Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2007, 12:57 PM   #1
Smokey0066
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 488
Default corrupt data on raid array

I've got a 1.5TB raid5 array with a Areca 1120 controller running in win 2k3 server.

This past weekend has been quite frustrating for me with random fits of corrupt data. Then a reboot to run chkdsk which seems to fix it and I regain access to my files for a brief time until it repeats.

I've been reading some posts and I keep seeing reference to faulty hardware. I assume one of my drives has some bad sectors or soon to be bad sectors on it. How do I find out which one of my drives in the raid array is bad/going nuts? I'm pretty new to this raid stuff and I do keep back up DVDs of my important data but I would really like to get this file corruption issue resolved so I do not have to reboot and run checkdisk every time I work with files on the system.

I need to spend some time on the box to see if the controller has any features to allow for individual disk checks but if anyone has any other tips/tricks/advice that you don't mind passing along that'd be great.
Smokey0066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 07:35 PM   #2
Smokey0066
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 488
Default corrupt data on raid array

No tips huh?

Well I just got home and yet again I'm having corrupted files. So its running checkdisk at the moment. Once its back up and running I will run seatools and see if that'll be able to scan the drives.

Also is there a SMART utility that will work with the raid controller? or is that only something I can check when I'm in in the menu of the controlleR?

I'm getting frustrated and want to break something. My desktop just died when I got home.. ACK so much to fix..
Smokey0066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 02:17 AM   #3
Fullmetal Chocobo
Moderator
Distributed Computing
 
Fullmetal Chocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13,684
Default corrupt data on raid array

How are you finding out that you have corrupted files? Are you getting errors reported from the RAID controller? Or are they being reported from the OS? If reported from the OS, the RAID controller could be working fine--such as if you have a virus or something.

The controller has methods of verifying the status of the array--I'd have to look at my manual to remember the exact name of it though. Also, if you are using the latest version of drivers for the RAID controller, it will report the SMART data to you when you use the Areca software.
__________________
Official member of the ATOT NightCrew
Official member of Team Anandtech
My crunching stats
TeAm Anandtech Blog
You have too much time on your hands Fullmetal Chocobo.
AnandTech Moderator
Fullmetal Chocobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 08:30 AM   #4
tw1164
Diamond Member
 
tw1164's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 3,986
Default corrupt data on raid array

What Event are you getting in your logs?
__________________
Heatware
I WANT SOME BUTTS! - JD50
I love how every time I make a stupid post someone calls me immature. -manowar821
tw1164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 08:48 AM   #5
Fullmetal Chocobo
Moderator
Distributed Computing
 
Fullmetal Chocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13,684
Default corrupt data on raid array

"check volume set". Doing this forces the controller to do a bit for bit parity check on the entire array, ensuring everything is as it should be in the array.
__________________
Official member of the ATOT NightCrew
Official member of Team Anandtech
My crunching stats
TeAm Anandtech Blog
You have too much time on your hands Fullmetal Chocobo.
AnandTech Moderator
Fullmetal Chocobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 12:35 PM   #6
Smokey0066
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 488
Default corrupt data on raid array

This whole raid thing is fairly new to me.

The error I get is a little bubble that pops up on the lower right hand corner when I'm on the machine and it says groove monitor sync failed or something and that there are corrupt files on the disk array. It advises to run checkdisk so I've been rebooting to run checkdisk when i see this. When i'm just accessing the folder the files are unopenable.

So which log should I be looking at to see the event you guys are talking about?

I checked the event viewer and the following is what I see:

The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume Storage.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Fullmetal: Do I need to enable that check volume set? What Areca software are you refering to for reviewing SMART data? I've got the Areca HTTP software installed but I don't really see anything or know how to use that HTTP software. Again I'm really a rookie and am learning as I mess up here.

