Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-24-2007, 01:13 AM   #1
tigersty1e
Golden Member
 
tigersty1e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,949
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

So I have a BFG 7950 GT OC 256MB PCIE card and my PSU...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817154015


.... can't power up the card. But I have a spare PSU. Can I use the spare PSU to only power up the video card?
__________________
3570k | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | 8 GB Samsung
MSI 7950 TF3 | Creative ZXR | Corsair AX650
Crucial M4 64 | WD6400AAKS | Fractal Define R4 | BenQ XL2410T | 7 64-bit Ultimate
tigersty1e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 01:15 AM   #2
Fullmetal Chocobo
Moderator
Distributed Computing
 
Fullmetal Chocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13,684
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

Yes, and I have done this before in my previous machine. You will need a way to turn on the seconday PSU--it can be done with a switch going to the black & green wires of the 24p connector. You can also turn it on with a paperclip or something going to the same wires (don't worry about getting shocked or anything, it's only a signal line), but a switch is by far more convenient.
__________________
Official member of the ATOT NightCrew
Official member of Team Anandtech
My crunching stats
TeAm Anandtech Blog
You have too much time on your hands Fullmetal Chocobo.
AnandTech Moderator
Fullmetal Chocobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 01:22 AM   #3
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

Bigger picture: if you have a "500-watt" power supply that can't run an E6300 and a 7950GT, you probably should get a real 500-watt power supply, before it fries something. maybe this one?

(just sayin'... )
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 03:26 AM   #4
Laputa
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,767
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

Fullmetal Chocobo is right. You can do that of you have a spare PS to play with. If it has a switch on it, it will even be better since all you need is to connect the green wire to the black wire to complete the circuit. Flip the switch on the other PS & you are set.
__________________
Drop your hard drive!!! Doh!!! Rofl!!!My Heat
Laputa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 08:57 AM   #5
Zepper
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finger Lakes area NY
Posts: 18,998
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

It's an old style PSU with only 20A total on the +12 rail. So even though it is a junk bucket of a PSU, it is probably running in spec and just lacks the connector or doesn't have enough +12 to run the system plus the card. Using another PSU to power the vid card is a good idea, but you will also want to put some load on the +5 of the extra PSU as well maybe hook up a drive or two to it as well as the vid card. There are circuit diagrams around for powering up (and down) secondary PSUs either manually or automatically,

Or you could just buy one of the PSUs I'm selling. Click the link in my sig. They aren't pretty but will do the job for you.

.bh.
Zepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 09:02 AM   #6
dguy6789
Diamond Member
 
dguy6789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 8,523
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

A useful little gadget for you.

http://www.frozencpu.com/products/5637/...i_Dual_Power_Supply_Adapter.html?tl=g2
dguy6789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 10:25 AM   #7
Don66
Platinum Member
 
Don66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,214
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

No offence to the op...

Why do people spend good money on most of their system then get cheap on the power supply?

__________________
Heatware Since '99
http://feedback.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAP...k&myworld=true
Disclaimer for the grammer NAZIS: I don't G.A.F.F.
Take the Apple sticker off my Volkswagen!
Don66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 12:53 PM   #8
gwag
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 608
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

still using a cheap PS, after 3 years no issues...
gwag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 01:11 PM   #9
tigersty1e
Golden Member
 
tigersty1e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,949
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

Quote:
Originally posted by: Don66
No offence to the op...

Why do people spend good money on most of their system then get cheap on the power supply?
Have you heard bad things about my PSU besides the fact that it's old school and won't run new components (like PCIE cards)?
__________________
3570k | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | 8 GB Samsung
MSI 7950 TF3 | Creative ZXR | Corsair AX650
Crucial M4 64 | WD6400AAKS | Fractal Define R4 | BenQ XL2410T | 7 64-bit Ultimate
tigersty1e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 01:58 PM   #10
dguy6789
Diamond Member
 
dguy6789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 8,523
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

Quote:
Originally posted by: tigersty1e
Quote:
Originally posted by: Don66
No offence to the op...

