Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2001, 03:41 PM   #1
TGirl
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 110
Default

I've played with all the configurations on this Win95 machine and this modem will not go past 33K. I have 2 more computers upstairs using the same phone line that have winmodems and they get around 51-52K all the time. I don't get it. I don't think it could be the phone line because the others use it and run like they are supposed to. Anyone have any ideas? And yes, I have the speed set at the max in the configureations. Thanks.

TGirl
TGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2001, 03:50 PM   #2
bacillus
Lifer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 14,515
Default

have you tried http://web14.compaq.com/falco/sp_list.asp to see if there are any flash upgrades for your modem?
bacillus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2001, 04:12 PM   #3
Redwingsguy
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 3,967
Default

is there a sticker on it that says "made in mexico" ? most compaq modems do, if so, please refer to sig
Redwingsguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2001, 04:17 PM   #4
Jank
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 63
Default

Probably not related to the modem. In some places people will not connect above 28.8 - sometimes not even that.
It all depends on your phone lines. Find out if others can connect at higher speeds - neighbors, friends.
I could never connect above 28.8, that's why I have cable modem.
Jank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2001, 04:17 PM   #5
TGirl
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 110
Default

Made in Canada. My husband says he never checked for updates so I'll try this now. Thanks guys.
TGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2001, 04:20 PM   #6
Jank
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 63
Default

Sorry, did not read the whole message. Are you using the same phone line - upstairs and down ?
Try unplugging all the phones and try again. There is a phone line speed test available on the web - I think US Robotics had it on their site if I remember correctly.
Jank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2001, 04:20 PM   #7
Redwingsguy
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 3,967
Default

phew you lucked out to the friendly canadians, if the driver update doesnt work, it may be a noisy phone line or just an old phone line, or your ISP, if its a noisy phone line you can just get a filter from your phone company!
Redwingsguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2001, 04:27 PM   #8
A2KLAU
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,406
Default

Thanks! I needed to use than link and I am downloading stuff using it now! Thanks again!

SKY.
A2KLAU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2001, 03:08 PM   #9
TGirl
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 110
Default

Thanks for the link and advice. I see compaq has a driver update for "a" modem that "may" have be used in my model. It says it is for a 56Kflex but I don't know if what I have is a flex - doesn't refer to it as flex in my system properties. I e-mailed Compaq support to see if this update may refer to my particular machine. I hope it is, that could solve my problem. Thanks everyone!

TGirl
TGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.