Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-23-2013, 10:20 AM   #1
gizbug
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,555
Default ASUS AC66U - How to setup DNS server?

Is it possible with this router, for me to setup my own DNS server? I heard this is the best route to go for a home network, then have it piggy back off Google or Opendns.

Any clue how/where to set this up?
__________________
I7 - 2600K | Gigabyte Z77-UD3H | G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 16GB (4 x 4GB)
Radeon HD 7970 | Asus Xonar DX | Windows 8.1

Follow me || http://twitter.com/JBoDEAN
gizbug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 11:20 AM   #2
Demo24
Diamond Member
 
Demo24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North GA
Posts: 7,902
Default

Technically yes, but its not full featured which I doubt you need anyway. It should already be configured as this. In win8, go to your start 'screen', type 'cmd', then 'ipconfig /all'. Somewhere in there you'll see your network adapter and its IP information, the DNS will likely match your gateway ( if you didn't alter it:192.168.1.1). At this point all you need to do is make sure your DNS in the 'wan' section of that router is changed to whatever you want to use (8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4, for Google's).
__________________
.........
Demo24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 01:45 PM   #3
mango123
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Milwaukee Area
Posts: 214
Default

That's not what he's talking about dude.

OP: reference the firmware manual for help doing this.
I use Tomato by shibby and there is a lot of reference on those forums and also online on the tomato website.
__________________
|P8z77 V-LK|3570k @ 4.4|8Gb Sniper 1866|Sapphire 7970 Dual-X|840 Pro 128GB|Seagate 7200 1TB|
mango123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 01:46 PM   #4
mango123
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Milwaukee Area
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizbug View Post
Is it possible with this router, for me to setup my own DNS server? I heard this is the best route to go for a home network, then have it piggy back off Google or Opendns.

Any clue how/where to set this up?
He didn't say use a static DNS as you suggested which would break as soon as the ISP reconfigures their addressing scheme of the DNS server which uses it.

Please reference OPENDNS documentation, it's all there... you just need to READ.
__________________
|P8z77 V-LK|3570k @ 4.4|8Gb Sniper 1866|Sapphire 7970 Dual-X|840 Pro 128GB|Seagate 7200 1TB|
mango123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 01:48 PM   #5
mango123
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Milwaukee Area
Posts: 214
Default

Oh, and also, you could if you want to do it simply configure individual hosts to use a different DNS obviously, or router wide. You change it on the router, and every client on the network goes off the routers entry.

For example,

I use google DNS static entry for my Netflix connected TV, I find it works best.
I use the ISP provided DNS for the rest.
__________________
|P8z77 V-LK|3570k @ 4.4|8Gb Sniper 1866|Sapphire 7970 Dual-X|840 Pro 128GB|Seagate 7200 1TB|
mango123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 01:49 PM   #6
mango123
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Milwaukee Area
Posts: 214
Default

Oh, and you will need to configure OPTWARE, it is fully featured. You may need to install Tomato or DDWRT or something like that.
Optware will let you do all sorts of linuxFU on your N66u.
__________________
|P8z77 V-LK|3570k @ 4.4|8Gb Sniper 1866|Sapphire 7970 Dual-X|840 Pro 128GB|Seagate 7200 1TB|
mango123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 02:40 PM   #7
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,560
Default

qizbug, what do you mean by DNS server.

Local IPs are resolved automatically.

Internet DNS Server like the functions of Google or OpenDNS you can not be carried locally.

Unless there is something else very specific on your mind you should read more about Networking so that you can decipher better "stories" over the Internet.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.