Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2008, 03:17 PM   #1
hookinitup
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 168
Default converting router to access point...HALP!

i have a d-link di-634m router that i am looking to use as an AP on an existing wireless network. I found this link from another thread (thanks JackMDS).

the guide gives the following steps:

"First Step: Plug a single computer to the second Router (make sure that the computer is configured to obtain DHCP automatically from the Router), change the IP address of the Router so that it's in the same subnet as the main Router (the one that is connected to the Internet Modem); give it an IP that doesn?t conflict with the main router's base IP address, or the DHCP server range. This will ensure that you can reach the admin server of the old router from any LAN machine, and that the Wireless Clients IPs are assigned correctly.

Example:

- Main Router?s base address is 192.168.1.1, with a DHCP server range of 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.150

- Set the Cable/DSL Router to (the one you're using as an Access Point) base address to any IP address between 192.168.1.151 to 192.168.1.250

Second Step: Switch Off the DHCP on the Wireless Cable/DSL Router, and set to Off any filters or special settings that is On if it is used as the main Router.

Plug the Wireless Router to the main Router. Regular Port to Regular Port, using crossover cable (or straight patch if one port is an Uplink)."



What does the highlighted part mean? I want my access point to extend a pre-existing wireless network, not provide wireless capability to an existing wired-network.

thanks in advance.
hookinitup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 04:43 PM   #2
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,067
Default converting router to access point...HALP!

If you do not want the second Wireless Router to plug with a wire to the first one but rather stand alone somewhere and connect Wirelessly to the first Router, you are Not trying to use the second Wireless Router as an Access Point but as an Extender/Repeater or create WDS Network.

Wireless Modes - http://www.ezlan.net/Wireless_Modes.html

I do not think that the D-Link 634 can do it.

The general approach that I take for Coverage issues is the following.

The best way is to lay few CAT6 cables to central locations in the house, install Access Points, or Cable/DSL Routers configured as an Access Points ( Using a Wireless Cable/DSL Router as a Switch with an Access Point ), and connect them to the Main Router.

You do not want/can not/hate/your client hate to lay Cables.

Buy a Pair of Wireless Routers that can do WDS (Zexel, SMC, Belkin have models that do WDS as is out of the Box.

Linksys WRT54GL can do WDS when flashed with DD-WRT firmware.

Using a Laptop loaded with Netstumbler, do a Wireless survey in the house, http://www.netstumbler.com/downloads/

According to the Netstumbler's signal strength reading, identify spots that have strong signal. and spot with weak, or No signal.

Evaluate how you can cover the space and start placing WDS units.

Additional Wireless Routers in WDS Mode (Wireless Network - Configuration Modes. ) has to be placed in spots were the signal is good about Half way to the dead spots.

How many WDS units are needed? It depends on your specific environment (that is a good the reason to buying WDS units one at the time, try it, and decide on the Next step).

Otherwise.

Extending Distance - http://www.ezlan.net/Distance.html
Wireless Router as an AP - http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html
Wireless Modes - http://www.ezlan.net/Wireless_Modes.html
Wireless Bridging - http://www.ezlan.net/bridging.html
Hi Gain Antenna - http://www.ezlan.net/antennae.html

Currently the best deal on a Wireless Router can be Flashed with DD-WRT and be used for Extending is,
http://www.newegg.com/Product/...x?Item=N82E16833320023

Flash with this, http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Installation

Choose your mode and llo for instruction on the DD-WRT site.
__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 06:04 PM   #3
hookinitup
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 168
Default converting router to access point...HALP!

:BOW-F**KIN-DOWN:

just the person I was hoping would reply...and you know what...i ordered a couple of those routers from your newegg link just the other day!

you are the man!

i spent the day researching this stuff. I would highly recommend Hyperlinktech for your antennae needs. Their tech support answered questions for me for about half hour with the knowledge i was not prepared to buy anything.
hookinitup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.