Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2013, 11:08 PM   #1
Smartazz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,128
Default Considering a 7990

Hi all, I got my tax return and I'm thinking of spending it on a 7990. I really crave 60fps in all my games and I feel as though the 7990 can get the job done. It also comes with an amazing bundle of games and it can bitcoin and litecoin mine really well. I was thinking of getting an 850 watt power supply and move this power supply to a second rig that would probably get the 7950 I have now. However, if I can tri fire a 7990 and 7950, I'd keep both cards in this rig. Can I do that and should I buy a 7990 if my goal is 60fps at maxed out or near maxed out graphics? My monitor is 1440p btw. Thanks in advance.
__________________
i5 2500K@4.6GHz, 16GB G.SKILL 1600MHz, R9 290x, Seasonic X850, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Samsung 830 and 840 with Antec 1200.
Retina MacBook Pro 15", 2.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
Achieva Shimian, Das Keyboard, Logitech G400 and Razer Scarab.

Last edited by Smartazz; 05-05-2013 at 11:11 PM.
Smartazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:13 PM   #2
BallaTheFeared
Diamond Member
 
BallaTheFeared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8,128
Default

First I would wait until they release an actual fix to CF.

Second I would buy a second 7950 rather than waste money on a 7990.


Your board is x16/x4, it would make more sense to replace it than get a 7990... That's how poorly priced the 7990 is.
BallaTheFeared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:13 PM   #3
philipma1957
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Howell NJ
Posts: 1,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smartazz View Post
Hi all, I got my tax return and I'm thinking of spending it on a 7990. I really crave 60fps in all my games and I feel as though the 7990 can get the job done. It also comes with an amazing bundle of games and it can bitcoin and litecoin mine really well. I was thinking of getting an 850 watt power supply and move this power supply to a second rig that would probably get the 7950 I have now. However, if I can tri fire a 7990 and 7950, I'd keep both cards in this rig. Can I do that and should I buy a 7990 if my goal is 60fps at maxed out or near maxed out graphics? My monitor is 1440p btw. Thanks in advance.
well just so you know the hd 7990 is half unlocked. at least my power color is that way. nice mining card if you are slot limited. I run mine with a sea sonic x750 gold psu. I run it 24/7 since nov 30th. by now it cost me about 100 bucks. not the 899 I paid for it. my cost was 963 after tax. 3 percent discount fr my cc. so 936. i sold the games for 66 so 870. that pc pulls about 375 watts mining at 1100 hash. i earned backed just about the full price on it . If i end my gpu farm I can get 750 for it on ebay maybe more. it earns about $4.75 a day with 1100 hash 16 cents a kwatt diff 10.07 mill and 114 a coin

https://bitclockers.com/calc
__________________
1)Intel i7-3770k. i5-4670
2)sapphire hd7790 , sapphire hd7970
3)samsung 4x 4gb low profile ram
4)antec ea450 seasonic 760 platinum
5)asus maximus v gene mobo asrock itx-e
6)fractal case cooler master elite 120 case.

Last edited by philipma1957; 05-05-2013 at 11:22 PM.
philipma1957 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:14 PM   #4
Smartazz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BallaTheFeared View Post
First I would wait until they release an actual fix to CF.

Second I would buy a second 7950 rather than waste money on a 7990.
My worry is that the second PCI-E slot on this motherboard is 4x so it would starve a second card. It might make tri fire out of the question too.

Edit: I saw that you updated your post. Is the 7990 that poorly priced? I mean, it's two 7970s with a great game bundle.
__________________
i5 2500K@4.6GHz, 16GB G.SKILL 1600MHz, R9 290x, Seasonic X850, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Samsung 830 and 840 with Antec 1200.
Retina MacBook Pro 15", 2.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
Achieva Shimian, Das Keyboard, Logitech G400 and Razer Scarab.

Last edited by Smartazz; 05-05-2013 at 11:17 PM.
Smartazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:20 PM   #5
VulgarDisplay
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,926
Default

Get it and start mining ASAP. Mine until the xfire drivers are released. Then play games.
VulgarDisplay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:27 PM   #6
Silverforce11
Diamond Member
 
Silverforce11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,858
Default

If you game with vsync, then CF is fine with Radeon Pro. But it looks like their driver fix should do the job as well. If you mine, u need to do it asap before a few months down the road when GPU mining becomes uncompetitive vs ASICs. A 7990 should be able to get a few BTC before that happens, offsetting its final cost some.
__________________

Rig 1: 3570K | Z77 E4 | Crossfire R290 | 840 250GB + 840EVO 250GB | 8GB G.Skill Ares 2133 | OCZ 850W Gold+ | Nanoxia DS1 | Ghetto Water
Hobby: Mobile Game Dev & Cryptocoin day-trader
Silverforce11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:56 PM   #7
BallaTheFeared
Diamond Member
 
