Info 11th BOINC Pentathlon 2020

Page 9 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

mopardude87

Diamond Member
Oct 22, 2018
3,348
1,575
96
All my 3900x's are now fully populated with 4 dimms. No issues.

So the kit i mentioned above would work fine if i doubled down? I looked at the QVL list and for stand alone 32gb 3600mhz kits the timings are absolutely horrible. I would also save money just buying another 16gb kit of the same. I heard some boards require speed drops as low as 3200mhz but i can't recall the particular motherboards doing this.

Edit: would also need verification it works in Auros Master as this is the most likely replacement motherboard i have in mind. I assume since it may work in the Auros Elite then it should in the Master . I will be dumping the AE-5 as i forgot its a damper in any dual x8 dual gpu action plans. I will get some USB phones with 40-50mm drivers. Decided second gpu cause of crunching numbers for Folding@Home i will opt for the 2060 without a doubt.
 
Last edited:

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,539
14,494
136
So the kit i mentioned above would work fine if i doubled down? I looked at the QVL list and for stand alone 32gb 3600mhz kits the timings are absolutely horrible. I would also save money just buying another 16gb kit of the same. I heard some boards require speed drops as low as 3200mhz but i can't recall the particular motherboards doing this.

Edit: would also need verification it works in Auros Master as this is the most likely replacement motherboard i have in mind. I assume since it may work in the Auros Elite then it should in the Master . I will be dumping the AE-5 as i forgot its a damper in any dual x8 dual gpu action plans. I will get some USB phones with 40-50mm drivers. Decided second gpu cause of crunching numbers for Folding@Home i will opt for the 2060 without a doubt.
Even if you had to drop to 3200, its no big deal from 3600. Now down to 2666 then it makes a difference.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mopardude87

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,494
7,780
136
I have noticed on the dual Xeon (24 cores) machine I mentioned, that it does take a while to get all of the cores running sometimes.
My 88-thread computers take at the order of 10 minutes to start Rosetta on all threads. One can watch with e.g. "top" how the boinc client ist slowly starting one task after another. It is not possible to watch it with boincmgr, because boinc-client does not respond at the remote GUI port during this startup period.

Well, I got my memory today. The 32 gig 2933 would not post replacing the 2666 16 gig, so the 7742 is stuck at 110 gig.
Was the planned memory config of this 7742 a mixture of speeds, or/and sizes of DIMMs?
 
  • Wow
Reactions: Assimilator1

mopardude87

Diamond Member
Oct 22, 2018
3,348
1,575
96
Even if you had to drop to 3200, its no big deal from 3600. Now down to 2666 then it makes a difference.

Yeah i will see what happens when i do the upgrade, i could at least work on the timings perhaps get them closer to cl15 at 3200mhz?

Edit:
Oh so the desktop and your recommendations Mark have been incredible, i got all this open and 4 tabs in chrome and i applied a new profile of default under a custom profile and rebooted to immediate let it fold again. These temps and memory usage are after a little over a hour of operation. I have not altered anything since your recommendations so yeah thanks again. :) Room is still close to 80f as you can imagine this dumps heat a bit and i got ac set to 78f and my door to my room is closed for privacy reasons. Window open now with fan blowing fresh air into room.


Edit: added more recent updated picture.
 
Last edited:

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,494
7,780
136
Note that Rosetta is somewhat sensitive to memory overclocking. It may produce computation errors at memory settings at which more common workloads are still (appearing to) work OK.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mopardude87

mopardude87

Diamond Member
Oct 22, 2018
3,348
1,575
96
Note that Rosetta is somewhat sensitive to memory overclocking. It may produce computation errors at memory settings at which more common workloads are still (appearing to) work OK.

Yeah i got the memory running stock, as well as cpu. I only enabled XMP pretty much. I believe in stability over that little bit more speed so i never really overclock. I will consider some precision boost overdrive perhaps when i get my Dark Rock Pro 4. I heard its not really worth it so maybe i will leave it at default?
 

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,494
7,780
136
Here is another little bash script. It periodically shows the sum of "uploading" tasks on one or more hosts. Every hour it also shows how much the uploading task count has changed since the last hour.
Bash:
#!/bin/bash

hosts=\
"host1 host2 host3 "\
"host4 host5 "

password="abc123"

check_every_n_minutes="15"
timestamp_every_n_minutes="60"
state="uploading"

j=${timestamp_every_n_minutes}
l="NAN"

while true
do
        u=0
        for host in $hosts
        do
                t=$(boinccmd --host ${host} --passwd ${password} --get_tasks |
                    grep -c "state: ${state}")
                ((u += t))
        done

        if (( (j += ${check_every_n_minutes}) < ${timestamp_every_n_minutes} ))
        then
                echo $u
        else
                j=0
                printf "%d %s" $u ${state}
                [ $l != "NAN" ] &&
                printf ", delta = %+d" $((u - l))
                printf " on %s\n" "$(date)"
                l=$u
        fi
        sleep ${check_every_n_minutes}m
done
After you saved it and made it executable, you first need to edit the hosts list and the remote GUI password at the top.

