Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2000, 07:55 AM   #1
Sully
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 300
Default

In Windows Me how should i set up virtual memory settings for 256 mb ram?
1-Should I go with 1.5 X ram?
2-What minimum and Maximum settings?
3-let windows do it?

I want the best performance in games.

Thanks,
Sully
__________________
My Rig
Sully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2000, 09:07 AM   #2
MasterMind
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 194
Default

The whole idea behind setting your own settings is so Windows wont resize the swap file size when more cache is needed. If you are fetching everything from ram then the hard drive swap file size would be "0" but when more is needed then Windows will resize it to 10, 20, 50, 100 or whatever is needed. With a fixed size, Windows will be able to use anywhere from 0-100% of the swap file without resizing. It is a good idea to leave the maximum set to "no maximum" so if you were to need more than the minimum that you set, Windows would be able to resize it up to whatever was needed for the moment. Another advantage to having a fixed swap file is so that it will not become fragmented. If Windows is managing the swap file and your using 70MB before you install a game but then you use 150MB to play the game but Windows installed the game files around the 70MB used on the HD then it is now fragmented. The HD will have 70MB on one part of the disk but then have to go to another part of the disk to fetch data from the other 80MB being used.

If you want to set your own swap file size there is a optimum way to do it. First close all taskbar programs and CTRL + ALT + DEL to close everything else. Then defrag and immediately afterwards set the virtual memory settings in control panel. Reboot and your ready to go.

What size you choose is up to your needs but 384 is not excessive or too little.

[EDIT] Check out Madcowz thread. [/EDIT]
MasterMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2000, 11:59 AM   #3
Mem
Lifer
 
Mem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 20,132
Default

You will get different replys to this but most agree a fixed size is better,keep both minimum & maximum the same,I have 256mb of main ram & use (1.25x 256mb)= 320mb for my own virtual memory.

Some games I play like 300mb so this is a good size for my PC,You will not need more then this some people use alot less,the bottom line is try your own settings ,don`t forget to defrag afterwards,you will soon get to know what`s is best on your own system by trying different sizes.

__________________
No.6: "I've Resigned. I will not be pushed, filed, stamped, indexed, briefed, debriefed, or numbered! My life is my own." .
Mem is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2000, 01:19 PM   #4
Muadib
Lifer
 
Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: North NJ
Posts: 14,475
Default

Go with the Madcowz method, but play with the new swap setting. I have mine set to 200 MB & I'm happy.
Muadib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2000, 03:58 PM   #5
Kingofcomputer
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 4,917
Default

Make a partition only for swap file like linux.
Kingofcomputer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2000, 04:01 PM   #6
OneOfTheseDays
Diamond Member
 
OneOfTheseDays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,045
Default

to be honest with you, with 256 mb you don't need a swapfile. You will see very little harddrive paging at all. I have tested this out thoroughly and could see no noticeable improvement. As long as you defrag about every couple of days you will be fine.
OneOfTheseDays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2000, 05:46 PM   #7
Howard
Lifer
 
Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 47,145
Default

Insert the ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1 line into your system.ini file, under the [386enh] heading.

I think it's best to set swap file size to exponents of 2 (128,256,512,1024,2048, etc.) And I believe that the minimum and the maximum size should be the same, so that Windows doesn't spend any time trying to resize the file to meet needs.
__________________
mugs, Crono for Elite

Kitchen stuff
Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2000, 01:33 AM   #8
dennilfloss
Past Lifer
1957-2014
In Memoriam
 
dennilfloss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 30,555
Default

I have 256MB RAM and my virtual memory is set at 400MB/400MB. That has worked well for the last 10 months.
__________________
Vintage battleship, battlecruiser and cruiser photographs: http://dennilfloss.blogspot.ca/

Desktop: Phenom II 955BE, M4A79-T DeLuxe, ASUS PA246Q 1900x1200 24" P-IPS monitor, 2 GB HIS IceQ X Turbo 7850, Corsair TX750M PSU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 HP 64. Laptop: Dell XPS 17 L702x, i7-2760QM, 8GB RAM, 1080p, GT 555M 3GB
dennilfloss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2000, 03:18 PM   #9
cpemma
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 25
Default

As usual, the crap that possibly applied to Win 3 is still being put out as Truth.

For 98+

1. Monitor your swap file with System Monitor during a "busy" session to find *YOUR* needs.

2. Add 20% for a bit of headroom, set as minimum. This isn't essential; Win 98+ remembers the previous swap-file size and uses that at boot. 95 didn't, it started at zero every boot.

3. DON'T set a maximum - once a flood Windows might want a bit more.

Further fact at Ron Martell's and at Microsoft
cpemma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.