Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2014, 11:57 PM   #1
saeedkunna
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 35
Default Nvidia new driver enables 4k@60HZ via hdmi

i just installed the 340.43 and now i can set my resolotion at 3840*2160 @60Hz using hdmi cable

gpu : 2x titan black

screen : sony 4k tv 55x900a




saeedkunna is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 07:10 AM   #2
BrightCandle
Diamond Member
 
BrightCandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,763
Default

That sounds incredibly unlikely considering HDMI doesn't have the sufficient bandwidth in its basic specs to support 4k@60hz yet. Unless Nvidia is breaking the specification in some way.
__________________
I no longer frequent these forums.
BrightCandle is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 07:23 AM   #3
MeldarthX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 646
Default

so calling BS - without hdmi 2.0 hmdi 1.4a just does not have the bandwidth to run at 60 on one cable.......ah its tiled

NVIDIA GPU support for 4K Resolutions

All GeForce GTX 600 and 700 series GPUs can support 4K resolutions through DisplayPort. The NVIDIA driver automatically detects 4K 60Hz tiled format, so no special user set up is required. In order to power games at this resolution with settings turned up NVIDIA recommends GTX 780 SLI or better.
MeldarthX is online now  
Old 06-19-2014, 07:45 AM   #4
Rakehellion
Diamond Member
 
Rakehellion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6,692
Default

It would be cool if it were interlaced.
Rakehellion is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 11:23 AM   #5
saeedkunna
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 35
Default

I don't know if NVidia is breaking anything but its working (:
saeedkunna is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 02:07 PM   #6
NLPsajeeth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Another person has reported similar results as saeedkunna:

Display: Samsung UE40HU6900
GPU: 4x GTX Titan
http://www.overclock.net/t/1496500/s...#post_22438222

Quote:
That sounds incredibly unlikely considering HDMI doesn't have the sufficient bandwidth in its basic specs to support 4k@60hz yet. Unless Nvidia is breaking the specification in some way.
The latest HDMI specification (HDMI 2.0) does support 4K 60 Hz at 8-bit.

Quote:
so calling BS - without hdmi 2.0 hmdi 1.4a just does not have the bandwidth to run at 60 on one cable.......ah its tiled
HDMI 2.0 does not require a new kind of HDMI cable.

http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdm...0_faq.aspx#123

Multi Stream Transport (MST) is a feature of DisplayPort. HDMI 2.0 does not have support for MST (what you call tiling).

Last edited by NLPsajeeth; 06-19-2014 at 02:12 PM.
NLPsajeeth is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 02:34 PM   #7
Grooveriding
Diamond Member
 
Grooveriding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 6,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NLPsajeeth View Post
Another person has reported similar results as saeedkunna:

Display: Samsung UE40HU6900
GPU: 4x GTX Titan
http://www.overclock.net/t/1496500/s...#post_22438222



The latest HDMI specification (HDMI 2.0) does support 4K 60 Hz at 8-bit.



HDMI 2.0 does not require a new kind of HDMI cable.

http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdm...0_faq.aspx#123

Multi Stream Transport (MST) is a feature of DisplayPort. HDMI 2.0 does not have support for MST (what you call tiling).
Yes, but no nvidia card has HDMI 2.0 support. They don't have the ports.

My guess is this is being reported wrong due to some sort of EDID misread. If you are running FRAPS, or another program that reports framerate, it will always report the FPS rate that the game is being rendered at - not that the display is delivering.

There is not enough bandwidth available with the HDMI 1.4 on these cards to run 4K 60fps.

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desk...specifications


Quote:
1 - 3840x2160 at 30Hz or 4096x2160 at 24Hz supported over HDMI. 4096x2160 (including 3840x2160) at 60Hz supported over Displayport. Support for 4k tiled MST displays requires 326.19 driver or later.
__________________
5960X @ 4.5 | X99 Deluxe | 16GB 2600 GSkill DDR4 | 780ti SLI | Evo 500GB Raid 0 | Dell U3011 | EVGA 1300W G2
under custom water
Grooveriding is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 03:16 PM   #8
PliotronX
Diamond Member
 
PliotronX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 7,006
Default

Question: does the digital signal used by DP/HDMI/DVI transport a compressed image at all? How hard would a lossless signal compression ASIC be to implement?
__________________
. <~~ Do not breathe on the dot.