The host entries in the list are separated by whitespace. Each entry can be a hostname or an IP address, optionally with :portnumber appended. The list may contain just one host, or quite many.

Instead of "uploading" tasks, the script can also count on any other task state, e.g. "uploaded" or "downloaded". Simply change the state string at the top of the script.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: biodoc

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
955
669
136
I've got one raspberry pi that refuses to run more than 3 processes. I'm trying to run 3 Rosetta processes and 1 Asteroids processes, but I can get either 2x Rosetta processes and 1 asteroids or 3 Rosetta processes. Any ideas out there?

global_prefs_override.xml
<global_preferences>
<max_ncpus_pct>100.000000</max_ncpus_pct>
<vm_max_used_pct>90.000000</vm_max_used_pct>
<ram_max_used_busy_pct>300.000000</ram_max_used_busy_pct>
<ram_max_used_idle_pct>300.000000</ram_max_used_idle_pct>
<cpu_usage_limit>100.000000</cpu_usage_limit>
</global_preferences>

Rosetta app_config.xml:
<app_config>
<project_max_concurrent>3</project_max_concurrent>
</app_config>

Asteroids app_config.xml:
<app_config>
<project_max_concurrent>1</project_max_concurrent>
</app_config>
 

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,494
7,780
136
In order to run two projects at a fixed ratio, there is ultimately no way around putting each project in its own boinc client instance.

Boinc-client's built in algorithm to schedule tasks when more than one project is active contains a lot of heuristics which are targeting the use case of a set-and-forget computer which partially or wholly runs 24/7/365 *without* its owner caring about resource control and utilization.
 

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,494
7,780
136
PS,
what if you set <ncpus>5</ncpus> (or more) in cc_config/ options, in addition to the settings in post #209?
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,539
14,494
136
My 88-thread computers take at the order of 10 minutes to start Rosetta on all threads. One can watch with e.g. "top" how the boinc client ist slowly starting one task after another. It is not possible to watch it with boincmgr, because boinc-client does not respond at the remote GUI port during this startup period.


Was the planned memory config of this 7742 a mixture of speeds, or/and sizes of DIMMs?
Well, I was hoping 110 gig was enough, and quite often it is. But when I occasionally saw "waiting for memory" I looked for nemix 32 gig, and all I could find on the horrible amazon search was these 2933 32 gig. I tried them, and 5 2666 and 2 2933 just don't post. So its back to 110 gig and crunching away.
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
955
669
136
PS,
what if you set <ncpus>5</ncpus> (or more) in cc_config/ options, in addition to the settings in post #209?
Interesting idea. I just set this:

<options>
<ncpus>5</ncpus>
<alt_platform>aarch64-unknown-linux-gnu</alt_platform>
</options>

but it had not effect so far. this is a fire and forget Raspberry Pi - it will do nothing except crunch boinc.

Its not the end of the world, but its bugging me a little bit to have an idle CPU - it could be doing... something :D
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
955
669
136
Well, I was hoping 110 gig was enough, and quite often it is. But when I occasionally saw "waiting for memory" I looked for nemix 32 gig, and all I could find on the horrible amazon search was these 2933 32 gig. I tried them, and 5 2666 and 2 2933 just don't post. So its back to 110 gig and crunching away.
Linux? This could be legit reason to use zram, as a pretty good chunk of the rosetta files get shuffled into swap if you let it.
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
955
669
136
Interesting idea. I just set this:

<options>
<ncpus>5</ncpus>
<alt_platform>aarch64-unknown-linux-gnu</alt_platform>
</options>

but it had not effect so far. this is a fire and forget Raspberry Pi - it will do nothing except crunch boinc.

Its not the end of the world, but its bugging me a little bit to have an idle CPU - it could be doing... something :D
Well, I really went and messed up this config.

I thought I would try enabling remote management for this pi. Not only did I not get it to work, I removed all of the remote ui files I created per this page: https://boinc.berkeley.edu/wiki/Controlling_BOINC_remotely and boinctui just tells me "unathorized" so now I can neither remotely manage the boinc install, or do it locally. Fun!
 

Assimilator1

Elite Member
Nov 4, 1999
24,120
507
126
But if you were not in eco mode, the stock cooler would be showing you 95C or so. That is hard to get used to, but it is well within spec.
You sure about that Tony? IIRC my Ryzen 3600 has an upper limit of 90C, would've thought that'd be family wide?
Even so, I don't like holding it to the redline ;), possibly not good for long time life, but also would cause it to consume more power.

about how BOINC consumes about 1gb per task
That's for Rosetta, rather than BOINC overall :).
 
  • Like
Reactions: mopardude87

mopardude87

Diamond Member
Oct 22, 2018
3,348
1,575
96
That's for Rosetta, rather than BOINC overall :).

Of course but i look at it as the program that i have to open to run Rosetta. Prob would confuse more if i called it Rosetta though :p Still crunching away with same temps, the open window did little but topping out at like a typical 81cel isn't bad for 24 threads at 4ghz. I am simply blown away. Wanna know a little secret that really shows how awesome this chip is?

