Question 1660 V4 ES unlocked !

Tyemcho

Junior Member
Jan 2, 2019
4
2
36
#1
hi everyone my name is Gio. recently i purchased 1660 V4 ES unlocked version Which is basically 6900K. i managed to overclock it up to 3.9 on my Rampage V extreme motherboard. Core Voltage is 1.19 Adaptive, also when i stess test it CPUZ shows different voltage which is 1.275. i'm uning OCCT at this point cpu is stable, temps are ok cuz i have Custom Water cooling setup. I want to push limits and overclock it up to 4.2. should i exceed 1.35 volts? I've read that its not recommended to go over 1.35 on Brodwell cpus. i have not touched CPU cache ratio or cache voltage or PPL stuff i dont know this much can someone help me?

at 3.9ghz with 1.19 Core Voltage (adaptive) this cpu is stable, i tested in Intel Burn Test. OCCT, Cinebench, LINX
right now i set at 4.0ghz 1.34 Core Voltage (adaptive) and cant get is stable in OCCT,LINX,Intel Burn Test

can someone tell me what settings should i tweak?
 
Apr 16, 2008
41
1
71
#2
Next step, you should incrementally increase the Core voltage of +0.01V (1.34 -> 1.35V for example). Then you should test until stability is achieved. When stability is achieved, you can increase to 4.2Ghz and than repeat the last step of Core voltage of 0.0.1V.
 

Tyemcho

Junior Member
Jan 2, 2019
4
2
36
#3
Next step, you should incrementally increase the Core voltage of +0.01V (1.34 -> 1.35V for example). Then you should test until stability is achieved. When stability is achieved, you can increase to 4.2Ghz and than repeat the last step of Core voltage of 0.0.1V.
i tried but i guess core voltage is not enough. should i touch cache ratio? there are tons of options to tweak. what to enable and disable i'm not quite sure :/
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
3,653
24
106
#4
I am not sure if it will help or not, but you could try the offset mode for vcore, I seem to have had more luck with it in overclocking my 5930k. I would keep under 1.3v if possible with that chip. If it is not stable with that it might just be not a good OCer.

Again, try with offset or manual input mode first for Vcore, see if that helps. Also may need to adjust Vdroop control.
 

Jism

Junior Member
Feb 12, 2019
8
0
6
#5
I'm no intel expert but i do know that some boards have by default a Current limit going on. You could easily test with disable 1 or 2 cores. When it passes the settings your looking at a current or heat limit and not just a not working OC.
 

NTMBK

Diamond Member
Nov 14, 2011
8,174
148
126
#6
You know that buying an ES is probably illegal, right?
 

Topweasel

Diamond Member
Oct 19, 2000
4,634
293
136
#7
You know that buying an ES is probably illegal, right?
Wow, first nothing is "Illegal" This isn't a car manufacturer selling a pre-production car (that is illegal). What ever this is it's a civil matter. What this is, is that at some point whether it's this seller or one ten steps ago, someone broke a contract that they had with the Manufacturer. That responsibility doesn't follow the chip it's whole life it ends at the original seller. It's not anything to buy an ES.
 

Tyemcho

Junior Member
Jan 2, 2019
4
2
36
#8
You know that buying an ES is probably illegal, right?
who cares? i'm from Georgia.In my country these kind of things are not regulated yet. Even if you download pirated content or hack windows license no one give a redacted:D

One thing that we give a [heck] about is users following
the forum posting guidelines; which includes no profanity
(even abbreviated) in the tech forums. We also do not
allow the discussion of pirated software.


https://forums.anandtech.com/threads/anandtech-forum-guidelines.60552/

AT Mod Usandthem
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
3,653
24
106
#9
Hey everyone, lets try to keep this on topic, just try to focus on the technical aspects of this.
 

Similar threads



ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS