Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2009, 12:36 PM   #1
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

I need to buy a longer power cord for my Vizio 42" LCD TV.

On Monoprice, they have:

Power Cord w/ 3 conductor PC power connector socket (C13/5-15P) - 12ft (Black)

and

Power Cord w/PC, Shielded - 12ft (Black).

Those both seem to be the right thing. The question I have is whether I need/would prefer the shielded cord or not? Does it make a difference?

It is not a matter of the cost difference. I am just wondering.

Thanks.

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 12:47 PM   #2
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,451
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

you want something with a lower gauge number. Power cable shielding is a bit redundant.

Go to electronic surplus shop and pick up server power cords
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:01 PM   #3
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: sdifox
you want something with a lower gauge number. Power cable shielding is a bit redundant.

Go to electronic surplus shop and pick up server power cords
Do you mean lower gauge than anything they sell on Monoprice?

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:05 PM   #4
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,451
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
Quote:
Originally posted by: sdifox
you want something with a lower gauge number. Power cable shielding is a bit redundant.

Go to electronic surplus shop and pick up server power cords
Do you mean lower gauge than anything they sell on Monoprice?

MotionMan
well, 16 should be ok. but I am running 14
I think I have a few 12s around too, but they were not long enough for my projector.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:11 PM   #5
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: sdifox
Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
Quote:
Originally posted by: sdifox
you want something with a lower gauge number. Power cable shielding is a bit redundant.

Go to electronic surplus shop and pick up server power cords
Do you mean lower gauge than anything they sell on Monoprice?

MotionMan
well, 16 should be ok. but I am running 14
I think I have a few 12s around too, but they were not long enough for my projector.
Sorry. This is a little outside my expertise. Where is the gauge listed on this page?

Thanks.

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:23 PM   #6
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,451
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
Quote:
Originally posted by: sdifox
Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
Quote:
Originally posted by: sdifox
you want something with a lower gauge number. Power cable shielding is a bit redundant.

Go to electronic surplus shop and pick up server power cords
Do you mean lower gauge than anything they sell on Monoprice?

MotionMan
well, 16 should be ok. but I am running 14
I think I have a few 12s around too, but they were not long enough for my projector.
Sorry. This is a little outside my expertise. Where is the gauge listed on this page?

Thanks.

MotionMan
18 AWG = 18 Gauge

what is the printed gauge on the stock cable? You want to go at least 1 up because you are adding length.

Reason I recomend server power cable is because these are just just thicker cables, the jackets (and plugs) are better built.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 02:19 PM   #7
cheesehead
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 10,079
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

LCD TVs don't pull that much power. 18GA is a little thin, but 16GA should be just fine. Shielding is nice because it keeps down interference in the other cables, but won't make a big difference either way.
__________________
I need an AM3 motherboard.

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthre...1#post31445911
cheesehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 02:36 PM   #8
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Is there a better place online (or in Los Angeles) to get the cord I seem to need (14 Gauge)?

Or how about using one of these?

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 02:48 PM   #9
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

I called Vizio. They do not know the gauge of the cord that ships with the TV (!), but they did know that it is a "standard" cord like the one you can use with your computer monitor.

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 02:49 PM   #10
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,451
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
I called Vizio. They do not know the gauge of the cord that ships with the TV (!), but they did know that it is a "standard" cord like the one you can use with your computer monitor.

MotionMan
it's printed on the cable. Should be something like 18-3.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 02:54 PM   #11
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,451
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
Is there a better place online (or in Los Angeles) to get the cord I seem to need (14 Gauge)?

Or how about using one of these?

MotionMan
I can't help you on local shops in LA. Check craigs list? There must be a computer surplus store in LA.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 03:02 PM   #12
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: sdifox
Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
I called Vizio. They do not know the gauge of the cord that ships with the TV (!), but they did know that it is a "standard" cord like the one you can use with your computer monitor.

MotionMan
it's printed on the cable. Should be something like 18-3.
Thanks. I'll check when I get home.

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 06:07 PM   #13
mshan
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,869
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

You could also just go with basic surge suppressor which has it's own long cord integrated into it.

edit: Monoprice -> http://www.monoprice.com/produ...ord=power+cord&x=0&y=0

mshan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 07:45 PM   #14
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: mshan
You could also just go with basic surge suppressor which has it's own long cord integrated into it.
The whole reason I am looking for a longer coard is to relocate the surge protector to a better location.

Yeah, I already linked to Monoprice in my OP. Was there one in particular you wanted me to look at?

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 01:25 AM   #15
cheesehead
Lifer
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 10,079
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

14GA is overkill unless you have a 70" LCD.
__________________
I need an AM3 motherboard.

http://forums.anandtech.com/showthre...1#post31445911
cheesehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 01:31 AM   #16
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

I went with the Power Cord w/ 3 conductor PC power connector socket (C13/5-15P) - 12ft (Black).

I will compare it with the one that came with the TV to make sure it is at least as thick as that one.

Thanks for all the info.

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 07:23 AM   #17
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 54,451
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
I went with the Power Cord w/ 3 conductor PC power connector socket (C13/5-15P) - 12ft (Black).

I will compare it with the one that came with the TV to make sure it is at least as thick as that one.

Thanks for all the info.

MotionMan
18 should be ok, just make sure you touch the cable after say 4 hour of use and feel the temperature. If it is not warm, you should be ok.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 10:21 AM   #18
MotionMan
Lifer
 
MotionMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 16,968
Default Replacement Power Cord for LCD TV

Quote:
Originally posted by: sdifox
Quote:
Originally posted by: MotionMan
I went with the Power Cord w/ 3 conductor PC power connector socket (C13/5-15P) - 12ft (Black).

I will compare it with the one that came with the TV to make sure it is at least as thick as that one.

Thanks for all the info.

MotionMan
18 should be ok, just make sure you touch the cable after say 4 hour of use and feel the temperature. If it is not warm, you should be ok.
Will do. Thanks.

MotionMan
MotionMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.