I had a i7 8700 very briefly, it was for a BF5 build and after me hating the game well i had no need for the 12 threads and part of my customs are waste not none so i traded it for the 7700k and my friend gladly put all the threads to work.I asked and made sure he would work the cpu or else i had plans to sell it and he assured me he would. He got it as a bday gift and still RAVES about how awesome it is. The 8700 loaded closer to 80cel on a 212 evo while this thing on the stock cooler does nearly the same thing with twice the threads!

Yeah when i upgrade again and he gets the 3900x as i always past my stuff to others freely, he is gonna think that 8700 is a tonka toy in comparison. In the grand scheme of the universe i could thank BF5 for being so trash cause well i wouldn't be on a 3900x today.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Assimilator1

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,494
7,780
136
Was the planned memory config of this 7742 a mixture of speeds, or/and sizes of DIMMs?
Well, I was hoping 110 gig was enough, and quite often it is. But when I occasionally saw "waiting for memory" I looked for nemix 32 gig, and all I could find on the horrible amazon search was these 2933 32 gig. I tried them, and 5 2666 and 2 2933 just don't post. So its back to 110 gig and crunching away.
OK, so the target is a mixture of
5x 16 GB DDR4-2666 and​
2x 32 GB DDR4-2993.​
Meaning the issue could be due to the mix of speeds, due to the mix of sizes, or due to both of these coinciding.

How about going into the BIOS while only workable RAM is installed, fixing the RAM speed from auto to 2666 (or even 2400) manually there, and then to try and install the additional RAM?
 

mopardude87

Diamond Member
Oct 22, 2018
3,348
1,575
96
Jeeper's bulletin #4:
"The Pentathlon is not only a question of processing power, but also of mental strength."

Won't lie when i have been so tempted to get a 3950x already to replace this thing then get 64gb of ram. I am a fan of air cooling and i heard the 3950x essentially demands water but idk if this is true? I have the Dark Rock Pro 4 in mind. Besides my indica and my faith/beliefs i only got this hobby as my only other passion and i got the pockets for it. I never find computer stuff a waste of money if your planning on using it.

In june between stimulus and my next check, i could easily do a 3950x/DRP4/ 64gb of ram. Kinda set on a new dual x8 mode mobo like the GB Auros then the 850w psu and 2060 cause it will prob provide more ppd but the temptation for a even better cpu is really there!
 

StefanR5R

Elite Member
Dec 10, 2016
5,494
7,780
136
A 142 W CPU can be air-cooled very easily.
(Besides, as mentioned, it is quite unnecessary to have the PPT limit set as high as 142 W by default in the first place, in my definitely biased opinion.)
 

mopardude87

Diamond Member
Oct 22, 2018
3,348
1,575
96
A 142 W CPU can be air-cooled very easily.
(Besides, as mentioned, it is quite unnecessary to have the PPT limit set as high as 142 W by default in the first place, in my definitely biased opinion.)

Yeah the Eco mode stuff was great, it just feels kind of dirty as i wanna release the Kraken so to speak. Not sure the lost of points you get in Eco vs default on a 3950x. Yeah i will get a 4000 series 32 thread if it looks good, the 3950x idea is nice but i am really happy with this 3900x . The urge is strong sure but its best put into a new mobo/2060/850w/16gb more ram.
 

Endgame124

Senior member
Feb 11, 2008
955
669
136
I currently have a ASUS rog x470 board with a 2700x in it. Apparently AMD is leaving it up to the MB makers to decide to support Zen 3/Ryzen 4000 in it. If I knew zen 3 would NOT be supported, I would buy a 3950x tomorrow. Unfortunately, it looks like I’ll have to wait for the announcement before I’ll get to find out what my mb will support.
 

mopardude87

Diamond Member
Oct 22, 2018
3,348
1,575
96
I currently have a ASUS rog x470 board with a 2700x in it. Apparently AMD is leaving it up to the MB makers to decide to support Zen 3/Ryzen 4000 in it. If I knew zen 3 would NOT be supported, I would buy a 3950x tomorrow. Unfortunately, it looks like I’ll have to wait for the announcement before I’ll get to find out what my mb will support.

I almost waited as well on the 7700k but i figured the sooner i crunch on something a bit more serious the sooner JUST maybe our contributions will pan out results. No regrets at all, if i wasn't folding the 7700k for the games i actively play would have been enough. Well till i loaded up AC:Odyssey or the new one. I figured i was gonna have to upgrade and well if i am gonna be stuck in quarantine i might as well have some fun with some new toys.

Yeah i used to go out to the beaches out here, eat out all the time but if i am stuck home i will save money and what better way to spend it then on the computers i have? Besides a trip to a store on Tuesday i have zero intentions of going out for about a month straight i am really that set here. I could be home, safe while also enjoying what i enjoy best being the computer.

Waiting for me wouldn't have worked, plus with my customs and beliefs if i want something and got the money i don't let my heart go without. I try and still have some sense in my purchases of course. 5 months on a 7700k assuming 4000 series comes out in October to me might as well have been 2 years given how the days were crawling to me when i used that 7700k. Was a very fast but boring chip. This 3900x has been more fun then any ride i ever rode on at Six Flags that's for sure.