Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Mobile Devices & Gadgets

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2009, 04:05 PM   #1
Syringer
Lifer
 
Syringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 19,310
Default Question about jail breaking..

So right now you can't buy a used iphone and just stick your sim card in there without going through the whole activation process.

Currently I have AT&T and want to go to an iphone--can I just get a used one, jailbreak it, and put my sim card in there and it'll work?
Syringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 04:23 PM   #2
dougp
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7,631
Default Question about jail breaking..

It should work regardless if you're on AT&T.
dougp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 01:51 PM   #3
jalaram
Lifer
 
jalaram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Posts: 12,904
Default Question about jail breaking..

Quote:
Originally posted by: dougp
It should work regardless if you're on AT&T.
It should activate and work. I believe the problem comes when you try to access the web. Then, you'll need a data plan if you don't have it already (e.g. GoPhone).
__________________
Take care,
JC

"My friends call me Keith, but you can call me John."-Keith Moon
Heatware: 2xx-0-0
jalaram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 04:28 AM   #4
Muadib
Lifer
 
Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: North NJ
Posts: 14,539
Default Question about jail breaking..

Quote:
Originally posted by: jalaram
Quote:
Originally posted by: dougp
It should work regardless if you're on AT&T.
It should activate and work. I believe the problem comes when you try to access the web. Then, you'll need a data plan if you don't have it already (e.g. GoPhone).
at&t will automatically give you a plan now.
Muadib is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 07:22 PM   #5
pm
Elite Member
Super Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 7,257
Default Question about jail breaking..

Quote:
Originally posted by: Muadib
at&t will automatically give you a plan now.
That's for new phones purchased with a rebate through AT&T and doesn't seem to apply to smartphones that you buy unsubsidized.

The problem with iPhones in particular is that AT&T does require a data plan with them and (so the rumors go) periodically sweeps it's accounts looking for people using an iPhone who are not using an iPhone plan. And then (again, according to rumors) they kindly add the data plan for you.

pm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 08:11 PM   #6
Muadib
Lifer
 
Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: North NJ
Posts: 14,539
Default Question about jail breaking..

Quote:
Originally posted by: pm
Quote:
Originally posted by: Muadib
at&t will automatically give you a plan now.
That's for new phones purchased with a rebate through AT&T and doesn't seem to apply to smartphones that you buy unsubsidized.

The problem with iPhones in particular is that AT&T does require a data plan with them and (so the rumors go) periodically sweeps it's accounts looking for people using an iPhone who are not using an iPhone plan. And then (again, according to rumors) they kindly add the data plan for you.
That's how it was, but they have changed it. No worries to those who had a smartphone prior to the 6th, but if the phone wasn't on your plan from then on, you will pay for a data plan.

Here's another article about the change.
Muadib is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 11:47 PM   #7
pm
Elite Member
Super Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 7,257
Default Question about jail breaking..

Quote:
Originally posted by: Muadib
That's how it was, but they have changed it. No worries to those who had a smartphone prior to the 6th, but if the phone wasn't on your plan from then on, you will pay for a data plan.

Here's another article about the change.
Thanks for the clarification. I guess I'm mistaken. Although it seems to me that all you need to do to get around this is to have a "dumb" phone and then use that to activate the account and then swap SIMs. But maybe they do account sweeps of all IMEI's... but that seems improbable. I don't know... it's an annoying "feature" either way.
pm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.