1600 rated RAM running at 1333?

Discussion in 'Memory and Storage' started by awppsu, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. awppsu

    awppsu Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got my new system all running, yaya! Install a few programs to check everything is all good. I get around to SIW and notice that my RAM is running at 1333. I specifically remember ordering 1600, so I go to check the box, Invoice, and the sticker on the RAM to confirm its 1600.

    I go zooming around the net to find some answers, and conclude I need to activate X.M.B in my BIOS. I do so, but still from what I can tell it is running at 1333 instead of its advertised 1600. Whats the deal...?
     
  2. theAnimal

    theAnimal Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    The difference in performance is minimal. You may need to manually set the speed and timings.
     
  3. awppsu

    awppsu Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is? Ah ok. I was a little irked because I ran the Windows Experience Rater and it rated my memory at 5.9. Meanwhile in my old comp with 4gb DDR 2 800mhz memory it was at I believe 7.0. Just seemed very wierd.

    If its not that big of a difference I won't fiddle with it to much.
     
  4. darckhart

    darckhart Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    0
    The mobo will select the easiest choice from the SPD if you leave everything on AUTO. If you bought 1600 and WANT 1600 performance, then it's quite likely you will have to set everything MANUALLY.

    Performance difference depends on YOUR NEEDS. Don't let us make up your mind for you. If you know you will need the extra bandwidth, do it. If you're just mucking around for the usual office/web surfing junk, then personally, I wouldn't bother with the hassle.
     
  5. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,153
    Likes Received:
    38
    Depending on your processor, 1600 may be out of spec...so your board automatically chooses 1333. The Sandy Bridge processors support 1066 and 1333, but by choosing XMP in the BIOS, they run just fine with the faster modules set for 1600.
    http://www.intel.com/consumer/products/processors/specifications.htm?proc=52210
    The same applies to the previous "Core" processors. I have an i5-760, and it doesn't natively support 1600 RAM, but I'm running Corsair XMS 1600 RAM with no problems...I simply enabled XMP in the BIOS...and Voila!
     
  6. awppsu

    awppsu Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an i5-2500k and a Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, so I am pretty sure they are both good for 1600.

    This is mainly my gaming rig, so would the bump from 1333 give me a performance increase?

    I also have XMS Corsair RAM! Its just wierd that in SIW it shows up as 1333 and in the Windows Index it rates my memory as a 5.9!

    Edit: Oh what do you know, i5-2500k only supports 1333! Oh well, guess this is as good as it will get! Im running SC2 on Ultra at 40FPS as well as the Witcher 2, so I guess theres little to improve on!
     
    #6 awppsu, Jun 7, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  7. hardboy

    hardboy Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    It supports 2000 mhz as well
     
    #7 hardboy, Jun 8, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 9, 2011
  8. Yellowbeard

    Yellowbeard Golden Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,542
    Likes Received:
    0
    How are you verifying the memory frequency?