"Remember when your mom shoved brussel sprouts down your throat regardless of how many times you told her you hated the things? Even when there was god damn corn right there in the fridge? Yeah, thats Microsoft." -shortylickens
PliotronX is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 03:36 PM   #9
Rakehellion
Diamond Member
 
Rakehellion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6,692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PliotronX View Post
Question: does the digital signal used by DP/HDMI/DVI transport a compressed image at all? How hard would a lossless signal compression ASIC be to implement?
Not compressed, but color channels can be of a lower resolution.

The thing about lossless compression is there are certain types of data that don't compress.
Rakehellion is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 05:36 PM   #10
bystander36
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2,184
Default

Are you connecting two HDMI cables to the monitor, or 1?
bystander36 is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 05:41 PM   #11
saeedkunna
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 35
Default

one hdmi cable to sony 4k tv model 55x900a
saeedkunna is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 07:13 PM   #12
saeedkunna
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 35
Default

this video is playing MK 4k@30Hz

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zc5cprAa9mU

this one is @60Hz i think you can see the diffrent first one runs very slow
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CBo2vTiFagY

Last edited by saeedkunna; 06-19-2014 at 07:19 PM.
saeedkunna is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 07:22 PM   #13
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NLPsajeeth View Post
Another person has reported similar results as saeedkunna:

Display: Samsung UE40HU6900
GPU: 4x GTX Titan
http://www.overclock.net/t/1496500/s...#post_22438222
Humm. That monitor is HDMI 2.0 compliant (it's one of the first), and the biggest holdup is on the monitor end due to the scaler. On the PC end all NVIDIA technically needs to be able to do is to support running the HDMI link at 600MHz. If they could do that, then they could theoretically drive an HDMI 2.0 monitor at 4K@60Hz.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now  
Old 06-19-2014, 07:22 PM   #14
bystander36
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2,184
Default

I suppose it is possible that Nvidia released cards with the hardware for more bandwidth, even though HDMI 2.0 was not out yet, and now that it is, they are unlocking the power of their HDMI ports. I guess the question is, if this is the case, what cards have the hardware that a software update can unlock HDMI 2.0 support.
bystander36 is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 10:35 PM   #15
x3sphere
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bystander36 View Post
I suppose it is possible that Nvidia released cards with the hardware for more bandwidth, even though HDMI 2.0 was not out yet, and now that it is, they are unlocking the power of their HDMI ports. I guess the question is, if this is the case, what cards have the hardware that a software update can unlock HDMI 2.0 support.
It definitely didn't work in the driver set prior to this. I have a Samsung HU8550 which has native HDMI 2.0 ports and was limited to 30Hz... also tried to set custom resolution but no dice.

Unfortunately I just sold my 780 for a 290X so I am unable to try this out
x3sphere is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 10:43 PM   #16
saeedkunna
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 35
Default

this is from nvidia forum by moderater he was asked about this
Quote:
We will have more information on this at a later date but it is technically possible to get 50Hz/60Hz at 4K resolution over HDMI 1.3 bandwidth.
i my self can confirm its working on all 700 serius + titan and titan black ,but its working very bad on sli.
saeedkunna is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 11:05 PM   #17
KaRLiToS
Senior Member
 
KaRLiToS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montréal
Posts: 811
Default

We would know that already from a news article if it was true.

I don't believe that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by saeedkunna View Post
this video is playing MK 4k@30Hz

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zc5cprAa9mU

this one is @60Hz i think you can see the diffrent first one runs very slow
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CBo2vTiFagY
Youtube is limited to 30 FPS so it is impossible for us to believe you from youtube videos.

I think you are experiencing a placebo effect.

Last edited by KaRLiToS; 06-19-2014 at 11:09 PM.
KaRLiToS is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 11:05 PM   #18
Silverforce11
Diamond Member
 
Silverforce11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saeedkunna View Post
this video is playing MK 4k@30Hz

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zc5cprAa9mU

this one is @60Hz i think you can see the diffrent first one runs very slow
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CBo2vTiFagY
Fraps?

