Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Social > Off Topic

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2002, 02:46 PM   #1
dolph
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,981
Default can you plug one power strip into another?

i have too many things and not enough nearby outlets, eventually i'll just get a 12 outlet power strip, but can i plug one into another right now? and if so, how many things can i plug in?
dolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 02:47 PM   #2
diskop
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,262
Default

You can do it, but it'll drain a lot of power and be unstable for the system. Not advisable. Fire hazard too I think.
diskop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 02:49 PM   #3
Lorax
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 1,659
Default

yes, i think it says on the box or something not to plug into another strip.

in fact, louie the lightning bug of commonwealth edison fame recommends NO power strips at all.
Lorax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 02:49 PM   #4
JeffreyLebowski
Lifer
 
JeffreyLebowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,505
Default

well are you plugging in computer equip and stero equip or just things like clocks, phone, phone chargers. With computer and stereo equip, I'd only put one 8 outlet power strip per outlet.
__________________
I am the 1%. Sweet.
JeffreyLebowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 02:50 PM   #5
Alphazero
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,057
Default

It can be done. The main obstacle is the possibility of overloading the outlet. It's only safe if the stuff you connect uses little power.
Alphazero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 03:01 PM   #6
43st
Diamond Member
 
43st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Montréal, QC
Posts: 3,195
Default

And if you fail you will start a fire. You can test it by running all your items and then touching the power strip and wall outlet location. If any of them feel the least bit warm you're overloading the circuit. If the electrical system was designed properly you will throw the breaker before you cause a fire.
__________________
Antec 300 :: Enermax Modu82+ 625 :: Win8.1 64 :: i7-920 @ 4 Ghz :: GA-EX58-UD3R :: 8GB DDR3 1600 :: X25-M 80GB / Velociraptor 150GB :: Gigabyte 780GHZ :: ASUS Essence ST / Audeze LCD-2
43st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 03:56 PM   #7
Doggiedog
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 12,769
Default

Damn is just me? I must have power strip after power strip plugged into one another. Especially near my PC or stereo. Some of them I've got 4 plugged into each other.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.43Ghz/1.35v, Asus P8Z68 Pro, 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, Samsung Evo 840 500GB SSD, Corsair F120 SSD <Dead>, 2x3TB 7200.14 RAID, 2x1TB 7200.11, Asus GTX 770 4GB, Seasonic X-660, CM Hyper 212+, Antec 300 Illusion, HP ZR24w, Dell U2412W, Acer AL2416W, Win7 x64 HP
Doggiedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 04:18 PM   #8
rudder
Lifer
 
rudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 17,779
Default

just don't exceed the wattage reccomendation. The powerstrip I have is like 1500watts. Although probably not recommended as long as you don't have too much high powered crap plugged in, you can get away with it.
rudder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 04:19 PM   #9
XCLAN
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,401
Default

FIRE! run!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
XCLAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 04:28 PM   #10
Passions
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 6,855
Default

You can actually plug a powerstrip into itself and run it that way.
Passions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 04:31 PM   #11
Howard
Lifer
 
Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 46,833
Default

OH TATS SO WIKKED MAN!!!
__________________
mugs, Crono for Elite

Kitchen stuff
Howard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 04:40 PM   #12
diskop
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by: Doggiedog
Damn is just me? I must have power strip after power strip plugged into one another. Especially near my PC or stereo. Some of them I've got 4 plugged into each other.
Uh oh. Better watch out and get some more outlets. Fiyah!
diskop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 04:50 PM   #13
psteng19
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,953
Default

I have 1 plugged into another and it works fine.
I have 3 power strips going into 2 outlets (2 daisy chained) on the wall (1 for each comp [2 total], and 1 for TV/VCR/PS2).

In a school I went to, I think they must've had 4-5 plugged into each other, daisy chain style, and 6-7 comps between the 5 power strips :Q
__________________
Heatware - 252-0-0
psteng19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 06:14 PM   #14
BenRosey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 465
Default

Be safe.

I've always been amused because all of the outlets in one room are typically on the same circuit (along with other rooms...). So moving to another outlet won't be of much use either. So be safe.
BenRosey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2002, 08:28 PM   #15
Adrian Tung
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,370
Default

My room has only 1 power outlet so my setup is a bit complicated. I have my AVR connected to the outlet, two powerstrips coming out of the AVR. On the first powerstrip, I have one UPS running off it, and another *modified* powerstrip running from the UPS.


atwl
Adrian Tung is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.