So last night I was unable to run seatools. Boot to the cd and it just had a grey screen with nothing. I'm guessing it couldn't find the drives through the raid controller. I did finish checkdisk and its fine thus far. I think I only see problems when I'm writing/moving data around.

thanks for all the tips.
Smokey0066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 12:42 PM   #7
Fullmetal Chocobo
Moderator
Distributed Computing
 
Fullmetal Chocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13,684
Default corrupt data on raid array

Do you have the Areca RAID controller software installed in the OS (not just the drivers, but the software) so that you can view and do maintenance on the arrays? The program is called ARCHTTP. You can initiate the check volume set from that program. Also, are you using the card in a PCI-X or PCI slot?
__________________
Official member of the ATOT NightCrew
Official member of Team Anandtech
My crunching stats
TeAm Anandtech Blog
You have too much time on your hands Fullmetal Chocobo.
AnandTech Moderator
Fullmetal Chocobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 02:53 PM   #8
Smokey0066
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 488
Default corrupt data on raid array

I am using the PCI X (1120) not the PCI e (1220) I have ARCHTTP GUI installed but the only functionality I see with it is START and CLOSE buttons. No where within the app do i see where I can run tests and such. The top menu has "file" "tool" "service" Thats it. Maybe i've got the wrong thing installed?
Smokey0066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 04:06 PM   #9
Smokey0066
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 488
Default corrupt data on raid array

okay I figured out how to access the raid controller. To think, 6 months without knowing this. I should've read the manual on day 1 before I plugged the card into the slot.

I started the volume consistency check but overall nothing stands out. So does this bring be back to a software issue within windows server 2003?
Smokey0066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 05:41 PM   #10
Fullmetal Chocobo
Moderator
Distributed Computing
 
Fullmetal Chocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13,684
Default corrupt data on raid array

"groove monitor sync failed or something". What program is giving you this error? I haven't heard of this program (unless you are talking about Microsoft Groove). Can you give more details about that, so that we can figure out exactly where the error is coming from? Did you check out the SMART data on the hard drives in ARCHTTP? What were the values for the hds--were they all good?
__________________
Official member of the ATOT NightCrew
Official member of Team Anandtech
My crunching stats
TeAm Anandtech Blog
You have too much time on your hands Fullmetal Chocobo.
AnandTech Moderator
Fullmetal Chocobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 05:49 PM   #11
Smokey0066
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 488
Default corrupt data on raid array

I think its from MS office groove. I'm going to let the consistency check finish then I can try to cause the error again. It seems to happen when I run JAlbum to generate my photo album, at least that when alot of files are being created and written to the array.

SMART data: all the hd temps were 34C, Fan is at ~3k rpm.

Thanks for giving me a hand with this. I feel alot better someone out there has worked with this areca hardware.
Smokey0066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 06:10 PM   #12
Fullmetal Chocobo
Moderator
Distributed Computing
 
Fullmetal Chocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13,684
Default corrupt data on raid array

If MS Groove is the only thing reporting errors, I would first suspect errors with the program. If the errors were reported by the ARCHTTP program, then I would be worried. You said the you were unable to access the folders/files when an error occurred. What files/folders are you trying to access specifically? Are they associated with the Groove program?
__________________
Official member of the ATOT NightCrew
Official member of Team Anandtech
My crunching stats
TeAm Anandtech Blog
You have too much time on your hands Fullmetal Chocobo.
AnandTech Moderator
Fullmetal Chocobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 08:47 PM   #13
Smokey0066
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 488
Default corrupt data on raid array

Yup, I get a little bubble on the bottom of my screen and I think its from MS Groove, not from ARCHTTP.

I was working with my photo album with JAlbum and the error occured when i was generating the album which entails modifying image size and then creating http docs.

I can try to uninstall MS Office since I don't use it anyways. The files that are being corrupted are *.jpg and *.html files. and I don't know how they are associated with groove since I do not use that program.
Smokey0066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 09:04 PM   #14
Fullmetal Chocobo
Moderator
Distributed Computing
 
Fullmetal Chocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13,684
Default corrupt data on raid array

What version of JAlbum are you using? That might be the problem there--it may not be creating / resizing the files properly. Try uninstalling and the reinstalling that program as well as office, and see if there are any changes. Also, YGPM.
__________________
Official member of the ATOT NightCrew
Official member of Team Anandtech
My crunching stats
TeAm Anandtech Blog
You have too much time on your hands Fullmetal Chocobo.
AnandTech Moderator
Fullmetal Chocobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 01:22 AM   #15
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,101
Default corrupt data on raid array

Have you done a Memtest86+ run on the host system's memory? I wonder if that could be causing the corruption.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 08:46 AM   #16
Smokey0066
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 488
Default corrupt data on raid array

so the consistency check came back ok.

I have not done anything on the pc because it was running the check. I will uninstal MS Office tonight along with performing memtest.

thanks for everyones help. Will keep you guys updated.
Smokey0066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.