1155 Motherboard, Case, PSU for $59 in SFF with HDMI, New model in stock

Discussion in 'Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests' started by Roland00Address, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. Vincent

    Vincent Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything is already assembled inside the case.
     
  2. jalaram

    jalaram Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,917
    Likes Received:
    0
    +$13 shipping.
     
  3. Vincent

    Vincent Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    0
    I set up my RM3-H2 over the past few days. Here are some notes

    1) Even if your RAM heatsinks are short, they may still get in the way of a long optical drive
    2) I wish there were pre-drilled holes for mounting a 2.5" HD
    3) I found the 3.5" drive bay under the optical drive to be more convenient because it does not interfere with the power supply cables
    4) Mine came with a CWT 250W power supply
    5) My system arrived with a BIOS dated May 2011. I updated the BIOS on mine to the April 2012 A41F1P03 version on the Foxconn RM2-H2 webpage. The BIOS version is in fact dated Nov 2011
    6) The same A41F1P03 BIOS also appears on the Foxconn H67S webpage
    7) The Foxconn H67S webpage has a BIOS C33F1P01 that says it is for Ivy Bridge support
    8) I flashed the MEBIOS version of the H67S C33F1P01 BIOS to my H61SP motherboard and it is still working. YMMV
    9) This new BIOS has more detailed fan options and a different menu structure
    10) Installing the Realtek LAN driver from the included CDROM onto a Win7 x64 SP1 system caused a BSOD
    11) The downloaded driver from the Foxconn webpage installed successfully
    12) With the May 2011 BIOS the system would not shut down successfully--the PSU fan continued running, but this is no longer an issue with the latest BIOS
    13) I flashed the BIOS via DOS
    14) It is necessary to disable Intel ME via a motherboard jumper to flash the BIOS

    Overall I am pleased with this system. I'm using a Celeron G550 now, but I also ordered an RM3-H2 in which I will install an i3-3225. So I am glad that the BIOS provides Ivy Bridge support.
     
    #28 Vincent, Dec 5, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  4. Zap

    Zap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    22,378
    Likes Received:
    1
    Great notes!

    I was considering, but I already have too many computers.
     
  5. thestrangebrew1

    thestrangebrew1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    24
    Thanks for the quick write up. I'll be looking to this if I have any issues. I have a slightly different model, the R2-H2 I believe. The BIOS has a different date. I think I read somewhere on a review how the LAN drivers are proprietary and the reviewer said to stay away. I think it was on amazon for my particular model. Not sure why it'd be a big deal that they're proprietary.
     
  6. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    35,623
    Likes Received:
    522
    LOL. You too, eh?
     
  7. Kaido

    Kaido Elite Member & Kitchen Overlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    38,174
    Likes Received:
    264
    This one is back on sale for $69. I did a side-by-side comparison of the RM2-H2 and RM3-H2, they look exactly the same aside from the case, spec-wise.
     
  8. thestrangebrew1

    thestrangebrew1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    24
    Anyone know if the psu could handle a 6570 gpu? Pretty much the only thing I'll be adding to this barebone is a g850, 4gb ram & a 128gb 830 ssd. might throw in a bdrom as well.
     
  9. Vincent

    Vincent Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine have 250W CWT DS1250P microATX power supplies. This link

    http://hothardware.com/Reviews/AMD-Radeon-HD-6670-and-6570-Mainstream-GPUs/

    says that the 6570 consumes a max of 44W. Your CPU has a TDP of 65W. So you have 140W for the rest of your components, although you probably don't want to stress your PSU by running it continuously at its rated wattage.

    My guess is that it would be ok, but you'll never know until you try it.