Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2013, 05:12 AM   #76
(sic)Klown12
Senior Member
 
(sic)Klown12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: DFW Area,TX
Posts: 566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guskline View Post
I have the BF4 beta downloaded. Both rigs below have Win 8. Should I run resource manager to measure cpu usage?
I used the latest MSI Afterburner beta which has CPU usage monitoring. You can then have it output to a log file.
__________________
i7 4930K @ 4500 MHz w/ H100i - 4 NF-F12 Push/Pull| 16 GB Ripjaws X @ 1866 9-10-9-28 | Asus X79 Deluxe | Sapphire Vapor-X R9-290 W/ Qnix 27" 2560x1440 | Corsair AX860
(sic)Klown12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:29 AM   #77
Dresdenboy
Senior Member
 
Dresdenboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtenRa View Post
What windows did they use ??? Win 7 ?? I cant find where they state the specs used for the review.
It's listed under the chart. Win 7 x64 SP1 Ultimate.
__________________
Twitter: Dresdenboy
Blog: http://citavia.blog.de/
Dresdenboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:34 AM   #78
BallaTheFeared
Diamond Member
 
BallaTheFeared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (sic)Klown12 View Post
I used the latest MSI Afterburner beta which has CPU usage monitoring. You can then have it output to a log file.
Didn't know that, awesome addition no need for hwinfo really now
BallaTheFeared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:55 AM   #79
(sic)Klown12
Senior Member
 
(sic)Klown12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: DFW Area,TX
Posts: 566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BallaTheFeared View Post
Didn't know that, awesome addition no need for hwinfo really now
I got a bit ahead of myself. While that is what I use for BF3, it will not work for BF4 due to Afterburner not working with x64 games/apps.
__________________
i7 4930K @ 4500 MHz w/ H100i - 4 NF-F12 Push/Pull| 16 GB Ripjaws X @ 1866 9-10-9-28 | Asus X79 Deluxe | Sapphire Vapor-X R9-290 W/ Qnix 27" 2560x1440 | Corsair AX860
(sic)Klown12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 07:02 AM   #80
SPBHM
Platinum Member
 
SPBHM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (sic)Klown12 View Post
I got a bit ahead of myself. While that is what I use for BF3, it will not work for BF4 due to Afterburner not working with x64 games/apps.
OSD does not work but afterburner works fine, it registers temperature, gpu/cpu load, ram and vram usage...

it just can't register framerate, so you have to use perfoverlay.drawfps 1, or maybe fraps?
SPBHM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:27 AM   #81
Dresdenboy
Senior Member
 
Dresdenboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soccerballtux View Post
mantle probably all marketing sadly IMHO
You are right. ASM code was never faster than Java code. JIT compilers had no effect and ICC is useless since nothing can be faster than GCC 3.2 with -O0.

DICE stupidly supports it because they never made a game before and don't know tgat DX11 is the most efficient API ever.

BTW, ever heard of nvapi?




Quote:
Originally Posted by monstercameron View Post
so even if we could accept those results and assuming they were accurate, then what would the effects of mantle be for an fx-8/9 gpu without the dx11 overhead? I know there isnt an answer to this question yet but it looks quite promising...
There was this. saturated core, mostly at full utilization. If this is related to the DX11 limitations reg. multithreading and its internal synchronization, then Mantle could remove that last bottleneck.

But looking at DICE's slides, it looks like they want to get more out if lower specced but more widely uses hardware incl. laptops. One with vast CPU power might not have a significant benefit.
__________________
Twitter: Dresdenboy
Blog: http://citavia.blog.de/
Dresdenboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:35 AM   #82
BallaTheFeared
Diamond Member
 
BallaTheFeared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8,128
Default

Where are you guys seeing CPU usage tracking in MSI AB?

All I see is GPU1 and GPU2 and it still won't pick up on my HD4600 usage even though it's using quick sync to encode video for me (great addition).
BallaTheFeared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:37 AM   #83
Erenhardt
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,428
Default

Offtopic (deleted)

Last edited by Erenhardt; 10-05-2013 at 08:49 AM.
Erenhardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:42 AM   #84
AtenRa
Diamond Member
 
AtenRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 6,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dresdenboy View Post
It's listed under the chart. Win 7 x64 SP1 Ultimate.
Ehm, just in front of my eyes. Thx mate


Ok, i have just closed core 7 and 8 from the FX8350 to simulate the FX6xxx. I have Win 8, have a look. It seams to me that Win 7 has a scheduler problem with the FX in general.

FX8350 @ 4.4GHz, mem @ 1866 10-11-10
GTX480 default with 331.40
Win 8 64bit

6-cores


8-cores


But, framerate only tells half the story. With 6-cores the game was lagging, the movement was like you had glue in your boots, that's the best description i can make of it, sorry ehehehe
__________________
Thief : Mantle CPU Scaling and Power evaluation
(10 CPUs at default and Overclock, including Power Consumption)
AtenRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 10:59 AM   #85
(sic)Klown12
Senior Member
 
(sic)Klown12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: DFW Area,TX
Posts: 566
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BallaTheFeared View Post
Where are you guys seeing CPU usage tracking in MSI AB?

