Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2009, 06:24 PM   #1
tbird2340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

I have an ENCORE ENUWI-G2 IEEE USB wifi card.. When I install the drivers and then try to connect to my Wifi with Windows wireless tool it shows my network, I double click to connect, and instead of it bringing up the window to enter my key I get:

"Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. lease refresh the list of available networks, and try to connect again."

When I use the Realtek utility that came with it I am able to connect fine..

Problem is I seem to keep getting disconnected randomly for about 10 seconds (I know this because I'll be VNC'd into the PC and my connection will close.. I'll then have a running ping on the problem PC and it will show 3-5 drops in a row then pick right back up..

Any ideas?

Thanks
tbird2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 07:06 PM   #2
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,306
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Try first with No security and the Wireless in the same room with the Wireless source.
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 08:00 PM   #3
tbird2340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Yes, it works fine when I disable the security..

What next?

Thanks
tbird2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 08:05 PM   #4
SammyJr
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,711
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Security settings have to match exactly on the Windows and router side. WPA and WPA2 cannot be used interchangeably.
SammyJr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 08:15 PM   #5
tbird2340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Huh? I know that... Usually when windows finds a network and double click to join it just asks you for the key.. It doesn't do any of that and just gives me that error.
tbird2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 10:01 PM   #6
tbird2340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

This is unbelievable how much of a PITA this is! Why is something this simple giving me such a hard time?

I got it to give me a different error now when I try to connect.. It at least brings up the password boxes but when I put in the CORRECT password it gives me:

"The network password needs to be 40bits or 104bits depending on your network configuration. This can be entered as 5 or 13 ascii characters or 10 or 26 hexadecimal characters."

I'm pasting it in from a text file that I used to SUCESSFULLY connect my laptop with..

I'm using WPA2 Personal and the card says it supports it.. WTF!?

EDIT: I'm now using a Zonet 2500P trying to get it t work when I got the error above..
tbird2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 10:25 PM   #7
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,306
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Does regular WPA works?
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 11:18 PM   #8
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,330
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Are you running Windows XP, Vista, or 7? If you are running XP, try installing this patch that adds WPA2 support to the built in XP wireless utility.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 08:30 AM   #9
tbird2340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Quote:
Originally posted by: Fardringle
Are you running Windows XP, Vista, or 7? If you are running XP, try installing this patch that adds WPA2 support to the built in XP wireless utility.
I think this is it! I remember when I originally installed XP on the PC I'm working on I had a similar issue.. It was about 2 years ago so I didn't remember exactly what I had done but now that you post this I do remember having to install a patch to get my wifi working..

I had thought installing all the latest windows updates this go around that would have included it (which it should)..

I'll try it today and post back.

Thanks!
tbird2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 09:04 AM   #10
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,306
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

That is why I asked if it can do WPA if it can it is the patch, or the card hardware is Not capable to do WPA2.

If it can Not do WPA2 and does WPA do not lose sleep on it, WPA is Good too.
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 09:11 AM   #11
tbird2340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Quote:
Originally posted by: JackMDS
That is why I asked if it can do WPA if it can it is the patch, or the card hardware is Not capable to do WPA2.

If it can Not do WPA2 and does WPA do not lose sleep on it, WPA is Good too.
Yea, sorry.. I haven't had a chance to test if it could do just WPA yet.. I have a feeling I won't have to yet as I remember having to do this before.
tbird2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 02:00 PM   #12
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,434
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

As mentioned you need a patch to run WPA2 in XP wireless zero config.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 02:21 PM   #13
tbird2340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Yup, patch fixed it.. Thanks fellas..

Freaking M$ft.. Why not include that in Windows Update!?
tbird2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 02:39 PM   #14
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,434
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Because they included it in SP3.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 02:53 PM   #15
tbird2340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 604
Default Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

They why not exclude every other update from Windows Update and just make everyone get SP3, if that is a good reason why not to include it..
tbird2340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 10:49 PM   #16
notatmcdonalds
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default Thank You

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fardringle View Post
Are you running Windows XP, Vista, or 7? If you are running XP, try installing this patch that adds WPA2 support to the built in XP wireless utility.

Thank you so much worked like a charm!
notatmcdonalds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.