Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2003, 11:15 AM   #1
bsr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 628
Default maximum coax bandwidth ?

This is more of a curious question then anything, What is the max bandwidth for coax ? And what is the maximum bandwidth that a cable company can handle (total) ??
bsr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2003, 11:58 AM   #2
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,422
Default maximum coax bandwidth ?

Coax Cables are rated by impedance (Resistance at a given frequency), and max. Frequency that they can carry through.

The following link will show you a table of Coax performance.

<a target=new class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="http:// http://www.cablexperts.com/cfdocs/tech_data.cfm#attenuation"> Attenuation & Power Rating Coax Chart
Nominal Attenuation & Average Input Power in Watts at Frequencies (MHz)</a>

And here there is a Calculator:

Coax Cable Calculator & Guide

The Coax Cable plays a roll in the Capacity of providing Bandwidth. However the capacity to ?push? more Bandwidth is a much more complicated issue involving other components as well.

In any case, most central installations moved or are moving to Fiber optics.



__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2003, 04:33 PM   #3
ScottMac
Moderator
Networking
Elite member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,471
Default maximum coax bandwidth ?

It's going to vary with the type of coax.

A high-end flavor of rg/6 quad-shield is swept up to 2.2 GHz (it'll carry higher freqs, but at a higher loss).

"HardLine" such as is used by the cable companies for distribution (much of the hardline is migrating to fiber) can go well into the tens of Ghz. Hardline is essentially coax with a solid copper (or aluminum) shield (looks like corrugated copper/aluminum pipe). Check out "heliax" at www.andrew.com. Something like LDF4-75 1/2" heliax.

Once you hit certain frequencies, regular cable becomes impractical (again, it'd work, but with very high losses), and you start to see the use of "waveguide" ... which looks like coax (anywhere from 1/4" up to a foot or so in diameter) with no guts ......basically a hollow tube.

So, as is often the case, the absolute answer is "it depends."

FWIW

Scott


__________________
Eschew Obfuscation! Espouse Elucidation!

Optimists are never pleasantly surprised.

Nov 4th, 2008: History is made: - Richie Daley becomes the first Mayor in history with his own pet President.
ScottMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.