All I see is GPU1 and GPU2 and it still won't pick up on my HD4600 usage even though it's using quick sync to encode video for me (great addition).
Make sure you have 3.0.0 Beta 15. Go to the Monitoring tab in the options menu and scroll down the list past CPU temperature and Usage will be there. You'll have to check it to mark it for monitoring and then enable in on the OSD.

__________________
i7 4930K @ 4500 MHz w/ H100i - 4 NF-F12 Push/Pull| 16 GB Ripjaws X @ 1866 9-10-9-28 | Asus X79 Deluxe | Sapphire Vapor-X R9-290 W/ Qnix 27" 2560x1440 | Corsair AX860
(sic)Klown12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 11:12 AM   #86
skipsneeky2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,588
Default

Damn glad a useful program finally came out with a monitor for cpu usage, updating msi ab as we speak Thanks for posting about this.
skipsneeky2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 12:57 PM   #87
rancherlee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtenRa View Post
Ehm, just in front of my eyes. Thx mate


Ok, i have just closed core 7 and 8 from the FX8350 to simulate the FX6xxx. I have Win 8, have a look. It seams to me that Win 7 has a scheduler problem with the FX in general.

FX8350 @ 4.4GHz, mem @ 1866 10-11-10
GTX480 default with 331.40
Win 8 64bit

6-cores


8-cores


But, framerate only tells half the story. With 6-cores the game was lagging, the movement was like you had glue in your boots, that's the best description i can make of it, sorry ehehehe
Nice comparison. seems to be a hiccup with the 6 core chips in beta. 2 different sites showed the 4350 and 6300 almost dead even in performance with the 8350 having HUGE lead over both, Id expect the 6300 be somewhere in the middle of those 2 performance wise, granted the 6300 is only 3.5g vs 4.0g but it should have SOME lead on the 4350. I'm looking to grab a 6300 as a cheap upgrade but might just go 8320 instead. Curious to see what the final build performance is, my Phenom II isn't quite enough and my 1100/1600 7950 is only running at 60-70% with every setting maxed in 1920x1080
__________________
Asus M4A79XTD EVO - 960T @ 3.8 x6 1.4v - Zalman CNPS9700 LED - Sapphire 7950 @ 1100/1600 - Windows 7 X64 Pro
Asus M4A785TD-M EVO - PII x4 @ 3.5gig 1.35v - Sapphire 5770 - Stock cooler - Win7 32 home
rancherlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 02:48 PM   #88
isawthedevil
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (sic)Klown12 View Post
I used the latest MSI Afterburner beta which has CPU usage monitoring. You can then have it output to a log file.
This is great, thanks!
isawthedevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 03:19 PM   #89
Durp
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 116
Default

hwinfo + afterburner is still a much better tool to monitor CPU performance in game because you can keep an eye on each core's clock speed as well as the total CPU usage while the built in sensors of afterburner can't do either.
Durp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 04:00 PM   #90
Sueff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtenRa View Post
What windows did they use ??? Win 7 ?? I cant find where they state the specs used for the review.
They used Win7, you can see the hardware and software used at the bottom of the pic.

And as for the FX-6xxx, the problem is that the BF4 Beta doesn't recognice the 6 cores and manages it like an 8 core which leads to the FX-6xxx breaking down under the load.
A workaround for the beta is to switch off module 3 in the bios. Obviously you will only have the performance of a FX-4xxx but at least it's playable.

Edit: BTW, long time reader, first time writer. Love this forum!
Sueff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 04:04 PM   #91
AtenRa
Diamond Member
 
AtenRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 6,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sueff View Post
They used Win7, you can see the hardware and software used at the bottom of the pic.

And as for the FX-6xxx, the problem is that the BF4 Beta doesn't recognice the 6 cores and manages it like an 8 core which leads to the FX-6xxx breaking down under the load.
A workaround for the beta is to switch off module 3 in the bios. Obviously you will only have the performance of a FX-4xxx but at least it's playable.

Edit: BTW, long time reader, first time writer. Love this forum!
From my testing with Win 8 it seams that BF4 Beta fully recognize the 6 Cores. I will say it is a Win 7 problem, perhaps it will be solved with the BF4 official release.
__________________
Thief : Mantle CPU Scaling and Power evaluation
(10 CPUs at default and Overclock, including Power Consumption)
AtenRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 04:07 PM   #92
monstercameron
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,808
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sueff View Post
They used Win7, you can see the hardware and software used at the bottom of the pic.

