Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2009, 07:17 PM   #1
jediphx
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lafayette, La
Posts: 2,265
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

I know generally you want 4 gigs of ram before you use XP 64 or Vista 64 bit. With the laptop specs below would the 64 bit OS still run nicely?

IBM Thinkpad T60 T7200 Core 2 Duo (2GHz)
2 GB RAM
80GB 5400rpm HD
15in 1400x1050 LCD
64MB ATI Radeon X1300
CDRW/DVD
Intel 802.11abg wireless
ATI X1300 64 meg,
__________________
Heat: 53-0-0
jediphx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 07:32 PM   #2
skriefal
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 1,347
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

Yes, the 64-bit versions of XP and Vista will run fine on your laptop, or at least as well as the comparable 32-bit versions. The "4GB" number that is commonly thrown out is referring to the fact that if you have 4GB or more (really, about 3.5GB or more) of RAM then you'll need a 64-bit operating system to make all of the RAM useable. On systems with less than 3.5GB of RAM there is less incentive to use a 64-bit operating system due to scarcity of 64-bit software. But a 64-bit O/S will still work fine.
skriefal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 07:34 PM   #3
JaYp146
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 410
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

An x64 operating system will fly on that hardware. I'd opt for Windows 7 x64, personally.
JaYp146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2009, 08:07 PM   #4
xSauronx
Lifer
 
xSauronx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 19,318
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

Quote:
Originally posted by: jediphx
I know generally you want 4 gigs of ram before you use XP 64 or Vista 64 bit. With the laptop specs below would the 64 bit OS still run nicely?

IBM Thinkpad T60 T7200 Core 2 Duo (2GHz)
2 GB RAM
80GB 5400rpm HD
15in 1400x1050 LCD
64MB ATI Radeon X1300
CDRW/DVD
Intel 802.11abg wireless
ATI X1300 64 meg,
i had one of those

ran 64 bit ubuntu great. i wouldnt bother with xp, but 64 vista/7 would do fine on it, im certain.
__________________
LET'S GO 'CANES [they arent going anywhere. ever.]
Free speech doesn't protect speech you like, it protects speech you hate.

Heatware |
xSauronx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 08:42 AM   #5
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 24,113
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

It will play nicely. Then you can really enhance it by adding 2 more GB of RAM and replacing the 5400 drive with a 7200. 64 bit is the future. 32 bit is yesterday's news.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 02:05 PM   #6
Wuzup101
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,723
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

I wouldn't go with anything other than a 64bit OS currently. Since ram and hard drives are cheap... get 4gb of ram and a 7200rpm hdd (WD makes a nice scorpio black 320gb for 79.99) as your first two upgrades!
__________________
Main: i5 2500k @ 100x47 = 4700MHz || ASUS P67 Sabertooth || H220 || 16GB DDR3 @ 1600 || HD7970 || Fractal Midi R2 || Corsair TX750 || M500 960GB || LSI 9650SE w/ 6x Seagate 4TB NAS drives Raid 6 || Win7 x64
My Heat || My FST
Wuzup101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 03:05 PM   #7
skriefal
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 1,347
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

The T60 is limited to 3GB of addressable RAM, as is any system with an Intel 945-series chipset. You can install two 2GB sticks to get a small performance boost from dual-channel memory access, but only the first 3GB will be useable. This is true even with a 64-bit O/S.
skriefal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 12:27 AM   #8
jediphx
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lafayette, La
Posts: 2,265
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

Thanks I currently have Windows 7 64 bit Build 7231 on it now with 2 gigs of ram. It runs fine but It still feels kinda sluggish. Might be the 5400 rpm HD or maybe I should try Vista 64 bit
__________________
Heat: 53-0-0
jediphx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 12:52 AM   #9
ELopes580
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,813
Default Thinkpad T60, 64 bit OS or 32 bit?

Quote:
Originally posted by: skriefal
The T60 is limited to 3GB of addressable RAM, as is any system with an Intel 945-series chipset. You can install two 2GB sticks to get a small performance boost from dual-channel memory access, but only the first 3GB will be useable. This is true even with a 64-bit O/S.
+1. I can confirm this as I have a T60 and have 2x2GB sodimms installed. I only have 3GB addressable. If you ever can, install a 7200 rpm HDD and you'll be good for 64bit OS.
__________________
Heatware
ELopes580 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.