BallaTheFeared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smartazz View Post
Edit: I saw that you updated your post. Is the 7990 that poorly priced? I mean, it's two 7970s with a great game bundle.
Yes, you can do two 7950s, and a new $300 board for less than the cost of one 7990.
BallaTheFeared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 12:43 AM   #8
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,546
Default

The 7990, and all of the other $1000 cards, are just poor value compared to 2x7950. Get another 7950 and upgrade your mobo, maybe?
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 12:55 AM   #9
wbynum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverforce11 View Post
If you game with vsync, then CF is fine with Radeon Pro. But it looks like their driver fix should do the job as well. If you mine, u need to do it asap before a few months down the road when GPU mining becomes uncompetitive vs ASICs. A 7990 should be able to get a few BTC before that happens, offsetting its final cost some.
If running V-Sync and limiting FPS at 59 with RivaTuner, is there any reason to run RadeonPro? Also, what is the purpose of turning on V-Sync if one is already limiting the FPS to the monitors refresh rate?

Thanks for any help/info. I've been mining with a 7970 crossfire setup for a while now and have decided I want to play a game or two.
wbynum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:06 AM   #10
Silverforce11
Diamond Member
 
Silverforce11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,858
Default

Radeon pro has dynamic vsync (aka adaptive vsync), a frame rate limiter and heaps of other features (SMAA etc), along with a OSD, in a lightweight package.
__________________

Rig 1: 3570K | Z77 E4 | Crossfire R290 | 840 250GB + 840EVO 250GB | 8GB G.Skill Ares 2133 | OCZ 850W Gold+ | Nanoxia DS1 | Ghetto Water
Hobby: Mobile Game Dev & Cryptocoin day-trader
Silverforce11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:19 AM   #11
BallaTheFeared
Diamond Member
 
BallaTheFeared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8,128
Default

It's also prone to failure, for various reasons including it's need to hook the .dll.
BallaTheFeared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 02:01 AM   #12
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wbynum View Post
If running V-Sync and limiting FPS at 59 with RivaTuner, is there any reason to run RadeonPro? Also, what is the purpose of turning on V-Sync if one is already limiting the FPS to the monitors refresh rate?

Thanks for any help/info. I've been mining with a 7970 crossfire setup for a while now and have decided I want to play a game or two.
Simply setting fps to the monitor's refresh rate doesn't run them in sync. You would still get screen tearing.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 11:34 AM   #13
Smartazz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,128
Default

I'm going to order another 7950. $300 is much easier to stomach and should deliver similar performance. I hope I have a Crossfire bridge here somewhere though. If not, where could I buy an inexpensive one?

Edit: This is my current 7950: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814202006 and this is the one I want to get: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814131483

It comes with a crossfire bridge and three games I'm dying to play. Will these cards be compatible in Crossfire?
__________________
i5 2500K@4.6GHz, 16GB G.SKILL 1600MHz, R9 290x, Seasonic X850, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Samsung 830 and 840 with Antec 1200.
Retina MacBook Pro 15", 2.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
Achieva Shimian, Das Keyboard, Logitech G400 and Razer Scarab.

Last edited by Smartazz; 05-06-2013 at 11:40 AM.
Smartazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 11:46 AM   #14
bystander36
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DVagabond View Post
Simply setting fps to the monitor's refresh rate doesn't run them in sync. You would still get screen tearing.
He said V-sync is on, and limiting FPS to 59 with rivatuner. With that, no RadeonPro is not needed.

Though if you can't maintain 59 FPS, things can get little sketchy with v-sync on. That is where Dynamic V-sync, from RadeonPro is an advantage over using v-sync in the CCC or game.
bystander36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 11:48 AM   #15
Stuka87
Platinum Member
 
Stuka87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Posts: 2,103
Default

Your ew card should come with one. My 7950 did, although I bought it over a year ago.
__________________
Gaming: Antec 300 Illusion | Phenom II 965BE @4114MHz | Xigmatek Gaia | MSI 790GX-G65 | 12GB Crucial DDR3 1333 | Sapphire HD7950 OC 1100/1400 | Antec NEO ECO 520C | ViewSonic VP2365wb
Work: Dell Precision M4600 | i7-2620 | 8GB | 2GB Quadro 1000 w/Optimus | Dual Dell 2412M's
Stuka87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:26 PM   #16
nanaki333
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverforce11 View Post
Radeon pro has dynamic vsync (aka adaptive vsync), a frame rate limiter and heaps of other features (SMAA etc), along with a OSD, in a lightweight package.
wait.. if you set vsync to on in a game's settings, it won't limit the work of the cards to just produce enough power to maintain 60fps?

and yes, i'm honestly asking. i always thought you set vsync on the game, and that was it. it never goes above the 60 mark.
__________________
i7 3960x | Intel BOXDX79SR | Corsair H100 Watercooling
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB | Crucial M500 960GB | 1TB Velociraptor
8x4GB DDR3 1600 Kingston Hyper X | eVGA Geforce Titan
Thermaltake Level 10 GT
nanaki333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:26 PM   #17
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,137
Default

If you rely on a tax return to buy a 7990 then you can't afford it. Besides I would rather buy a Titan because it isn't dual gpu.