Why do people spend good money on most of their system then get cheap on the power supply?
Have you heard bad things about my PSU besides the fact that it's old school and won't run new components (like PCIE cards)?
We have not heard bad things about it. The problem with your psu is that we have not heard good things about it. In the power supply world, if your power supply is not from a known brand, it automatically is a waste of money. Antec, Fortron, Seasonic, Enermax, OCZ, Corsair, PC Power and Cooling. Those are all brands that offer incredibly high quality products.

Your "500W" power supply is $50. A real 500W power supply is closer to $100. Take a look.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817194003

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139001

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817151027


A power supply is the only part in your entire machine that is capable of destroying ever other part in your machine. You want to be extremely picky when selecting one.

If you look simply at the rails on your power supply, you will find some problems. 20 amps on the 12 volt rail is very poor. Ever power supply I listed above can deliver at least double that. Also, keep in mind that there is an extremely high probability that the specs on your power supply are faulty. In all probability, it cannot pump out the power it claims for any significant period of time.

Cheaper power supplies are also made of cheaper parts. Your power supply will die much quicker than one from a brand I listed. Yours will also not be able to handle power fluctuations from the wall outlet anywhere near as well as a good one.

Power supplies are just one of those necessities that one can't skimp out on.
dguy6789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 02:03 PM   #11
Zepper
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finger Lakes area NY
Posts: 18,998
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

"Have you heard?... "

Apex/Allied have been around a long time in the budget PSU category and are one step up the PSU food chain from L&C/Deer. Maybe on the level of Powmax. Because it came in an aluminum box with an LED fan, you paid the price of a real PSU for a $25. unit. At least you didn't get it as badly as the original purchasers of the Ultra modular PSU - they paid $100. and up for a blinged-up $25. unit...

.bh.
Zepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 02:10 PM   #12
tigersty1e
Golden Member
 
tigersty1e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,949
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

How's this PSU?

http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview...atid=40&threadid=2046962&enterthread =y



You guys mind answering the questions I had in there.
__________________
3570k | Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H | 8 GB Samsung
MSI 7950 TF3 | Creative ZXR | Corsair AX650
Crucial M4 64 | WD6400AAKS | Fractal Define R4 | BenQ XL2410T | 7 64-bit Ultimate
tigersty1e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 03:06 PM   #13
mercanucaribe
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9,765
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

Who makes Thermaltake's PSUs?
mercanucaribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 03:12 PM   #14
Zepper
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finger Lakes area NY
Posts: 18,998
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

Well, it's an Ultra (part of the TigerDirect/Systemax group)... It's an old design with relatively low Amps on the +12 rail for a 600W PSU. There is no active PFC on this one thus no full range AC compensation. The one in my sig has nearly as many 12V Amps as that does (and it's only 380W rated) as well as active PFC and full range AC and over 80% efficiency from about 150W to over 300W output.

Ultra has been doing better lately on product quality but I still wouldn't buy one because of what they did with the original X-Connect. And it still looks like they don't use latching connectors on all their modular connections - so the cables could fall (or get pulled) out. I still don't recommend modular PSUs for the oft discussed reasons and especially those without all latching connections.

But it does look like it has the connector you need and enough 12V amps to back it up.

.bh.
Zepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 03:39 PM   #15
BladeVenom
Lifer
 
BladeVenom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13,542
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

A couple of amusing reviews of cheap power supplies.
http://www.jonnyguru.com/PSU/Assassi..._Assassin.html
http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/articl...50aHVzaWFzdA==
BladeVenom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 04:50 PM   #16
TallBill
Lifer
 
TallBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 44,898
Default Can I run 2 power supplies for 1 computer?

Quote:
Originally posted by: BladeVenom
A couple of amusing reviews of cheap power supplies.
http://www.jonnyguru.com/PSU/Assassi..._Assassin.html
http://enthusiast.hardocp.com/articl...50aHVzaWFzdA==
Haha, suprisingly funny.
TallBill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.