Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2013, 04:50 AM   #1
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 537
Exclamation does nvidia patch force gen 3.0 work on 700 series? and will it on 800?

I have lga 2011 with I7 3930K ... i im on GtX 660 atm and using nvidia force gen patch 3.0 ... on gpu-z i see pci 3.0 versin and everything works great ... but for 700/800 series will that patch work or i will stuck with pci 2.0?
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 07:57 AM   #2
FiLeZz
Diamond Member
 
FiLeZz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 4,283
Default

yes I use it on my 780 cards. Some times I have to manually reg edit as well.
__________________
My Heatware
FiLeZz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 08:07 AM   #3
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FiLeZz View Post
yes I use it on my 780 cards. Some times I have to manually reg edit as well.

No idea how to do it manually but if it works on 600/700 series it will work also on 800s to yes ? Cause it does not depend on GPU as i understand ... it just have to be activatet on CPU with 40 lanes ... is thay correct ?
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 01:35 PM   #4
BrightCandle
Diamond Member
 
BrightCandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,763
Default

Not all the 3930k's actually support PCI-E 3.0. Many failed to meet the spec and hence NVidia disabled the 3.0 support on the platform. Forcing it could cause instability and from what I have seen brings no performance benefits.
__________________
I no longer frequent these forums.
BrightCandle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 08:29 PM   #5
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,343
Default

Yes, it works on the 700 series as well. It's a generic routine; it searches out all NVIDIA GPUs and sets the registry flag required to tell the driver to use PCIe 3 if it's available (regardless of whether it's officially supported or not).
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.