the one not in my DMZ). My WRT54G router does not allow more than than 1 device in the DMZ, so putting them both there was not an option.

    No joy.

    One tech guy I know suggested that I need to enable uPnP on my router and that the 360's would be able to configure the router to their own needs. I told him it was enabled and he suggested I get a new router (since the 54G is a bit dated). I bought a Linksys WRT160N router. I had also read that MS recommends routers that carry the "Compatible with Windows 7" logo for compliance with the 360's. This met that standard.

    Simply turning on uPnP did nothing for my problem. I then ran through all of the port forwarding / port triggering / DMZ attempts I had made earlier. Nothing.

    I spent 4 hours on the phone with Xbox tech support. The only solution they could give me was to forward my ports to the xbox. When I explained that this was not a solution since the problem involved 2 360's, they hung up on me. I was being stubborn and called back. In total, they hung up on me 4 times. I never raised my voice or was rude but I refused to accept that simple port forwarding was the problem.

    Anyway, I was about out of options when I stopped in at my local Gamestop. One of the guys at my local store is a real geek and knows his stuff. I asked him if he knew of any slick solutions. He said "Yup"!!

    He recommended that I buy a Netgear router. That's it. He said he had the problem and that when they tried a Netgear router, it went away. He knew of a few other folks that did this to solve the problem as well.

    Ok, I was willing to try anything. I bought the Netgear WNR3500 router (wireless N router). I plugged it in, did a basic setup on the router, made sure uPnP was set up and tried it. No port forwarding, no triggering, no DMZ, etc.

    It worked!!! Both 360's were able to find games and reported my NAT type as "Open"!! That's it, that's all that had to be done was buy the right router. That kind of explains why some folks have the problem and some don't. I doubt a lot of folks would be silly enough (or stubborn enough) to buy multiple N routers in an attempt to solve this.

    I'm not quite sure why this is the case. It might be that Linksys is being to strict with some aspect of port filtering/NAT routing or that their implementation of uPnP is not quite right (it is a draft standard, after all). Or it could be that Netgear has simply figured out how to handle uPnP better than Linksys. Who knows.

    The short answer is buy a Netgear router.
     
  13. Queasy

    Queasy Moderator<br>Console Gaming

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2001
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, that's interesting. I've had a WRT54G with DD-WRT installed that didn't have a problem with two 360s at the same time. I've currently got a D-Link router and it doesn't have a problem with two 360s.
     
  14. spidey07

    spidey07 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    65,476
    Likes Received:
    0
    That just means you got a router with working uPnP. A software update on the linksys likely would fix it. If plug-n-play is working, there are no problems.