Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2000, 07:43 PM   #1
MSNY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 474
Default

I just moved everything from my Western digital 8.4 gig 5400 rpm drive to my new Maxtor 30 gig 7200rpm drive with Partition Magic 4.0. All my games including quake ect. run fine except for Unreal Tournament. Can't run in full screen mode, only in a window. Screen resolutions in game only go to 800 x 600 now for some reason. Directdraw is enabled and when I reun dxdiag for the full screen test...it goes do full screen. In game directdraw is set to "true" in advanced options. I've reset my desktop to different resolutions, no difference. How do I get full UT full screen back now ?? (yes I did have it on the old drive !) I am patched to version 4.28.

So...I unistalled the game and reinstalled back to 4.28 version. Same problem, no full screen. Went to game safe mode and tried to redetect adapter now says "unknown". My system:

P3-650
Creative GeForce DDR using Nvidia 6.18 drivers
Abit BX6-R2
New Maxtor 30 gig ATA/100
128 megs ram

thanks all !!
MSNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2000, 12:04 PM   #2
MSNY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 474
Default

Anybody, please ??
MSNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2000, 04:53 PM   #3
Atomicman
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 130
Default

It's the patch had the same problem!
Atomicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2000, 05:12 PM   #4
Shazam
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,136
Default

Go into the Nvidia Direct3D options, and check "Adjust Z-buffer depth to rendering depth if unequal".

Then, go into UT and try to maximize the window.
Shazam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2000, 07:00 PM   #5
MSNY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 474
Default

Shazam-

Thanks for your reply. My direct 3d is already set to that...makes no difference at all..

MSNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2000, 09:21 PM   #6
Shazam
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,136
Default

Try going into UT's advanced options, and disable "Use32BitZBuffer".

Then try to maximize it.
Shazam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2000, 09:57 PM   #7
MSNY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 474
Default

Shazam-

Use32bitzbuffer is already set to "false"...still can't maximize !
MSNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2000, 01:53 PM   #8
ZömBie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 663
Default

Reinstall DX7, that should do it...
ZömBie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2000, 01:18 AM   #9
SecretAgentMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 300
Default

Had the same problem. Zombie is right. I tried everything, but reinstalling Dx7 is what fixed it. You might have some corrupt or missing Dx files.
SecretAgentMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2000, 01:55 AM   #10
WorldsEdge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 23
Default

Yup, reinstalling DX7a solved a similar problem for me as well
WorldsEdge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2000, 06:44 PM   #11
MSNY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 474
Default

OK that may worth a try...I'll let you know !
MSNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2000, 05:27 AM   #12
MSNY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 474
Default

FIXED ! Works perfectly now...

Ya have to love Microshaft. Anyways after running dxdiag again I noticed the version was 6.1. DAH...I assumed that after copying my old drive to the new one and then doing a winblows refresh (install over) all would be fine. WRONG ! It took version 7.0 and replaced it with 6.1...

Just installed 7.0a and UT runs perfectly. You guys got me going the right direction and I appreciate that. Thanks !!!
MSNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.