You'd have to take ur camera and film your actual monitor, fraps doesn't actually capture your monitor output.
__________________

Rig 1: 3570K | Z77 E4 | Crossfire R290 | 840 250GB + 840EVO 250GB | 8GB G.Skill Ares 2133 | OCZ 850W Gold+ | Nanoxia DS1 | Ghetto Water
Hobby: Mobile Game Dev & Cryptocoin day-trader
Silverforce11 is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 12:56 AM   #19
x3sphere
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaRLiToS View Post
We would know that already from a news article if it was true.

I don't believe that.




Youtube is limited to 30 FPS so it is impossible for us to believe you from youtube videos.

I think you are experiencing a placebo effect.
Actually, he's right, an Nvidia employee just posted that earlier today:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...45249/#4245249

Sounds like SLI isn't working right for now though. Still, very interesting...
x3sphere is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 02:30 AM   #20
imported_bman
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Chroma sub-sampling?
imported_bman is online now  
Old 06-20-2014, 03:31 AM   #21
TerryMathews
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 11,474
Default

The answer is in that thread: YUV420 compression.
__________________
Asrock Z87 Extreme4 | 4770K @ 4.6GHz (46x100 at 1.096V + 0.139V adaptive) | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB RAM |2x MSI GTX 770 OC Dual Fan | Fractal Design Define R4 | QNIX QX2710 @ 2560x1440 96Hz
My Heatware evals
TerryMathews is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 03:53 AM   #22
MeldarthX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 646
Default

interesting cause that's different from what hdmi standard body says........1.3-1.4a doesn't have the bandwidth to do 4k and 60Hz.......why 2.0 is coming. don't need a cable change but software change.

maybe 1.4a can do it; it but poorly......nope just checked here......there is a reason why 2.0 is coming. comes down to clock timings. physically 1.4a will be no different from 2.0 - still will need hdmi high speed cable for bandwidth.

*sounds like nvidia done a form of firm/driver upgrade to 2.0 on their 700s cards*


http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdm...i_2_0_faq.aspx
MeldarthX is online now  
Old 06-20-2014, 05:57 AM   #23
TerryMathews
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 11,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeldarthX View Post
interesting cause that's different from what hdmi standard body says........1.3-1.4a doesn't have the bandwidth to do 4k and 60Hz.......why 2.0 is coming. don't need a cable change but software change.

maybe 1.4a can do it; it but poorly......nope just checked here......there is a reason why 2.0 is coming. comes down to clock timings. physically 1.4a will be no different from 2.0 - still will need hdmi high speed cable for bandwidth.

*sounds like nvidia done a form of firm/driver upgrade to 2.0 on their 700s cards*


http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdm...i_2_0_faq.aspx
I'm assuming the HDMI SB meant that was the max uncompressed. see the post above yours.
__________________
Asrock Z87 Extreme4 | 4770K @ 4.6GHz (46x100 at 1.096V + 0.139V adaptive) | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB RAM |2x MSI GTX 770 OC Dual Fan | Fractal Design Define R4 | QNIX QX2710 @ 2560x1440 96Hz
My Heatware evals
TerryMathews is offline  
Old 06-20-2014, 06:32 AM   #24
MeldarthX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TerryMathews View Post
I'm assuming the HDMI SB meant that was the max uncompressed. see the post above yours.

Possibly - but hdmi 1.3/1.4a - physically can do same as hdmi 2.0 - its the software stack that is different along with how much bandwidth - bandwidth is the key for 4k at 60Hz.......and 1.3/1.4a just do not have it

so as you said compression
MeldarthX is online now  
Old 06-20-2014, 11:30 AM   #25
Astrallite
Diamond Member
 
Astrallite's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,624
Default

Color compression is the only possibility here since its unlikely nvidia cards have 600 mhz pixelclocks.
__________________
Intel 4770k @ 4.3 GHz | Nvidia GTX 980 @1442 MHz | 32" Samsung UD970 @ 3840x2160 | Dynaudio C1 Signature | Yamaha RX-A3000 Receiver | Dual JL Audio F110 Subwoofers
Astrallite is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.