Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2009, 08:26 PM   #1
applesseed
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 417
Default Changed Boot Priority, Yet Computer Still Checks for Floppy

Sorry if I post to the wrong forum... let me know if I did something wrong.

I'm trying to get one of my computer to read off through its CD-ROM first because I'm going to be using DBAN to wipe-out the hard disk.

Went to BIOS Setup Utility > BIOS > Boot Device Priority. Here's the setup: old (new)

1st Boot Device Priority: Floppy Group / (CD-ROM Group)
2nd Boot Device Priority: HDD Group / (HDD Group)
3rd Boot Device Priority: CD-ROM Group / (Disabled)
4th Boot Device Priority: Network Group / (Disabled)

I disabled the Floppy and Network since they're not originally installed


Saved and Exit the new configurations, pop in the burned ISO media, and reboot the computer.


Once the computer started and loaded, I get the following:

1. FD 1.44MB SYSTEM TYPE-(00)
BOOT FAILED

regardless what key I press (enter, space key, etc) it pops out the same message.

So restarted the computer, and chose a function which allowed me to see a screen that gave me an option: Select a Boot First Device.

I'm given 2 choices. First is the HDD Group and the second is the CD-ROM Group. Obviously I chose the 2nd option, and still, it gave me the same message that I got (see above)


In my DBAN media, it contained the following - did I do something wrong?

CONFIG (file folder)
DOCUMENTATION (folder)
LICENSES (folder)
MEDIA_STICKERS (folders)
BOOT.CATALOG
CHANGELOG.TXT
DARIK_S_BOOT_AND_NUKE (shortcut)
DBAN_1_0_7.I386.IMA
NOTES.TXT
README.TXT
WINIMAGE (shortcut)



Any advice... help me.



Compaq Presario SR1408HM
2.67 gigahertz Intel Celeron
Windows XP Home Edition SP2
512mb

__________________
If you beotch about the war, just remember that it was the blood of our soldiers that gave liberals like you the right to beotch!
applesseed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 09:36 PM   #2
heymrdj
Diamond Member
 
heymrdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3,279
Default Changed Boot Priority, Yet Computer Still Checks for Floppy

In your BIOS, normally on the first page, is a HALT ON ERROR section. Select the one that doesn't allow it to Halt on Floppy error.
__________________
What's up people's. PM me anytime.

Gecko45 himself shall ride to our rescue in his modified, modified-Shrike armed electric cart of Death, oblivious to any danger to his personnal safety (and pretty much everything else, as research as proven it is quite hard to drive while holding a ceramic trauma plate before your face). -Legend of the Mall Ninja
heymrdj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 11:58 PM   #3
applesseed
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 417
Default Changed Boot Priority, Yet Computer Still Checks for Floppy

Went back to BIOS Setup and here's what I found.

There was something called Floppy Diskette A: [1.44MB 3.5"]

So I clicked on that option and was given this list:

Disabled
720 KB 3.5"
1.44 MB 3.5"
2.88 MB 3.5"
Not Installed

So I selected Disabled so it should read:

Floppy Diskette A: [Disabled] ..... Reboot computer.... and it still gave me the original error message of Boot Failed.

Went back to chose Not Installed .... same process... same error message...


any Advice?
__________________
If you beotch about the war, just remember that it was the blood of our soldiers that gave liberals like you the right to beotch!
applesseed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 12:51 AM   #4
applesseed
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 417
Default Changed Boot Priority, Yet Computer Still Checks for Floppy

*** SOLVED *** last post.



Aaahhhhh... DBAN's finally at work as I'm typing this reply - mission solved!

What I did was I downloaded and copied an ISO of ActiveKill Disk... ran it... and sure it enough it gave me the option to start torturing the hard drive... haha... no really... but I halt it... back to the web and downloaded and burned DBAN's version 2. After clicking on the README.TXT, there were words... instead of on the original ISO DBAN 1.0.7, it contained nothing. So I thought maybe I should download DBAN 1.0.7 from another source, thus I did... checked the README file... and contained the same. So it looked like the reason the first ISO didn't go through was perhaps it wasn't nothing?

After loading the ISO from an alternative source, popped in... and DBAN's workin'.

__________________
If you beotch about the war, just remember that it was the blood of our soldiers that gave liberals like you the right to beotch!
applesseed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.