Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2000, 10:10 AM   #1
Ausm
Lifer
 
Ausm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Madison,Wi
Posts: 25,152
Default

I am dual booting Win2K professional and WinMe is there anything I should know from an optimization standpoint when Dual booting?

Ausm
__________________
It's ok to eat fish, because fish don't have any feelings.

You know your're getting old when MILF'S look young
Ausm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2000, 11:36 AM   #2
RSI
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 7,281
Default

Hey ausm,

Congratulations on getting your dual-boot setup running. I am in the same situation as you, booting Win2K Professional and WinME. I don't think there is anything you should know from an optimization standpoint. I also don't think that you will be booting to WinME very often.

I wish I had kept Win98SE instead of WinME... You should have also.

-RSI
RSI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2000, 12:54 PM   #3
utopia
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,332
Default

hey, same here! Are you guys on the same partition? I am (not sure if its so bad), FAT32 for both, drive C for both.
utopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2000, 01:51 PM   #4
Stealth1024
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,266
Default

WinME really that much worse than Win98SE?
Stealth1024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2000, 06:35 PM   #5
BCYL
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 7,803
Default

Stealth1024:

No winME is not that much worse than win98... It's just that MS release it too quickly (as with all their other OSs) and a lot of the bugs are not yet fixed... wait until the first service pack, it will get much better...
BCYL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2000, 07:37 PM   #6
Ausm
Lifer
 
Ausm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Madison,Wi
Posts: 25,152
Default

I got Win ME on the C partition and Win2K on the D partition and I am loading programs which run on both Os's in the same location...working well so far

Ausm
__________________
It's ok to eat fish, because fish don't have any feelings.

You know your're getting old when MILF'S look young
Ausm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2000, 08:37 PM   #7
SUOrangeman
Diamond Member
 
SUOrangeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 8,361
Default

The only thing worth doing may be to use the same swap space (provided you have a FAT volume available.

-SUO
SUOrangeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2000, 11:22 PM   #8
abracadabra1
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 3,879
Default

nice dissertation su
abracadabra1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2000, 06:33 AM   #9
utopia
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,332
Default

Ok, i am just screwed... ME just friggin messed up my whole drive, now i have to reformat
utopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2000, 11:39 AM   #10
jhu
Lifer
 
jhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: تهران
Posts: 11,035
Default

quadruple booting is also cool
__________________
moral indignation is jealousy with a halo - h.g. wells
夜思 - 床前明月光, 疑是地上霜. 舉頭望明月, 低頭思故鄉
jhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2000, 01:59 PM   #11
SUOrangeman
Diamond Member
 
SUOrangeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 8,361
Default

Good call, jhu. I'm actually going for a fifth with Solaris. Doesn't like my i810 box as far as I can tell.

-SUO
SUOrangeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2000, 04:38 PM   #12
NOX
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 4,077
Default

RSI

I agree I use Win98SE for gaming and Win2k for everything else. Since I can't use the 2nd CPU in games, which I play, I figure using Win98SE for that only wouldn?t hurt! Actually better FPS when using Win98SE.
NOX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2000, 10:29 PM   #13
jhu
Lifer
 
jhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: تهران
Posts: 11,035
Default

damn orangeman. you beat me again. i guess i could quadruple boot on vmware running under windows...
__________________
moral indignation is jealousy with a halo - h.g. wells
夜思 - 床前明月光, 疑是地上霜. 舉頭望明月, 低頭思故鄉
jhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2000, 12:07 AM   #14
vailr
Diamond Member
 
vailr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 4,397
Default

Six-way boot: Win2000, Whistler beta, WinME, Win98SE, BeOS, MacOS 8.0(under Basilisk II).
__________________



vailr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2000, 09:09 AM   #15
snow patrol
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,375
Default

Ok, I'm going to be hopping on the dual-boot bandwagon this evening, with Win 2000 (not sure which version exactly) and Win 98 SE. What's the best way to go about this? Is it simply a case of getting a hold of partition magic, and spliting the hard drive in two, then installing win2000 on the newly created partition? Or do I need to format before partitioning?

Thanks

btw: where can I download Partition Magic?
snow patrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2000, 05:00 PM   #16
nateholtrop
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 5,349
Default

Whistler? where di you get that??
nateholtrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2000, 08:14 PM   #17
SUOrangeman
Diamond Member
 
SUOrangeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 8,361
Default

www.partitionmagic.com

-SUO
SUOrangeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2000, 06:39 AM   #18
PG
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,248
Default

I have a dual booting question for you guys. I had win98 on one drive and win2k on another. It did work OK for about a month, but now when I try to get to win98 I get: Invalid System Disk, Replace the Disk, and Press any Key. I have win98 on my C: drive and win2k on the D drive. These are seperate drives and both are Fat32. Under win2k I can still access the C drive and all my data appears to be intact. How could this happen? I don't understand. It worked fine for quite some time. I had Norton SystemWorks on the D drive for win2k first, and then I installed it on the C drive under win98 also. But it worked for a while this way. Is Norton my culprit? Is it possible that my mbr is toast?
If I boot from a floppy, then switch to the C drive and type fdisk/mbr will it fix my C drive? I am worried about this because I don't know where the win2k multiple boot manager thing is installed. If I nuke it and the fdisk/mbr thing doesn't fix the C drive, then I wouldn't be able to get to any operating system and I would be dead.

Any suggestions?
PG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2000, 12:58 PM   #19
vailr
Diamond Member
 
vailr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 4,397
Default

Set each drive to be independantly bootable, whether the 2nd drive is working/attached or not. Boot from floppy & FDISK: set primary partition active. Do this with each drive, one at a time, ONLY one drive attached to the IDE cable at a time. Then reconnect both drives. Control which drive boots up by means of bios settings: master drive boots with both drives showing in bios; slave drive boots when the master drive is manually reconfigured as "None" in bios (whether still physically present or when physically removed from system). Even though not detected in bios, the master drive will still be seen by Windows, once the slave drive has booted.
__________________



vailr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.