Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > General Hardware

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2008, 07:16 AM   #1
j0j081
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,090
Default what does HPET do

I just found I accidentally had HPET set to 32 bit mode when it should be on 64 in my system bios. What exactly does the high precision event timer do? I've read it is a fairly new thing and should be enabled if you are running Vista but I haven't really found much else on it other than it possible effecting multimedia applications. Here is a link with more info but wasn't really much help to me.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Precision_Event_Timer

Would having it in the wrong mode change the performance of my pc at all? I have corrected it now. I saw the setting in there when I first built my pc but forgot to adjust it after switching to Vista 64 permanently a couple months ago.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 01:26 PM   #2
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 17,020
Default what does HPET do

It might be better to use 32-bit mode due to the potential for some software to have immature or buggy support for 64-bit mode timers. 32-bit and 64-bit software can use 32-bit timers without any new programming considerations.

As for the purpose or benefit of HPET:

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/...nternals/mm-timer.mspx
tcsenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 06:27 PM   #3
nineball9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 789
Default what does HPET do

Interesting reading, tcsenter. Thanks for the link.
nineball9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 10:29 PM   #4
j0j081
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,090
Default what does HPET do

Quote:
Originally posted by: tcsenter
It might be better to use 32-bit mode due to the potential for some software to have immature or buggy support for 64-bit mode timers. 32-bit and 64-bit software can use 32-bit timers without any new programming considerations.

As for the purpose or benefit of HPET:

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/...nternals/mm-timer.mspx

hmm so you think I should change it back? The Gigabyte manual says to set it to whatever flavor of Vista you have installed.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 12:14 AM   #5
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 17,020
Default what does HPET do

Quote:
Originally posted by: j0j081
hmm so you think I should change it back? The Gigabyte manual says to set it to whatever flavor of Vista you have installed.
I personally would leave it to 32-bit, but if all applications and drivers that you install have proper support for 64-bit timers, then it won't be a problem. Its just one of those relatively new programming considerations after developers have been accustomed to 32-bit timers for years and years and years, not unlike making sure drivers are properly large address aware.
tcsenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 12:07 PM   #6
gophins72
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,537
Default what does HPET do

i have vista 64, and i turned on the 64 bit feature of hpet after reading this post. so far, i see no difference.

__________________
Current System
Heatware
gophins72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 12:31 AM   #7
noho
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default what does HPET do

i know what it's for

its for media, not really for gaming or stuff of that nature.

i notice:
when i run it that my videos are running smoother and that there are some other programs like nvidias stuff loads quicker.
also in my gaming it slows down my load time, only with the online games that is =[
games only offline run alot better.

but if you looking for speed i recommend that you turn this feature off.

what i notice when the feature is off:
everything is alot snapier for load up =]
noho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 08:15 AM   #8
tom.etc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Thumbs up I just solved a weird nForce NIC problem by turning off HPET

Apparently having that timer enabled threw off the timing for the on board NIC on my M3N78-VM, but only since i moderately overclocked my X2 4800 to 3.125GHz and Ram to 833. It was driving me up a wall b/c devman didn't throw out errors, the dialogue said all was well, but not single packet sent or recieved.. took me 6 hours to stumble across it just thought i'd share that so it's not you next time maybe

**edit** it's worth noting that in my BIOS its listed as the SouthBridge HPET Table

Last edited by tom.etc; 02-10-2011 at 08:16 AM. Reason: forgot to mention where i found it and how it was named.
tom.etc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.