Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-10-2001, 05:09 PM   #1
jfall
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,975
Default

I have the old UART 16550. I go a new external modem , and it recommemds that i have a UART 16750 chipset to get 230kbs dte speed instead of 115kbs.So if i where to get a PCI
card with a port for UART 16950, would there be a problem becuase its not UART 16750?
__________________
`.`..`.`. ><((((>

- Man made beer, god made pot. Who do you trust more?
jfall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2001, 12:29 PM   #2
esung
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,063
Default

What modem is that? not a regular POTS modem? If I remember correctly, the major difference between 16450,16550,16750 and 16950 are the different size of FIFO, 16450 has 16Byte, 16550 has 32Byte, and 16750 has 64byte, and 16950 has 128byte FIFO. the higher FIFO enable you to reach a higher maximum transfer rate. You shouldn't have any problem running the modem through 16950 UART...

but I'm just curious why there'a modem that'll recommend such high speed...

esung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2001, 01:24 PM   #3
Zach
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,400
Default

If it's a 56K it really wont matter.. I run mine at 56000bps serial prot half the time, to make sure it can talk to my DSL router (bad cable maybe) and there's no speed difference between that and full speed.
Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.