Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-07-2007, 11:37 PM   #1
donnonm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default Need to bypass desktop power switch

I have an HP Pavilion 8750C that is now missing the on/off power switch, which broke.
I tried bypassing it by joining the the leads into the switch. The PC powers up for 2-3 seconds then shuts off.
Tried a number of times, same result.

Might anyone know a fix for this? A search for a switch on the HP site was no help.

PC specifics are:
SYSTEM NUMBER: P1334A
SERIAL NUMBER: US02205080
Support I 15-1334-0000-0220-5080
HW BOM: 101 SW BOM: 51

Thanks! Don
donnonm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 05:33 AM   #2
Laputa
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,767
Default Need to bypass desktop power switch

You can try to rewire the reset switch and use that if there is any. You are probably better off by soldier 2 wires and do a hot jump the on off circuit if you must. If you connect the switch for more than 2-3 sectors, it will power the thing the board off regardless. All it needs is to get a connection for less than 1/100 of a second and it should power on.
__________________
Drop your hard drive!!! Doh!!! Rofl!!!My Heat
Laputa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 01:27 PM   #3
nineball9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 789
Default Need to bypass desktop power switch

It's a momentary-on switch, so if "tried bypassing it by joining the leads into the switch" means you just shorted the switch, you need to disconnect the switch wires. A momentary-on switch only makes a connection when pressed and then returns to its normal-off connection.

You can jury rig your system for now by touching the 2 switch wires together for a moment and then disconnecting them. A single pole, normally-off, momentary-on replacement switch is what you need. Shorting the switch will simply turn off the system (varies by mobo) as you have discovered already.

nineball9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 05:35 PM   #4
imported_Baloo
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,784
Default Need to bypass desktop power switch

Quote:
Originally posted by: Laputa
You can try to rewire the reset switch and use that...
Ditto

Just plug the reset switch in place of the power switch. it's the same type of switch.
imported_Baloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2007, 06:28 PM   #5
donnonm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Default Need to bypass desktop power switch

You guys are the greatest !

Nineball, touching the switch wires together for a moment worked perfectly.
I'll get the switch you mentioned for a permanent fix.

Thanks again! Don
donnonm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.