Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > PC Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2014, 02:15 AM   #26
hans030390
Diamond Member
 
hans030390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,326
Default

They better fix the v-sync settings. I could either play smoothly but capped at 60fps or uncapped with horrible stutter. Great use of my 120Hz monitor...
__________________
"What the heck are you gonna do if you're on a picnic and have an ice cream, and the ants crawl on the ice cream? What are you gonna do? You're gonna eat the ants, because it's made out of protein. For your health!" - Dr. Steve Brule
hans030390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 11:54 AM   #27
BrightCandle
Diamond Member
 
BrightCandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hans030390 View Post
They better fix the v-sync settings. I could either play smoothly but capped at 60fps or uncapped with horrible stutter. Great use of my 120Hz monitor...
The games FPS was so reliable for me that it wasn't a massive problem being stuck at 60hz, the game isn't all that quick paced most of the time anyway. But its certainly one of the reasons I consider it a bad console port and why I wont be buying it.
__________________
i7 3930k @4.4, 2xMSI GTX 680, 16GB Corsair 2133 RAM, Crucial m4 500GB, Soundblaster Z
Custom watercooled by 2x MCR 320 and 1 MCR 480
Zowie Evo CL EC2, Corsair K70, Asus Rog Swift PG278Q
BrightCandle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 08:46 AM   #28
blake0812
Senior Member
 
blake0812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by futurefields View Post
Just because it says it requires 50gb storage doesn't mean the game itself will take 50gb.
COD :Ghost comes to mind. 50GB full of nothing.
blake0812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 12:45 PM   #29
irishScott
Lifer
 
irishScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 20,486
Default

Yeah, I'll wait for the day one reviews, but barring it being a major bugfest (which is unlikely, given the solid stability of the Beta) I'll probably be picking this up day two or three.

I've got all those specs beat and then some, I honestly don't understand some people's obsession with graphical fidelity in a fast-paced FPS.
irishScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2014, 02:12 PM   #30
Midwayman
Platinum Member
 
Midwayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrightCandle View Post
The games FPS was so reliable for me that it wasn't a massive problem being stuck at 60hz, the game isn't all that quick paced most of the time anyway. But its certainly one of the reasons I consider it a bad console port and why I wont be buying it.
Trouble is you can't strobe at 60hz really. And on such a easy to drive game, that's annoying. I'm hoping maybe there are user.cfg or console commands.
__________________
If you disagree, hit alt+f4 to reply.
Midwayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 09:35 AM   #31
Spidre
Member
 
Spidre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: ON Canada
Posts: 146
Default

I don't know what you guys are talking about... I had v-sync off and was getting 120fps strobbed. Maybe you had to disable v-sync in the video's control panel?
__________________
i5 4670k @4.6ghz, 1tb samsung 840 evo, EVGA 780 TI SC, 16g G-skill trident 2133, Antec 850w gold, Asus z87-PLUS, BenQ 2420T.
Spidre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.