Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2009, 10:32 AM   #1
cwall64
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22
Default cat 6 550 mhz - stranded or solid?

I am planing an update to my home to cat6 wiring, and I understand the difference between plenum an regular cable. But, which is better for normal patch cables solid or stranded? I want to buy a bulk 1000 foot roll and my longest run will probably be 75 feet. I have 2 24 port D-Link non-managed gigabit switches (DGS-1024D) and one 8 port D-Link gigabit switch (DGS-2208) in the home.
cwall64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 10:45 AM   #2
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,450
Default cat 6 550 mhz - stranded or solid?

You should not be making your own patch cables, especially with cat6. Use solid core cabling punched down into keystone jacks and then store bought patch cables.

Patch cables are stranded (because they are moved often) and that's why thier length is limited to 10 meters or less. 90 meters of solid with 5 meters of patch cable on each end. If you try to crimp ends onto stranded cat6 cable it will be complete failure.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 01:45 PM   #3
cwall64
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22
Default cat 6 550 mhz - stranded or solid?

Forgive me for asking, but is there something special about making patch cables for cat6 vs cat5? It stands to reason that someone somewhere makes them, again I am not trying to be a wise-ass, just want to understand the difficulty.
cwall64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 02:00 PM   #4
spidey07
No Lifer
 
spidey07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 65,450
Default cat 6 550 mhz - stranded or solid?

Quote:
Originally posted by: cwall64
Forgive me for asking, but is there something special about making patch cables for cat6 vs cat5? It stands to reason that someone somewhere makes them, again I am not trying to be a wise-ass, just want to understand the difficulty.
1st off to make your own patch cables you have to use solid core cabling. This presents a problem because overtime all the bending will make the cable unreliable.

But the main reason is your homemade cables will very highly likely not meet category specifications and can cause all sorts of hair pulling problems including performance. We used to play around with new guys who thought we should make patch cables. It was really funny watching their face when their cables failed a cable scanner. They'd change their mind after that - thou shalt not mess with the physical layer.
__________________
___
(\__/)
(='.'=)
(")_(")
spidey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 02:02 PM   #5
cwall64
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22
Default cat 6 550 mhz - stranded or solid?

OK, sold! Heading to Fry's...
cwall64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2009, 03:09 PM   #6
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,787
Default cat 6 550 mhz - stranded or solid?

Also it is not all that hard to do in wall installs. Myself and one other person wired every room for 2 x coax and 2 x cat6 in about 4 hours.
imagoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.