And no 850 watts psu can handle 7950 tri fire. The min would be 1000 watts of a high end psu.

I would rather buy haswell and then go for next gen 780 and amd refresh later this year.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each

Last edited by aaksheytalwar; 05-06-2013 at 01:30 PM.
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:38 PM   #18
Smartazz
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaksheytalwar View Post
If you rely on a tax return to buy a 7990 then you can't afford it. Besides I would rather buy a Titan because it isn't dual gpu.

And no 850 watts psu can handle 7950 tri fire. The min would be 1000 watts of a high end psu.

I would rather buy haswell and then go for next gen 780 and amd refresh later this year.
I don't need to rely on it. More of an excuse really.
__________________
i5 2500K@4.6GHz, 16GB G.SKILL 1600MHz, R9 290x, Seasonic X850, X-Fi Fatal1ty, Samsung 830 and 840 with Antec 1200.
Retina MacBook Pro 15", 2.6GHz, 16GB, 512GB SSD
Achieva Shimian, Das Keyboard, Logitech G400 and Razer Scarab.
Smartazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:38 PM   #19
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 5,251
Default

I 2nd a Titan. Overclock it and it will be like an SLI 680 but much smoother.
__________________
i7-5820k - ASRock X99 Extreme 3 - 16gb Crucial DDR4 2133 - Nvidia Reference GTX 970- 2 x 240gb PNY Optima SSDs in Raid 0 - 3tb Seagate 7200.14 HDD - Rosewill HIVE 850 Modular PSU - Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:52 PM   #20
Face2Face
Diamond Member
 
Face2Face's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: AnandTech
Posts: 3,073
Default

I think you should wait until the end of May. Hang in there just a little longer and see what happens..

Also - AMD cards come with crossfire bridge and Most motherboards come with an SLI bridge.
__________________
3570K @ 4.8GHz - Z77X-UD4H - 16GB Samsung 1866MHz - GTX 780 Lightning + NZXT Kraken G10 - QX2710 1440p @ 96Hz

Last edited by Face2Face; 05-06-2013 at 01:55 PM.
Face2Face is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:53 PM   #21
PlanetJosh
Senior Member
 
PlanetJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California
Posts: 519
Default

I'm amazed at the step up in game graphics and speed from my old system to what I have now with a Radeon 7950. After this thread I better think about getting a 2nd 7950.


-------------------
i7 quad 3820 3.6ghz | Sapphire 7950 | Asus P9 X79 | 8 gb ddr3
WD 1tb hd | Cooler Master 650 psu | onboard sound

Last edited by PlanetJosh; 05-06-2013 at 01:59 PM. Reason: completed specs in sig
PlanetJosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:56 PM   #22
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,137
Default

Nothing will happen except a GTX 780 which comes in within 10% of a Titan and costs at least $200-300 less.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:57 PM   #23
Face2Face
Diamond Member
 
Face2Face's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: AnandTech
Posts: 3,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaksheytalwar View Post
Nothing will happen except a GTX 780 which comes in within 10% of a Titan and costs at least $200-300 less.
Sounds like it would be worth the wait then...
__________________
3570K @ 4.8GHz - Z77X-UD4H - 16GB Samsung 1866MHz - GTX 780 Lightning + NZXT Kraken G10 - QX2710 1440p @ 96Hz
Face2Face is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 01:57 PM   #24
wbynum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bystander36 View Post
He said V-sync is on, and limiting FPS to 59 with rivatuner. With that, no RadeonPro is not needed.

Though if you can't maintain 59 FPS, things can get little sketchy with v-sync on. That is where Dynamic V-sync, from RadeonPro is an advantage over using v-sync in the CCC or game.
With v-sync on and limiting the FPS to 59 the actual FPS would need to drop to below 30 for standard v-sync to have a negative effect, correct? Or do I have that wrong?
wbynum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 02:05 PM   #25
bystander36
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2,325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wbynum View Post
With v-sync on and limiting the FPS to 59 the actual FPS would need to drop to below 30 for standard v-sync to have a negative effect, correct? Or do I have that wrong?
You have that wrong, or at least some other issue I was not referring to.

When your FPS are between 30 and 60 with v-sync on, frames get updated at intervals of 16.7ms and 33.3ms, causing a bit of stutter. Having v-sync disable, allows for the intervals to be even.
bystander36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.