And as for the FX-6xxx, the problem is that the BF4 Beta doesn't recognice the 6 cores and manages it like an 8 core which leads to the FX-6xxx breaking down under the load.
A workaround for the beta is to switch off module 3 in the bios. Obviously you will only have the performance of a FX-4xxx but at least it's playable.

Edit: BTW, long time reader, first time writer. Love this forum!
welcome, I believe they would call you a lurker...
__________________
monstercameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 04:57 PM   #93
Sueff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtenRa View Post
From my testing with Win 8 it seams that BF4 Beta fully recognize the 6 Cores. I will say it is a Win 7 problem, perhaps it will be solved with the BF4 official release.
Well it seems to recognize them but overload them thinking it's an 8 core. But could also be a Win 7 problem. Whatever it is, I'm sure it will have been adressed in the gold version.
Did you try playing the game with 6 and 4 cores? Which one runs more fluent?

Maybe it's just me (and I'm no native speaker, hence the info on the German article) but lurking sounds kind of negative.
Sueff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 05:08 PM   #94
monstercameron
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,808
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sueff View Post
Well it seems to recognize them but overload them thinking it's an 8 core. But could also be a Win 7 problem. Whatever it is, I'm sure it will have been adressed in the gold version.
Did you try playing the game with 6 and 4 cores? Which one runs more fluent?

Maybe it's just me (and I'm no native speaker, hence the info on the German article) but lurking sounds kind of negative.
not a negative imho
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lurker
__________________
monstercameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 05:25 PM   #95
Sueff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monstercameron View Post
OK
BTW, since I'm seeing so many APU links, anyone tested this with an A10, yet?
Thing is, I bought my cousin a transition PC for Generals and Anno 1404 with an A4-5300 (20 bucks on ebay)/FM2-MB/2400Mhz-RAM until Generals 2 (or Command & Conquer f2p) arrives. I actually wanted to switch to Kaveri next year but since they won't support FM2 boards I'm planning to go with Richland.
Since C&C will also have FB3 Engine I'm kind of interested how well it will work. CPU Power shouldn't be a big problem since you usually only play with 3-7 enemies but what about GPU? Anyone tested some fps on low? (his native resolution is 1280x1024)
Would have been nice with Kaveri supporting Mantle, but his budget is very limited.

Sorry for going off topic a little, but I actually only wanted some APU results for BF4 which is on topic.
Sueff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 06:36 PM   #96
BallaTheFeared
Diamond Member
 
BallaTheFeared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (sic)Klown12 View Post
Make sure you have 3.0.0 Beta 15.
Thanks I wasn't aware 14 was out MSI website is still giving 14.


Still can't play BF3 due to battlelog
BallaTheFeared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:33 PM   #97
escrow4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 778
Default

I'd like to see baseline scores (CPU usage say and minimum frames) for a stock FX 6300 and a stock i5 4670K.
escrow4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 08:34 PM   #98
BallaTheFeared
Diamond Member
 
BallaTheFeared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8,128
Default

Should have known, router issue same as I had with BF3 beta.



20% IPC increase over Sandy Bridge doesn't seem so trivial now that there is a game that will make a stock i5 choke and use all four cores; nothing else to blame but the processor itself


Edit: Ops that's the wrong fraps for stock..

Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
63353, 1160110, 35, 88, 54.609

Almost a 20 minute sample.

Snap, CrossFire doesn't work I guess Sure had me fooled!

I guess I'll pull a card and try again later.

Last edited by BallaTheFeared; 10-05-2013 at 08:45 PM.
BallaTheFeared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 10:55 PM   #99
BallaTheFeared
Diamond Member
 
BallaTheFeared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8,128
Default

CF works



4.8GHz core/uncore 2400 mem.


Wonder what will happen with Mantle, ugh... Wish I didn't get the Beta now, its definitely an improvement over BF4 from a gameplay perspective.

I was running down a street I couldn't see much of anything and then a big black panther looking cat walks across my horizon and I was momentarily confused....
BallaTheFeared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 03:23 AM   #100
monstercameron
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,808
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sueff View Post
OK
BTW, since I'm seeing so many APU links, anyone tested this with an A10, yet?
Thing is, I bought my cousin a transition PC for Generals and Anno 1404 with an A4-5300 (20 bucks on ebay)/FM2-MB/2400Mhz-RAM until Generals 2 (or Command & Conquer f2p) arrives. I actually wanted to switch to Kaveri next year but since they won't support FM2 boards I'm planning to go with Richland.
Since C&C will also have FB3 Engine I'm kind of interested how well it will work. CPU Power shouldn't be a big problem since you usually only play with 3-7 enemies but what about GPU? Anyone tested some fps on low? (his native resolution is 1280x1024)
Would have been nice with Kaveri supporting Mantle, but his budget is very limited.

Sorry for going off topic a little, but I actually only wanted some APU results for BF4 which is on topic.
here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nXBZzQ7lCUc

also funnily enough he also tested the a4-5300 which...works.
__________________
monstercameron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.